TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-2013, 02:06 PM   #1
vtogao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Tivo 652160 1.5gb Software

I purchased a Western Digital 1.5TB, model WD15ears to upgrade my TIVO model 652160. I copied from the old 160GB to the new 1.5TB using MFS COPY in WINMFS.EXE and expanded the size. It worked really great for about 3 months. Yesterday I turned on TV and TIVO was dead. I powered TIVO off and back on and could not get past POWERING ON screen. I copied from the old 160GB to the new 1.5TB using MFS COPY in WINMFS.EXE but did not expand the size. I installed 1.5TB back into TIVO and all worked great. I copied from the old 160GB to the new 1.5BTB using MFS COPY in WINMFS.EXE and I did expand the size. Again I could not get past POWERING ON screen. I believe it may be a bootpage or kernel problem. I am looking for answers. Where can I get the TIVO software for1.5TB drive? Thanks.

Last edited by vtogao : 06-17-2013 at 02:16 PM. Reason: CORRECT ERROR
vtogao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:24 PM   #2
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
If your original 160GB drive has the current TIVO software, then it, with WinMFS, should work OK. If not, you can install the 160GB drive again and let it update first.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:35 PM   #3
vtogao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Tivo 652160 1.5gb Software

Thanks. Original 160GB did have working software on system.
vtogao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:39 PM   #4
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
Did you use the wdidle3.exe software on the WD15EARS to disable the idle timer?
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 02:51 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,478
MSPAN noted the "current TIVO software", not "working software". I'm not sure it should matter, but my guess is that you need the widdle trick or you have a bad drive.

I seem to remember that absent using the widdle, you may need to restart the tivo a few times before the machine will fully reboot. So, an odd case where trying again can cause a different result.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:05 PM   #6
vtogao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Tivo 652160 1.5gb Software

1.5TB worked for e months before problem. I did not use wdidle3.exe
vtogao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:09 PM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,478
Right, but the need is that weird things that happen without it when starting up.
__________________
TiVo Owner

Last edited by jrtroo : 06-18-2013 at 10:59 AM. Reason: Removed reference to spring update- did not realize this is not a premiere
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 04:10 PM   #8
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...id=609&sid=113

Go here and download it.
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 08:19 PM   #9
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
MSPAN noted the "current TIVO software", not "working software". I'm not sure it should matter, but my guess is that you need the widdle trick or you have a bad drive.

I seem to remember that absent using the widdle, you may need to restart the tivo a few times before the machine will fully reboot. So, an odd case where trying again can cause a different result.
Current software because older software may not let you go past 1 TB. My 2 TB upgrade worked well with the latest software...318 HD hours I believe when done.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 07:31 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,482
You need to be running version 11.0k of the TiVo's operating software.

And you should install the 160 and get it updated to that before swapping it back out.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2013, 07:15 AM   #11
vtogao
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Tivo 652160 1.5gb Software

I linked to TiVo. I am using 11.ok software. Same problem.
vtogao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |