TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2013, 07:54 PM   #1
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
TiVo Series3 / WinMFS fails to expand as expected

I have a TiVo Series3 (OLED TCD648250B). In 2010 I updated the drive to a 1.5T WD EARS HD and expanded it up to the 1.26T capacity via WinMFS. I turned off intelipark via WDidle3 /d. This worked fine for 2.5 years. The S3 has recently begun to reboot and so I decided to just re-image a new drive. I took backups of my original 250G HD in 2010.

So I restore the image to another WD 1.5T with intelipark turned off, I answer yes to expand and then supersize it. Put it back into the Tivo and it reports 36 hrs of HD capacity, when I expect to see 157 Hrs.

I am following these steps here, exactly.

In WinMFS, select File -> Select Drive and select the new replacement SATA drive
In WinMFS, select File -> Restore and select the backup file you saved earlier. Click Start. This will restore the TiVo software to the new drive.

Note: Do not change the swap size. Leave it at the default of 128.
When the restore is complete, WinMFS will ask you if you want to expand the drive to use the new space. Click Yes.

If you do not see this dialog box, then select Tools-> Mfsadd.
Select Tools-> MfsSuperSize -> On.

Ive done this half a dozen times now with different drives (all WD 1.5T) and I even downloaded a new version of winMFS ( beta 9.3f) and every time it does not show the expanded capacity to 157Hrs.

I am using an eSata drive dock and winMFs sees the drive just fine and does the image OK.

I tried to do the kickstart 54 and it just would not take, not sure what I was doing wrong there.

I downloaded a virgin image from a member here via dropbox for my S3 model, restored from that one too and it also reported 36 hrs.

What in the world am I doing wrong/missing? I dont recall any of these issues when I did my upgrade in 2010.

I don't care about the content on the old 1.5T HD. I can get the S3 back up and running, but kinda wanted to get full use of the new 1.5T HD to get me back where I was before.

thanks for your help.
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 09:32 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,913
You might have clicked YES to Limit to 1TB, should be NO. Also should be NO to that Expand one, then just do MFSAdd manually.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 09:50 PM   #3
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmassey View Post
I have a TiVo Series3 (OLED TCD648250B). In 2010 I updated the drive to a 1.5T WD EARS HD and expanded it up to the 1.26T capacity via WinMFS. I turned off intelipark via WDidle3 /d. This worked fine for 2.5 years. The S3 has recently begun to reboot and so I decided to just re-image a new drive. I took backups of my original 250G HD in 2010.

So I restore the image to another WD 1.5T with intelipark turned off, I answer yes to expand and then supersize it. Put it back into the Tivo and it reports 36 hrs of HD capacity, when I expect to see 157 Hrs.

I am following these steps here, exactly.

In WinMFS, select File -> Select Drive and select the new replacement SATA drive
In WinMFS, select File -> Restore and select the backup file you saved earlier. Click Start. This will restore the TiVo software to the new drive.

Note: Do not change the swap size. Leave it at the default of 128.
When the restore is complete, WinMFS will ask you if you want to expand the drive to use the new space. Click Yes.

If you do not see this dialog box, then select Tools-> Mfsadd.
Select Tools-> MfsSuperSize -> On.

Ive done this half a dozen times now with different drives (all WD 1.5T) and I even downloaded a new version of winMFS ( beta 9.3f) and every time it does not show the expanded capacity to 157Hrs.

I am using an eSata drive dock and winMFs sees the drive just fine and does the image OK.

I tried to do the kickstart 54 and it just would not take, not sure what I was doing wrong there.

I downloaded a virgin image from a member here via dropbox for my S3 model, restored from that one too and it also reported 36 hrs.

What in the world am I doing wrong/missing? I dont recall any of these issues when I did my upgrade in 2010.

I don't care about the content on the old 1.5T HD. I can get the S3 back up and running, but kinda wanted to get full use of the new 1.5T HD to get me back where I was before.

thanks for your help.
Curious and interesting.
Make sure run WinMFS as administrator.
Try saying no right after the restore to expand the drive. Check MFSInfo and see what information it gives. If you can post it here. Then run MFSAdd and if it asks to limit the drive to 1TB tell it no. Then run Supersize. After that MFSInfo again and compare the two outputs. Post the information pre and post MFSAdd so we can see what else can be done.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:45 AM   #4
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,424
Did you use the same eSata drive dock when you imaged the original 1.5 TB drive in 2010? If not, have you tried imaging the new drive without it?
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:24 AM   #5
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 6,070
Curious that 157 hrs is what is normally reported for a 1 TB drive -- sounds like you never actually had more than that in use.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 02:52 PM   #6
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
Thanks for the suggestions.

I’m running WinMFS as administrator.

>> Did you use the same eSata drive dock when you imaged the original 1.5 TB drive in 2010?
I really have no idea if I used the same dock. I was just trying to avoid opening up a case and messing with Sata + power connectors. I can do that, I just went with the dock for simplicity.

>> Curious that 157 hrs is what is normally reported for a 1 TB drive –
Correct, I was mistaken. My previous 1.5T drive reported 213 hrs HD and 1860 SD

I'll re-image with the suggestions and post MFSInfo before and after and see if we can get this working.
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 12:09 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmassey View Post
I have a TiVo Series3 (OLED TCD648250B). In 2010 I updated the drive to a 1.5T WD EARS HD and expanded it up to the 1.26T capacity via WinMFS. I turned off intelipark via WDidle3 /d. This worked fine for 2.5 years. The S3 has recently begun to reboot and so I decided to just re-image a new drive. I took backups of my original 250G HD in 2010.

So I restore the image to another WD 1.5T with intelipark turned off, I answer yes to expand and then supersize it. Put it back into the Tivo and it reports 36 hrs of HD capacity, when I expect to see 157 Hrs.

I am following these steps here, exactly.

In WinMFS, select File -> Select Drive and select the new replacement SATA drive
In WinMFS, select File -> Restore and select the backup file you saved earlier. Click Start. This will restore the TiVo software to the new drive.

Note: Do not change the swap size. Leave it at the default of 128.
When the restore is complete, WinMFS will ask you if you want to expand the drive to use the new space. Click Yes.

If you do not see this dialog box, then select Tools-> Mfsadd.
Select Tools-> MfsSuperSize -> On.

Ive done this half a dozen times now with different drives (all WD 1.5T) and I even downloaded a new version of winMFS ( beta 9.3f) and every time it does not show the expanded capacity to 157Hrs.

I am using an eSata drive dock and winMFs sees the drive just fine and does the image OK.

I tried to do the kickstart 54 and it just would not take, not sure what I was doing wrong there.

I downloaded a virgin image from a member here via dropbox for my S3 model, restored from that one too and it also reported 36 hrs.

What in the world am I doing wrong/missing? I dont recall any of these issues when I did my upgrade in 2010.

I don't care about the content on the old 1.5T HD. I can get the S3 back up and running, but kinda wanted to get full use of the new 1.5T HD to get me back where I was before.

thanks for your help.

Was the TiVo software already updated to 11.0k before you imaged the original drive?

There's no reason that you have to keep the swap size the same (just don't make it smaller, but you can make it bigger if you want to).


Did you check to see if your power supply might be the reason for the reboots?
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 09:36 AM   #8
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Was the TiVo software already updated to 11.0k before you imaged the original drive?
Yes/No - my 250 image was not 11.0k, but I also backed up the 1.5T HD with 11.0k. Same behavior with both

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Did you check to see if your power supply might be the reason for the reboots?
The newly restored drives that report 36 hrs after a restore do not reboot. The problem is on my previous 1.5T drive. I put in on my WHS and ran Stablebit scanner on it. It reports bad sectors. I'd say the Tivo is trying to read these bad sectors and causes the reboot.

.... OK, got a new problem (or perhaps the real problem). I bypassed the eSata dock, open the tower case (core-i7 DT system) and connected directly to the internal Sata/power connectors. Run winMFS, select a drive and it hangs/fails - immediately reports GUI backup and restore to TIvo program is not working... Tried this with two different hard drives. Downloaded a new copy of winMFS from here: http://www.mfslive.org/forums/viewto...91fe70750e0519
to see if I had a bad .exe - same behavior.

Next steps, try another DT system and see if I can even get winMFS to select a drive without this error.

What the heck... I don't recall any of this drama 2.5 years ago. This should be simple. I just want a working Tivo with 200+ hrs of HD capacity.
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch

Last edited by rmassey : 06-15-2013 at 10:10 AM.
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 09:47 AM   #9
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Out of curiosity, did you run any of your diagnostic programs on the drives you are trying to write to.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 10:09 AM   #10
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Out of curiosity, did you run any of your diagnostic programs on the drives you are trying to write to.
no, but that's a good tip. I need to start with a working HD, w/o issues. I may just order up a new WD 2T AV drive to get a known starting point
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 01:23 PM   #11
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
OK, I finally got one of these hard drives (WD15EARS – I bought a case of 20 in 2010) to complete thru the process. I used WD lifeguard Diagnositic to view SMART (all OK), ran the write zeros test to the drive to clear it out. I ran winMFS, select drive, restore (using a clean image from a TC member for the S3 (OLED) with version 11.0j. Answered no to expand. Following this successful restore, I ran MSInfo, here’s the B4 report:

Mfsinfo (Drive 1)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=abbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=486544384

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=589822
next_map_start=263266 next_map_size=9 next_backup_map_start=589813
zone_first=1122 zone_last=263265 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=f4424fca logstamp=6984241 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=263266 map_size=9 backup_map_start=589813
next_map_start=263275 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=589779
zone_first=589824 zone_last=217329663 zone_size=216739840 min(chunk)=20480
free=215142400 checksum=3a88c070 logstamp=6984282 num_bitmap=15
Z2: type=1
map_start=263275 map_size=34 backup_map_start=589779
next_map_start=217336832 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=217926655
zone_first=263309 zone_last=589772 zone_size=326464 min(chunk)=8
free=268584 checksum=a2d54fc logstamp=6984329 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=217336832 map_size=1 backup_map_start=217926655
next_map_start=217598977 next_map_size=130 next_backup_map_start=217926525
zone_first=217336833 zone_last=217598976 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=af9172e4 logstamp=6984241 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=217598977 map_size=130 backup_map_start=217926525
next_map_start=217599107 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=217926491
zone_first=217926656 zone_last=486544383 zone_size=268617728 min(chunk)=2048
free=262064128 checksum=8586de10 logstamp=6984305 num_bitmap=19
Z5: type=1
map_start=217599107 map_size=34 backup_map_start=217926491
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=2863311530
zone_first=217599141 zone_last=217926484 zone_size=327344 min(chunk)=8
free=308576 checksum=e506449 logstamp=6984329 num_bitmap=17

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485364800 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485364801 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485372993 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485897281 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485897282 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485905474 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486429762 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486691906 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487216194 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747008@268617792 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487806018 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268617728@64 ( 128.1G)
14 Apple_Free Extra 2441881325@488395842 ( 1.1T)

Total SA SD Hours: 259 Total DTV SD Hours: 226 98 % Free
Software: 11.0g-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B

Following this, I ran Add, answered no to limit to 1 TB & then ran supersize, here’s the After report:

Mfsinfo (Drive 1)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda4
Active Boot Partition: 3 Active Root Partition: 4
Backup Boot Partition: 6 Backup Root Partition: 7

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=abbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13 /dev/hda14 /dev/hda15
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=2928417792

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=589822
next_map_start=263266 next_map_size=9 next_backup_map_start=589813
zone_first=1122 zone_last=263265 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=f4424fca logstamp=6984241 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=263266 map_size=9 backup_map_start=589813
next_map_start=263275 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=589779
zone_first=589824 zone_last=217329663 zone_size=216739840 min(chunk)=20480
free=215142400 checksum=3a88c070 logstamp=6984282 num_bitmap=15
Z2: type=1
map_start=263275 map_size=34 backup_map_start=589779
next_map_start=217336832 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=217926655
zone_first=263309 zone_last=589772 zone_size=326464 min(chunk)=8
free=268584 checksum=a2d54fc logstamp=6984329 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=217336832 map_size=1 backup_map_start=217926655
next_map_start=217598977 next_map_size=130 next_backup_map_start=217926525
zone_first=217336833 zone_last=217598976 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=af9172e4 logstamp=6984241 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=217598977 map_size=130 backup_map_start=217926525
next_map_start=217599107 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=217926491
zone_first=217926656 zone_last=486544383 zone_size=268617728 min(chunk)=2048
free=262064128 checksum=8586de10 logstamp=6984305 num_bitmap=19
Z5: type=1
map_start=217599107 map_size=34 backup_map_start=217926491
next_map_start=486544384 next_map_size=66 next_backup_map_start=486546366
zone_first=217599141 zone_last=217926484 zone_size=327344 min(chunk)=8
free=308576 checksum=acdfefc3 logstamp=6984329 num_bitmap=17
Z6: type=2
map_start=486544384 map_size=66 backup_map_start=486546366
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=2863311530
zone_first=486546432 zone_last=2928417791 zone_size=2441871360 min(chunk)=20480
free=2441871360 checksum=86a6986 logstamp=0 num_bitmap=18

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 1@485364800 ( 512.0 )
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@485364801 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@485372993 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 1@485897281 ( 512.0 )
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@485897282 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@485905474 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@486429762 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@486691906 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@487216194 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 216747008@268617792 ( 103.4G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@487806018 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 268617728@64 ( 128.1G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@488395842 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 2441871360@488397890 ( 1.1T)

Total SA SD Hours: 1562 Total DTV SD Hours: 1363 100 % Free
Software: 11.0g-01-2-648 Tivo Model: TCD648250B
These two lines in the after report seem to indicate it took the expansion OK. Right?
>>15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 2441871360@488397890 ( 1.1T)
>>Total SA SD Hours: 1562 Total DTV SD Hours: 1363 100 % Free
I added the newly imaged drive to the S3 and ran guided setup, Tivo Central, etc. All ran fine.

Results: newly Restored drive reports 237 Hrs HD, 2072 Hrs SD. Success.... but i get a tivo msg that report and error has been detected... #51. I reboot as needed and the error persists. Hmmm?

OK, i see a post that explains #51 is a mismatch on the disc and Tivo MB, which is prob due to me using the DL .tbk image file. Looks like a C&DE will clear it up. How many hours does that take again ?
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch

Last edited by rmassey : 06-15-2013 at 01:29 PM.
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 03:16 PM   #12
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Up to 3 hours.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 01:18 PM   #13
rmassey
Damn, these are fun!
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Colorado
Posts: 707
C&D actually went pretty fast @ < 1h. I am up and running now with full expanded capacity of the 1.5T HD @ 237 hrs. Tivo no longer reports error #51.

My guess is 1) I had some bad hard drives that were causing winMFS to act up and/or 2) my previous backup images are corrupt. My final working drive was imaged from a new blank 648 image I sourced from a member here on TCF.

Like I said I don't care about preserving my previous programs, so this new image will be fine.

Thanks for the tips to work thru this update.
__________________
Lifetime Series 3 upgraded to 1.5TB
Lifetime Tivo HD upgraded to 1.0TB
OTA HD + Netflix = more content than I can watch
rmassey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 01:59 AM   #14
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
I have a dead hard drive in a 748000 box, will a serial 3 hard drive image work on 748000?
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 02:08 AM   #15
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
I have a dead hard drive in a 748000 box, will a serial 3 hard drive image work on 748000?
Simple answer, No.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 09:12 AM   #16
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Simple answer, No.
to what degree no? I suppose it should at least boot up.
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 10:02 AM   #17
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
to what degree no? I suppose it should at least boot up.
Not sure if it will completely boot up. It would be like trying to take your Windows XP drive off your Pentium III computer and placing in your new i7 computer. It may boot up or blue screen. If it boots it will limp along because it does not have the drivers to fully support the computer.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 09:54 PM   #18
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
to what degree no? I suppose it should at least boot up.
A big no it will not work at all !!!
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 01:14 AM   #19
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
A big no it will not work at all !!!
big no indeed. waste of time...
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |