TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2013, 09:11 PM   #1
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Tivo network issues with new ASUS router

Just replaced my router with a new ASUS RT-N66U. For everything on the network other than Tivo it is working great.

Except none of the Tivos can complete a connection.

Tivo reports Failed during configuring. Or on trying to test the network connection it reports failed to obtain account status.

I can see the TiVo's on the network. All three are configured with static IP addresses. Kmttg can download from them. I can see pytivo and pull a video. Cannot push as none of my TiVos are connecting with the service.

Is there some incompatibility of this router with Tivo or my ATT DSL connection? I did read some earlier posts about setting MTU to 1492 for a DSL connection but this router has no settings for MTU other than for PPOE connections which does not apply to me. Perhaps just the wrong router?



My previous Linksys E3200 router works but has gotten very slow. If not the ASUS, can someone recommend a new router that has decent performance and configurable QoS?
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by jcthorne : 06-23-2013 at 09:31 PM.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:14 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,993
DSL uses PPPOE, that's why you have to cut down the MTU by at least 8 bytes even if you have another router hooked to an AT&T modem or router that's actually handling that layer.

I use an old Cisco 800 series, but that's overkill for most people. I haven't looked at Asus, but in general all of the consumer routers that I've seen like Linksys & Netgear have a way to modify the MTU settings. It's usually buried way down somewhere in the advanced settings.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 06:49 AM   #3
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
If I change the setting to PPPOE on the ASUS router, it does indeed have an MTU setting but no longer gets any data through the ATT modem as the modem handles the PPPOE translation. Beginning to look like I just have a great router that does not fit my application (ATT DSL).

Still seems odd that everything else on the network 'SEEMS' to be working fine and relatively fast....except TiVo. I bought the ASUS because of the very numerous rave reviews and really like it other than this. But if the MTU setting is causing this problem and I cannot set it, the router is useless to me.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 08:11 AM   #4
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
If I change the setting to PPPOE on the ASUS router, it does indeed have an MTU setting but no longer gets any data through the ATT modem as the modem handles the PPPOE translation. Beginning to look like I just have a great router that does not fit my application (ATT DSL).

Still seems odd that everything else on the network 'SEEMS' to be working fine and relatively fast....except TiVo. I bought the ASUS because of the very numerous rave reviews and really like it other than this. But if the MTU setting is causing this problem and I cannot set it, the router is useless to me.
Does the rest of your network have static ip addresses? Maybe the addresses you have ffixed for the tivos are part of the addresses your router assigned to other network devices resulting in a conflict. Maybe the particular addresse don't work with the new router. Set one of your tivos to get an address automatically and if it can get out to the internet, compare the settings to what it previously had been.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 10:09 AM   #5
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
Does the rest of your network have static ip addresses? Maybe the addresses you have ffixed for the tivos are part of the addresses your router assigned to other network devices resulting in a conflict. Maybe the particular addresse don't work with the new router. Set one of your tivos to get an address automatically and if it can get out to the internet, compare the settings to what it previously had been.
Already tried that. Its not an ip address conflict. DHCP or static the Tivos get the same IP address as they are pre-assigned in the router as well. They are within the routers address table and correctly reported. I have no trouble talking to/from the tivos from within my network, they just cannot contact the TiVo service.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by jcthorne : 06-24-2013 at 10:32 AM.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:22 AM   #6
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Already tried that. Its not an ip address conflict. DHCP or static the Tivos get the same IP address as they are pre-assigned in the router as well. They are within the routers address table and correctly reported. I have no trouble talking to/from the tivos from within my network, they just cannot contact the TiVo service.
If the address is preassigned in the router, then perhaps it's not being dynamically assigned.

You mentioned something about configurable QoS. Is it possible that the way you ahve assigned priorities for QoS the tivo isn't getting it's shot at getting out to the net. Maybe try disabling QoS, or setting one of the tivos to be the highest priority for QoS.

You aren't using both routers at the same time are you? If so there may be some conflict if both are acting as DHCP servers.

Are you using the Asus with stock firmware or DDWRT? You might want to switch firmware to see if that can resolve your problem.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 11:27 AM   #7
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 692
Is it possible that the new router is blocking some outbound ports that tivo needs opened?

See http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/402/ for details on checking for blocked ports.
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 05:47 PM   #8
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 55
I can't offer you any help, sorry, but I am interested in what you find out as I've been thinking of getting an ASUS N66U router also.

You've got some really odd behavior, where the TiVo's are on the LAN but can't route to the Internet.

If you do try the other firmware (DDWRT) let us know how it goes.

Thanks, and here's hoping you figure it out soon.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 07:35 PM   #9
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Tried disabling the QOS and verified no firewall etc in the way. Ran the Tivo port diagnostic and it reports all required ports are open. Still will not connect. Replace Asus with old Linksys and it work immeadiatly. I tried upgrading the firmware to the latest from ASUS. Nada. The rest of the network is great, MUCH faster than with the Linksys, just will not work with the Tivo.

I give up. It goes back to Fry's and will exchange for a different brand. Likely another Linksys.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 07:39 AM   #10
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
One last followup on this incase any one else needs the info.

Ended up returning the ASUS router and purchased a Linksys EA4500. Was set up and operating, including the Tivos, tablets, phones, slingbox and PCs with QoS configured in less than an hour and works fine.

There is just some incompatibility between the ASUS, Tivo and ATT. Likely was the MTU setting which was not available on the ASUS in DNS mode.

Oh well, at least Frys made no quibble with the exchange and the Linksys was 20 bucks cheaper.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 03:56 AM   #11
mlippert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 55
Thanks for the followup. Glad you've got something running.
mlippert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 05:54 AM   #12
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 616
I'm using an ASUS RT-N56U router with two networked TiVos, Sling Box, Roku Soundbridge, etc, with no problems. Actually, adding the Asus Router was a great improvement to my overall network.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:35 AM   #13
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
I'm using an ASUS RT-N56U router with two networked TiVos, Sling Box, Roku Soundbridge, etc, with no problems. Actually, adding the Asus Router was a great improvement to my overall network.
Glad to hear. Is it running behind an ATT DSL modem?

I really think that particular combination was the problem. ATT, ASUS, Tivo.

From the research I did trying to troubleshoot, looks as though it world work very well under a cable connection.

I liked the ASUS router and its software very much. It was much better than what Cisco offers on the Linksys home units and I am not spending commercial Cisco router dollars for the house.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 06:15 AM   #14
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 616
Motorola Surfboard SB6120
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 07:34 AM   #15
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
Motorola Surfboard SB6120
That is a cable modem, not DSL and thus the difference in data transfer protocols that the Asus does not transmit properly. (Likely incorrect MTU value).
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 06:13 PM   #16
pfdogg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by MScottC View Post
I'm using an ASUS RT-N56U router with two networked TiVos, Sling Box, Roku Soundbridge, etc, with no problems. Actually, adding the Asus Router was a great improvement to my overall network.
Are you connecting your Tivo to the N-56U wirelessly? I have had numerous issues connecting my N56U to a Tivo Roamio Plus unit. 2 of them, actually. I went back to an old Linksys router and it now works fine.
pfdogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 07:16 PM   #17
MScottC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 616
Nope... TiVo Roamio and Mini connected via the ASUS Router and a trendnet router with DHCP and other router functionality turned off, but acting as a WAP. All items that are physically fixed are hardwired. Only ipads, kindles, laptops, and phones are wi-fi.
MScottC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:35 PM   #18
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
This message got bumped from last summer....

Besides that, not sure what OP 's problem may have been, I just installed a RT-N66U last weekend which the same thing as the RT-N66U but the retail version and it worked perfectly, actually fixed a problem were my old NeatGear was stuck in Wifi isolation and my apples didn't believe they were at in home for streaming.

The ASUS RT-N56U is a totally different router than the RT-N66U so I can't account for issues involving the older model but the RT-N66U is highly rated for higher than normal performance for Wifi. I doubled my wireless coverage by upgrading to it and I have a larger set of antennas on order which will improve it even more. I'm not using wireless with any of my TiVo boxes so I can't suggest any help there, from tidbits I have read around here, the Roamio's wireless can be rather flaky, I don't believe TiVo intended the wireless to be used for anything other than making the nightly service call and even then, it's not stable.

Might try switching Wifi frequencies as the might be major congestion in the air, if you have Wifi on your Android smartphone, there is a Wifi analyzer you can get in the play store which will tell you the best channels to setup your access point, that little app is very useful.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:58 PM   #19
eboydog
Just TiVo'ing.....
 
eboydog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 904
jcthorne's problem sounds like it may have been a misconfigured DNS esp sin e he mention static addresses may have been involved. Incorrect MTU could be a problem buy typically that is performance problem, go to Google and do search for "setting MTU size" and you should find right off how to figure out the best MTU size to use. It involve opening a dos window, pinging a Internet host with a certain size packet then adjusting it until it appears correctly per the steps Google search result shows (I don't recall the exact steps!).

Also, not sure radio Wifi is in the Roamio (G or N) but you may want to disable any backward compatibility with older Wifi standard if you don't need them and not use mixed mode for 2.4 G/N in Asus access point unless you really are forced to support both. I keep G in 2.4ghz and N in strictly 5ghz.

Not familiar with ASUS RT-N56U but it anything like the RT-N66 you should have rather good logs esp for Wifi, might want to double check and see the logs are showing anything wrong.

One last thing too is to be sure your Asus firmware is current and if all else fails, contact Asus support as at least for myself, they have been very helpful in the past.
__________________
TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Roamio Plus (3tb)
TiVo Mini (three)
TiVo Premiere

eboydog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |