TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2013, 07:04 PM   #1
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,511
Weird problem

So I have 2 regular Premiere units and a 4 tuner Elite. All of them are configured with the exact same channel lineup. Today I was having a signal problem so I was checking the signal strength meter on the TiVos.

First off one of the Premiere units throws up an error saying "you can not access this feature because your lineup does not contain any digital channels". WTF? I know it does because I can tune then in live TV.

The other Premiere shows a signal strength of exactly 79 for every single channel.

The Elite seems to work properly showing a strength between 87 and 95 for most channels.

All of them are using the newest software release. Is this some sort of bug with the latest software and the 2 tuner units?
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:19 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 678
You know the drill. Restart all the Tivos.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:24 PM   #3
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
All of them are using the newest software release. Is this some sort of bug with the latest software and the 2 tuner units?
Yes. It's been reported in the update thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=504477
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 12:28 AM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,511
OK so the signal strength thing is a bug, but what about the one TiVo saying it can't show the signal meter because there are no digital channels? I rebooted it and forced a couple of calls, but it still says that. I'm considering rerunning GS but I need to wait until there is nothing scheduled to record.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 01:06 AM   #5
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
OK so the signal strength thing is a bug, but what about the one TiVo saying it can't show the signal meter because there are no digital channels? I rebooted it and forced a couple of calls, but it still says that. I'm considering rerunning GS but I need to wait until there is nothing scheduled to record.
If you have a Tuning Adapter attached you have to access the channel testing screen via the Tuning Adapter menus, not the CableCard menus otherwise you get that "no digital channel" message. i.e.
Settings-Remote, CC & Devices-Tuning Adapter-Test Channels
NOT
Settings-Remote, CC & Devices-CC Decoder-Test Channels

It's another stupid TiVo'ism introduced in 20.2.1 release.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 02:49 AM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,511
I'm actually accessing it via the Setting->Channels->Signal Strength menu. Works OK on 2 out of 3 TiVos all running the latest version of TiVo software.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 08:52 AM   #7
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,020
That doesn't work for me either. I use DVR Diagnostics to get to signal strength, SNR, etc information.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |