TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-25-2013, 06:18 PM   #1
dtyree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 31601
Posts: 7
Two Premieres, one room, remote question

i've searched around but i can't really get a clear answer.

here's the situation, i would like to have two Premieres in the same room.

it sounds like i would need two remotes, each one set to a different remote address.

remote A set to address 1 and Tivo A set to address 1

remote B set to address 2 and Tivo B set to address 2

of course i would to remember which remote controls which Tivo but i can put labels on them

am i thinking right?

thanks
dtyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:23 PM   #2
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 965
Well, I believe you can do this with 1 Premiere remote but you will have to change the address on the remote each time. It would be easy with the slide switch remotes!
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:42 PM   #3
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,727
I'd just buy an older remote with the 1-2 switch, and in fact that's how I do it here. I rarely need the ABCD buttons.
For a while I used a glo remote and a regular to differentiate, but the 1-2 switch remote is the best answer.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:43 PM   #4
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
Well, I believe you can do this with 1 Premiere remote but you will have to change the address on the remote each time. It would be easy with the slide switch remotes!
There are folks who swear this is an "easy" way around it, but I'm sorry, I just can't see reprogramming the remote every time I swap between Tivos, which could be a few times in a night if I'm watching recorded shows.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 07:03 PM   #5
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
There are folks who swear this is an "easy" way around it, but I'm sorry, I just can't see reprogramming the remote every time I swap between Tivos, which could be a few times in a night if I'm watching recorded shows.
OH, I agree, but I just wanted to mention that it could be done. I would not want to do it either. In fact for a month or two I had a THD and P4 in the same room and used the THD remote switched to #2 for the THD...but #1 would control the XL4 as well.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 09:14 AM   #6
rkodey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2
FWIW, I use a Logitech Harmony 650, and can confirm the Harmony software understands the 1-2 addresses and can program accordingly. So, I set up 2 TiVo devices on the remote, one on each address. Then, use the learning feature to add in the missing ABCD buttons, and you get the best of all worlds! Works great!
rkodey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 01:51 PM   #7
dtyree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 31601
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
I'd just buy an older remote with the 1-2 switch, and in fact that's how I do it here. I rarely need the ABCD buttons.
For a while I used a glo remote and a regular to differentiate, but the 1-2 switch remote is the best answer.
i dug around in my junk box and found one of the older remotes with the 1-2 switch.
i'll give that a shot. i don't really like the older remote but i'll use if i need too.
thanks
dtyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |