TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-16-2013, 02:15 PM   #61
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
4

4
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:18 PM   #62
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Last One. Sorry!
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:26 PM   #63
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
6...

Sorry, I lied - it's now 10 post minimum
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:29 PM   #64
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Here is 7
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:30 PM   #65
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Eight
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:33 PM   #66
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
9
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:34 PM   #67
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Ten!
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 02:41 PM   #68
deswanson
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 11
Issue

Sorry again for the flood of posts everyone - if someone will PM or reply with how to delete them I will happily do so.
Had to accumulate ten posts before it would let me message TivoJerry.

In case anyone else is in similar boat here is my present situation:


I'm trying to get my Tivo to work with my Artec Digital/Analog Converter for antenna only setup. I have tried to do "guided setup" half dozen times, but it gets stuck in the same place every time:

I started guided setup, chose antenna only, set my wifi settings, etc, and get pretty far into the process. The first time it tries to change the channel on the converter box everything works great (10.1). The second time however, the channel does not actually change (when it tries to do 13.1). And instead of being able to select "nothing happened," I cannot do anything. The Tivo completely stops repsonding to all commands, and just freezes. Doesn't even make the ping/dong noises to indicate it's receiving commands.

I have two devices that both have the same exact problem so I am assuming it has something to do with old drive images and not being able to handle the new IR Database?

Any help would be MUCH appreciated.
Thanks!
deswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:31 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |