TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2013, 07:20 PM   #1
gary80920
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14
Question replacing FIOS STB with Tivo Premier XL4

I currently have a FIOS STB, and have just ordered a Tivo Premier XL4. I use FIOS for my internet as well. The TIVO is supposed to come with service pre-activated since I ordered online.

I have coax running to my FIOS STB.

For the Tivo as the FIOS router does MOCA, do I need to connect the Tivo's ethernet to my home network in addition to FIOS coax?

Do I need to have the technician do anything different?

Any words of wisdom?

Thanks!
Gary
__________________
Gary
Phillips HDR112 hacked --> 280gB
gary80920 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 01:32 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,812
No, just enable the MoCa in the XL4.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 11:59 AM   #3
rsnaider
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,628
I have been using MoCA for quite sometime with FiOS and my Elite and it is plug and play.

You will need a Cable Card and FiOS does allow self installs in most areas and the process is pretty simple.
__________________
Ron

TiVo Roamio Pro
TiVo Premier - WD 1TB Expander
TiVo Premier XL
TiVo Premier Elite
TiVo Mini
rsnaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 12:18 AM   #4
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsnaider View Post
I have been using MoCA for quite sometime with FiOS and my Elite and it is plug and play.

You will need a Cable Card and FiOS does allow self installs in most areas and the process is pretty simple.
where do you get the cable card from? did it work with all tivo models?
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 12:28 AM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
where do you get the cable card from? did it work with all tivo models?
They come from the cable company. Most cable companies will not activate a cable car if you had bought it somewhere else. They will only allow cards that you leased from your cable co.

Cable cards will only work on any Tivo that has a cable card slot, such as Premiere (Series 4) , Series 3.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 12:01 PM   #6
gary80920
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14
Thanks everyone! I got it installed and running. It was easy to switch from an ethernet to moca. I used ethernet to do guided setup.

I was able to do a self-install which was nice. FIOS support had to reset my card a couple of times before I was able to see all my channels.
__________________
Gary
Phillips HDR112 hacked --> 280gB
gary80920 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |