TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2013, 09:22 AM   #1
alexsquared
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
TivoHD outputs no video and requires restart

OK everyone. I have looked through the related threads and I believe my problem is different. In the other threads, the users can still get the menus, etc to work. In my instance I get nothing, no video at all, until I restart the unit, which is no fun as the unit takes an absurd amount of time to restart. It has been working just fine for about 3 years, but now suddenly it seems to be blanked out anytime we go to use it. Any thoughts? It is a non-modded unit and our signal is via comcast cable card.
alexsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 10:22 AM   #2
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post
OK everyone. I have looked through the related threads and I believe my problem is different. In the other threads, the users can still get the menus, etc to work. In my instance I get nothing, no video at all, until I restart the unit, which is no fun as the unit takes an absurd amount of time to restart. It has been working just fine for about 3 years, but now suddenly it seems to be blanked out anytime we go to use it. Any thoughts? It is a non-modded unit and our signal is via comcast cable card.
If you are using the HDMI output I will bet that may be your problem, try the component output just for fun, many people are reporting a HDMI problem with older TiVo-HDs, it seems that the HDMI handshake from the motherboard gets corrupted somehow. I have an old un-subed TiVo-HD I use (in the past) for testing and part switching that has that problem so I do use the component output now.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 11:11 PM   #3
alexsquared
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Only thing that would push me away from this, is that in speaking with tivo, they indicated that they are also seeing times when the unit doesn't reach out to the TIVO server, which indicates a total freeze/failure, not just lack of video.
alexsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 12:40 AM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post
Only thing that would push me away from this, is that in speaking with tivo, they indicated that they are also seeing times when the unit doesn't reach out to the TIVO server, which indicates a total freeze/failure, not just lack of video.
Just try the component output, any three RCA cables will do for the test, you will need two more for audio.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 03:01 AM   #5
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexsquared View Post
OK everyone. I have looked through the related threads and I believe my problem is different. In the other threads, the users can still get the menus, etc to work. In my instance I get nothing, no video at all, until I restart the unit, which is no fun as the unit takes an absurd amount of time to restart. It has been working just fine for about 3 years, but now suddenly it seems to be blanked out anytime we go to use it. Any thoughts? It is a non-modded unit and our signal is via comcast cable card.
When was the last time you opened it up and checked the power supply capacitors?

Is it running the original hard drive?

Do you have an external drive attached?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:57 AM   #6
alexsquared
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
When was the last time you opened it up and checked the power supply capacitors?

Is it running the original hard drive?

Do you have an external drive attached?
two days ago I opened it up and didn't see any capacitors that looked faulty, but I know I can't rely solely on visual inspection. Yes, it's the original drive and no I do not have an external drive attached.
alexsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |