TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2013, 06:28 PM   #1
anm8tr
power tv watcher
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2
TiVo Premiere Q only records 2 shows at once

My setup is 2 TiVo Premiere Q's and 2 TiVo Minis. As explained to me, each mini takes one tuner each from one of the Premieres. So one Q records 4, the other records 2.

My question is, how do I switch which one records 4? Currently the bedroom is recording 4, I want the living room to record 4.
anm8tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 06:55 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,622
You have to repeat the setup on the Mini and choose the bedroom TiVo as the host. But if you do that then when you look at the Mini it will be a reflection of the bedroom TiVo instead of the livingroom TiVo. You'll have to go to the bottom of My Shows and pick the livingroom TiVo to display it's My Shows and play a program.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:00 PM   #3
anm8tr
power tv watcher
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Dallas TX
Posts: 2
That's good information. Are there instructions somewhere for the setup? It was done by my cable tech.
anm8tr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:02 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,622
You have to go to Help->Reset or Restart system->Repeat guided setup. As the name implies it's a guided setup, so it's step by step with clear instructions.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 06:07 PM   #5
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,292
I don't think you need to redo Guided Setup. Select the XL4 from "Settings" -> "Remote & Devices" -> "Connected TiVo DVR".
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 06:10 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 23,622
Good to know.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |