TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-16-2013, 10:02 PM   #1
True Colors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 414
Windows 8 and Tivo Desktop....... does it work, yes or no?

I have read about this matter on this website and others. I have seen conflicting information about this topic.

Tivo.com says "no" it doesn't work.

Other people say "yes" it does.

And some other people say that Windows 8 + Tivo desktop will work... IF you implement the correct tweaks.

So which is it?

Can someone who is actually using both of these things together give us the real scoop?

On a side note.... this is another aspect of my love/hate relationship with Tivo. I mean, they are supposed to be a technology company, right? Windows 8 has been out for what, 5 or 6 months already? But Tivo still cannot make their product compatible?

Thanks for any insights.

TC
True Colors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 09:12 AM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,594
Don't know, and don't care. I absolutely suggest using the community tools developed (pyTivo or kmttg especially) instead and then there is no need to deal with TD or TD+.

Though, I cannot imagine that you could not find some method to force it to work, compatibility mode or some other tweak. What did a search find for you?

But why bother to deal with this with these superior tools available?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 04:46 PM   #3
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
I use TiVo Desktop on Windows 8.

I could use TiVo Desktop on Windows 8 until TiVo broke it on February 16th, 2013. They have since created a patch to fix the problem and it can be downloaded from here.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...a_id/196#Known

I just applied the above patch today and Iím able to again download shows from my Premiere. The TiVo patched worked.

Side Note:
On Windows 8 you need to make sure to turn on network discovery. Go to "control panel" then "network and sharing center" and then "advance sharing settings". See below.


__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 10:21 AM   #4
AsSeenOnTv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
thanks worachj i just upgraded my laptop to win8 and was updating the stuff i lost. i checked network discovery as in your post and i can download from my premiere now
AsSeenOnTv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 11:26 AM   #5
True Colors
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 414
Update......

I got my new computer. It has windows 8 and the Tivo desktop application installed on it.

I have a Tivo Premiere, an old S2 tivo, and my computer all connected wirelessly to my home network.

The S2 Tivo and the Premiere can both see each other, and they can both transfer shows back and forth just fine.

The PC can pull content from the Tivos....... HOWEVER, it does not allow me to transfer content from the PC TO the tivos.

Ideas?

Thanks!

TC
True Colors is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 01:57 PM   #6
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by True Colors View Post
HOWEVER, it does not allow me to transfer content from the PC TO the tivos.
Have you installed the patch to Desktop?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...196/kw/desktop

Have you enabled transfers on TiVo.com?
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...171/kw/desktop

Is the TiVo server running on the PC and showing up in the system tray?
Check firewall settings.
Try changing the discovery protocol in TiVo desktop to use Bonjour instead of TiVo Beacon.

Need more information on what you have tried.
__________________
S2, S3 (OTA), TiVo Hd, Premiere (OTA), Roamio Basic (Comcast Cable).
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 10:43 PM   #7
gayste
Love TiVo!
 
gayste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 267
Yes, and it also works on the Surface Pro. It's fantastic to watch recorded video on a tablet (with as may pixels as my 46" tv) on the plane.
__________________
XL4 Lifetime
Premier Lifetime
Series3 Lifetime (broken)
Series3 Lifetime (broken)
Pioneer 810H Series2 (retired)
Series2 (retired)
gayste is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoģ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |