TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-14-2013, 05:30 PM   #1
Thespis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 346
Service connection issues?

Haven't been able to connect to the service since about 12:30 PM, so no Netflix or Streambaby. I can ping the boxes and my internet connection is fine, but I've gotten N11, N15, N18 and C133 errors.
I'm in Texas. I've done all the usual troubleshooting, but no joy. Anyone else having issues?

Last edited by Thespis : 06-14-2013 at 05:42 PM. Reason: Support says there's a temporary outage for some customers.
Thespis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:43 PM   #2
dhoward
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 236
I am in Massachusetts and have same problem. I get a C133 error and cannot connect to server.
dhoward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 05:48 PM   #3
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Same C133 message here at 6:30PM EDT S.E. Michigan.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:21 PM   #4
Static
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 19
Western NY here. Also can't connect
Static is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:29 PM   #5
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,496
i noticed the c133, and logged a failed connection, at about the same time, 5:30pm cdt.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:31 PM   #6
kirbylile
Now Playing
 
kirbylile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 51
I've been getting C133's for awhile and my network is fine and I rebooted the TiVo even. I'm in Atlanta.
kirbylile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:32 PM   #7
fmaxwell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1
Northern VA and seeing the same problem here as of 7:33PM EDT.
fmaxwell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:40 PM   #8
jjp007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 29
Same issue here. Texas 6:40 pm.
jjp007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:41 PM   #9
tom gonzalez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Chicago too 6:42 PM
tom gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:51 PM   #10
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,344
Same here Phoenix, AZ, posts on Facebook also.

It is interesting that the Apps still work, don't they usually also go down when the service does?
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.1601, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 06:52 PM   #11
engineerboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 21
Same here, Texas, 6:51pm Central.
engineerboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:00 PM   #12
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,554
Ditto
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:06 PM   #13
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,554
Was for minute then went back to 133 error
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:12 PM   #14
easymacbb
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10
I'll chime in from Greenville, SC. Noticed it when I got home at 6:15 est.
easymacbb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:14 PM   #15
celtic pride
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 290
I called tivo about this they said they were having server problems and it could be another 2 or 3 hours to fix this as of 4:30 p.m. pacific time,I'm in california.what worries me is my tivo in the living room has the picture and sound working, but after trying everything the tivo csr told me to do, now after the last reboot I have no picture or sound on the bedroom tivo. Now i'm not sure what to do so i'll just wait untill they get their problem solved and if i still dont have a picture i'll try rebooting the tivo once more before i call them back.
celtic pride is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:17 PM   #16
T_RJ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 34
Baltimore Maryland same issue 8:20
T_RJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:21 PM   #17
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by celtic pride View Post
I called tivo about this they said they were having server problems and it could be another 2 or 3 hours to fix this as of 4:30 p.m. pacific time,I'm in california.what worries me is my tivo in the living room has the picture and sound working, but after trying everything the tivo csr told me to do, now after the last reboot I have no picture or sound on the bedroom tivo. Now i'm not sure what to do so i'll just wait untill they get their problem solved and if i still dont have a picture i'll try rebooting the tivo once more before i call them back.
If they are having server problems, why did they ask you to do anything? just wondering...
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:26 PM   #18
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 736
Also been seeing C133 errors. The server problems also make the mobile app useless. I had about 5 minutes of connectivity around 8:15 PM eastern, but back down again now. This is certainly the worst it's been, but I've been seeing brief C133 errors for the last month. Seems like the servers have been due for maintenance for awhile.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:42 PM   #19
emotpix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
TIVO down in NJ Too

I'm in Basking Ridge NJ, and service is still down as of 8;42 eastern. C'mon Tivo, you had to pick a Friday night to do maintenance? At least put out a message on your site when clearly lots of people are out! I'm about to put it on Twitter...
emotpix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:44 PM   #20
TiVotion
Early Adoptersaurus
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 863
Well thank goodness it's not just me. I thought I was losing my mind. Been down for hours now. Restarted the TiVo and am now forcing a network connection to the service. The mobile app won't connect either. 8:45p on the East coast (FL). At least I can watch live TV and recorded shows.
__________________

TiVo Premiere
TiVo Series 3 HD DVR
TiVo HD DVR
Pioneer DVR-810H
Provider: Verizon FIOS
TiVotion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 07:51 PM   #21
emotpix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 2
They just tweeted they're aware

Leave it to Tivo to just seconds ago tweeting that they're aware of some issues affecting some customers. Looks like it's a lot more than SOME. Ironic as today Hollywood Reporter announced Tivo CEO is getting a huge raise. Hmmm.
emotpix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:06 PM   #22
MeInDallas
Registered User
 
MeInDallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 833
Thank God its not just me!
MeInDallas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:07 PM   #23
Thespis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 346
Just did a successful forced connection, but am still getting a C133 error when trying to access apps. Hmmmm...
Thespis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:07 PM   #24
NAMLOOT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Same issues here in Des Moines, IA. At least it's not occurring during football season.
NAMLOOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:07 PM   #25
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Same here and TiVo app also won't connect?

I'm also not able to connect to the mother ship. My question is why does the TiVo app fail to connect localy to my TiVo's when this happens? Why should TiVo's network being down effect the TiVo app locally?
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:19 PM   #26
jbaum
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 51
Getting C133 error as well.

Can't even use the stream to watch content

The tivo chat agents seem completely uninformed.
jbaum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:23 PM   #27
ToeCutter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Still down (Error C133) in SE Mich. All my PC's and tablets can access the web without issue. I did notice that I CANNOT access either of my TiVo's (that are BOTH showing C133) from the TiVo website.

A 3 HOUR outage from a online service provider? This is freaking ridiculous. I'd probably lose my job if I were responsible for something of this magnitude.

Between this nonsense, inexplicable reboots and the constant Comcast VOD issues, I'm beginning to wonder if TiVo is really worth the hassle.



EDIT: It looks like TiVo is experiencing insane latency on their web servers, in excess of 5000 ms. SIGH. There's simply no excuse for this, folks.

http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/tivo.com.html

Last edited by ToeCutter : 06-14-2013 at 08:25 PM. Reason: Added latency information
ToeCutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:28 PM   #28
fjc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Same here. Just got a second TiVo and thought maybe I screwed something up!
fjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:29 PM   #29
NorthAlabama
tabasco rules
 
NorthAlabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: rocket city, al
Posts: 2,496
i'm was back up @ 8:30pm, back down @ 8:55pm, then back up again @ 9:05pm. connections for updates are still failing, but pandora, hulu+, and mlb.tv are all good.

update: connection completed @ 9:45pm.
__________________


The truth will set you free. But not until it is finished with you. - David Foster Wallace

Last edited by NorthAlabama : 06-15-2013 at 12:11 AM. Reason: update
NorthAlabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 08:47 PM   #30
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,590
still down here in New Hampshire
so a restart does nothing

as i was writing i came back up....where's my raised eyebrow emoticon

eta, then it seemed to go down again
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by alyssa : 06-14-2013 at 08:55 PM.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |