TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-13-2013, 09:07 AM   #1
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
Can I use a Premiere 4 drive in a Premiere?

Hi all,

Just purchased a Premiere XL 2 tuner (TCD748000) without a HDD. At the same time, I am upgrading my Premiere 4 to a 2TB with jmfs. Could I just do another one and drop it in the 2 tuner and have it work or would I need an image from the 2 tuner to start with?

Thanks!
Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 11:35 AM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
I'm sending you a PM to a 748 image that you can use with DvrBARS. You would still have to expand it with jmfs if you want to go bigger than 1TB, but it's the correct image for that TiVo and includes the THX certification video.

You could probably get by with a copy of the P4, but it will have to detect that it's the wrong software and download the correct OS. I know that has worked in the past going from a 746 to a 748 or P4, but I don't know if it has worked the other way.

Greg
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 11:47 AM   #3
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
Thanks for the help, should be fun to play with!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I'm sending you a PM to a 748 image that you can use with DvrBARS. You would still have to expand it with jmfs if you want to go bigger than 1TB, but it's the correct image for that TiVo and includes the THX certification video.

You could probably get by with a copy of the P4, but it will have to detect that it's the wrong software and download the correct OS. I know that has worked in the past going from a 746 to a 748 or P4, but I don't know if it has worked the other way.

Greg

Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 12:09 PM   #4
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
So if used a 2TB drive I would restore the image, then in jmfs I would have to do an expand followed by a supersize, correct?
Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:18 PM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike1973 View Post
So if used a 2TB drive I would restore the image, then in jmfs I would have to do an expand followed by a supersize, correct?
Correct.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 01:20 PM   #6
Mike1973
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 38
Great, thanks again for the help!!
Mike1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 06:12 PM   #7
willieb0359
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 14
I have a TCD748000 w/2 TB wd hd and it is stuck in the welcome warmup screen the HD failed the extended test it said Fail 7 is there any where I can get an image for this unit.
willieb0359 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 07:25 PM   #8
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by willieb0359 View Post
I have a TCD748000 w/2 TB wd hd and it is stuck in the welcome warmup screen the HD failed the extended test it said Fail 7 is there any where I can get an image for this unit.
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2013, 11:50 PM   #9
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
TCD748000 image

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
PM sent.
Hi,

I am new to the forum and am looking for image
for my recently acquired TCD748000. The machine
get stuck on the welcome screen and I guess the
HD has been corrupted. could you pass me a link
to an image if you still have it? much appreciated!

Joe.
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 07:53 AM   #10
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
Hi,

I am new to the forum and am looking for image
for my recently acquired TCD748000. The machine
get stuck on the welcome screen and I guess the
HD has been corrupted. could you pass me a link
to an image if you still have it? much appreciated!

Joe.
Sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2013, 08:07 AM   #11
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Sent.
Thanks! will try it out today.
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 12:24 AM   #12
gtland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
finally get it to work. the setup process takes like for ever.

a side note, I used an old 1TB hard drive and it was not recogonized by the software at first. Then I delete all partitions, the software still complain not enough space and refuse to restore.

Then I dd the vhd file to the disk, won't boot properly. hooked
it up with my desktop again and Dvrbars restore successfully this time.

is it possible to restore to a smaller hard drive such as 500GB ones? or even 160 GB?
gtland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 06:40 AM   #13
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
is it possible to restore to a smaller hard drive such as 500GB ones? or even 160 GB?
My goal for the next version is to be able to resize the MFS partitions, but for right now the drive you're restoring to has to be at least as big as the original drive and not one byte smaller.

Shrinking a drive beyond very minor adjustments between two supposedly identical disks from different manufacturers may never make it in because it would involve a huge amount of code to find every reference to sectors beyond the end of the disk. Since 99.99% of the world wants more space, not less, it would be low priority.

Personally, I can't imagine using a TiVo with less than 200-300 hours. They're expensive boxes, and a 160GB drive MIGHT give you 15-20 hours of HD.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2013, 08:10 AM   #14
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 806
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtland View Post
finally get it to work. the setup process takes like for ever.

a side note, I used an old 1TB hard drive and it was not recogonized by the software at first. Then I delete all partitions, the software still complain not enough space and refuse to restore.

Then I dd the vhd file to the disk, won't boot properly. hooked
it up with my desktop again and Dvrbars restore successfully this time.

is it possible to restore to a smaller hard drive such as 500GB ones? or even 160 GB?
Might want to boot up a Linux cd (MFSLive or JMFS) and run hdparm on that 1TB drive to make sure there is not a hidden area of the drive that might need to be deleted.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |