TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2013, 11:26 PM   #2251
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,495
six WD20EADS-00S2B0 HARCHV2AA 2TB Western Digital hard drives - PM me an offer:

I just received a shipment of six WD20EADS-00S2B0 HARCHV2AA 2TB Western Digital hard drives, as replacements for some degraded/defective ones I sent back. They're factory recertified replacements, still sealed.

PM me if you'd like to make me an offer. If you'd like, I could pre-image them for either TiVo HD, or 2-tuner Premiere. I don't need them, because I already bought EURS AV-GP replacements, when Newegg had them on special.

I know some don't like/trust 4K drives, so I figured these 512-byte sector ones may be of interest to some of you.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 12:35 AM   #2252
tom gonzalez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 12
Does anybody know if the WD20EURS has intellipark enabled?
tom gonzalez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 01:00 AM   #2253
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom gonzalez View Post
Does anybody know if the WD20EURS has intellipark enabled?
Straight from the factory, it is enabled. You can disable it (with a tool called WDIDLE3.exe), if it causes you to hang on the boot screen after a menu reboot (warm reboot, versus a "cold" power-cord-pull-boot).

I've heard that something with the firmware of the WDEURS, implemented a while back, stops that from happening. But, it used to be an issue with any Green drive from WD, unless manually disabled.

ALL GreenPower WD drives have the intellipark feature, even if they are advertised for 24/7 video usage.

I haven't seen recent posts reporting an issue with the warm boot hang, for quite some time. So, either TiVo and/or WD have fixed that, or those that encounter it find the many posts on here that say how to disable it.

I've seen a FEW, *old* reports that a full disable can cause strange behavior, but increasing the idle timeout to 300 seconds, instead of 3, didn't cause those issues, and achieved the ability to not get hung on a warm reboot. So, that's how I've been setting mine, when setting up a new drive.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 10:23 AM   #2254
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by nooneuknow View Post
Straight from the factory, it is enabled. You can disable it (with a tool called WDIDLE3.exe), if it causes you to hang on the boot screen after a menu reboot (warm reboot, versus a "cold" power-cord-pull-boot).
The new WD20EURS that I bought from Amazon last August did *not* have Intellipark enabled which I verified by checking with WDIDL3. I used this successfully in an TiVo HD that I had picked up for my son for college.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 05:32 PM   #2255
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
The new WD20EURS that I bought from Amazon last August did *not* have Intellipark enabled which I verified by checking with WDIDL3. I used this successfully in an TiVo HD that I had picked up for my son for college.

Scott
I guess they must have come to their senses and realized that a 24/7 rated drive shouldn't need it, if used for the *primary* target market. Also, since TiVo uses those drives in their 2TB models, they might've been inclined to disable it, since they do market it for non-surveillance DVR use as well. I could see applications where people might use the drive for AV streaming non-24/7 run-time, and it'd make sense to use it, but that's a minority scenario. I've seen mixed reports, so I erred on the side of caution...

Thanks for clearing that up.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 12:56 AM   #2256
adster
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
So I've tried reading through this entire thread (and believe me it was long) but I'm trying to find a solution to upgrade my TiVo Premiere drive using only one USB to SATA device. Is there a way to make an image of one of the drive then restore it to another drive without doing a direct copy with both drives attached?
adster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 01:19 AM   #2257
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by adster View Post
So I've tried reading through this entire thread (and believe me it was long) but I'm trying to find a solution to upgrade my TiVo Premiere drive using only one USB to SATA device. Is there a way to make an image of one of the drive then restore it to another drive without doing a direct copy with both drives attached?
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=503261
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 11:35 AM   #2258
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
Quote:
Originally Posted by adster View Post
So I've tried reading through this entire thread (and believe me it was long) but I'm trying to find a solution to upgrade my TiVo Premiere drive using only one USB to SATA device. Is there a way to make an image of one of the drive then restore it to another drive without doing a direct copy with both drives attached?
BTW, USB<->SATA devices are readily $15 and under nowadays.. So it really isn't TOO much of a burden to get another. I mean just the "cable + power" things to use a bare drive.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 05:48 PM   #2259
Ryan0751
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
My TiVO drive was already upgraded to a 1TB, and started making noise and the TiVo rebooted quite often. So, I unplugged it, and ordered a new disk. I'm now attempting to copy the original disk (hopefully it works enough to do so) to the new disk.

It seems to be going VERY VERY slowly. Average rate: 240kB/s.

This is going to take an eternity! Is there a way to just copy the OS to the new disk for the Premiere? I honestly don't care about the programming content.
Ryan0751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 06:24 PM   #2260
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan0751 View Post
My TiVO drive was already upgraded to a 1TB, and started making noise and the TiVo rebooted quite often. So, I unplugged it, and ordered a new disk. I'm now attempting to copy the original disk (hopefully it works enough to do so) to the new disk.

It seems to be going VERY VERY slowly. Average rate: 240kB/s.

This is going to take an eternity! Is there a way to just copy the OS to the new disk for the Premiere? I honestly don't care about the programming content.
Use DvrBARS and do a truncated backup followed by restore.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 06:35 PM   #2261
Ryan0751
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Use DvrBARS and do a truncated backup followed by restore.
Oooh, cool. This looks good... giving it a whirl now.
Ryan0751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 07:22 PM   #2262
Ryan0751
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
That worked perfectly, thanks so much! Tivo back up online.
Ryan0751 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 11:23 AM   #2263
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
I got through 9 pages without seeing this...

I saw the drive limit was +2g. Does this mean that if a standard Premiere 4 with 75 hd hrs using a 500gb drive then I could use this tool and upgrade with a 2.5b drive and get 396 hours (317 *1.25)?

If I chose a 3gb drive would it use the size of the 2g + .5g = 2.5g then ignore the remaining 0.5g?

Thanks

edit - never mind, further reading points out that any total greater than 2tb results in a negative space bug which I assume is a display only issue.
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 06:32 PM   #2264
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
In theory the XL4 with its 2TB can add a 2TB external drive although at this point it can add only a 1TB drive since that is all that WD and TiVo conspire to have available on the market.

You can see if a Premiere 4 can be expanded with JMFS then add an extender drive. If I recall, there was another thread on TCF that tried this and did not work. I'll see if I can find a reference again and post it.

You cannot use a 3TB drive at this time as the APM that describes the partition structure does not support drives over 2TB.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 04:41 PM   #2265
ah30k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,206
Just did the upgrade on a fresh non-initialized Prem 4 to a WD20EURS.

I used the app noted in the FAQ to check the AAM acoustic settings and it seemed to be acoustic_management=enabled from the factory. I think that makes sense since that disk was labeled as a DVR drive.

I couldn't run the WD app to tell if intelli-park was enabled because it seemed to not like my OS. I couldn't tell for sure but proceeded anyway. I did a few soft-boots and it never hung so I am assuming intelli-park was disabled.

Upgrade went very smooth and the never-powered up original 500g drive is in the static bag as a backup.

Thanks for the instructions and app.
ah30k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 08:25 PM   #2266
marcolisi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Hi guys, is it possible to copy/extract just specific files from the original tivo Hard Disk to an empty hard disk using jmfs Live CD ?

I wish just to back up specific recorded shows.
Thank you
marcolisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 08:41 PM   #2267
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
No.. AFAIK, if one *pre-hacked* a Tivo, THEN one could, using special tools, extract recordings.. But that talk also isn't allowed on this forum.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 09:33 PM   #2268
marcolisi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
but why I was able instead to backup the full hard disk to the 2 tb hard disk to increase the tivo capacity ?
marcolisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 10:06 PM   #2269
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
Because that "just" copies the entire drive and does a few very specific things like changing partition sizes.

As a fairly stupid analogy, think of it you copying text from a language you can't speak to a bigger piece of paper. You can look at the original and copy it directly, but don't understand what it means.

So basically, AFAIK, people have figured out the basic partition sizing info, but the various show info is encrypted to specific hardware, so even if you knew the specific show info you couldn't just copy it "out" of the hard drive... on an unhacked tivo.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 10:07 PM   #2270
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
Again, you could just download the shows *from the Tivo directly* with kmttg or other tools... assuming they're not copy protected.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 10:17 PM   #2271
marcolisi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
unfortunately i can not freely ask what I wish on here :-(
maybe when i am allowed to dm
thank u for the replies
marcolisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 10:36 PM   #2272
marcolisi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Wait maybe this can be answered , why when I moved my original tivo hard disk , with the recorded show on, to another tivo premiere , I can not playback the video on tv ?
thank you
marcolisi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2013, 11:18 PM   #2273
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcolisi View Post
Wait maybe this can be answered , why when I moved my original tivo hard disk , with the recorded show on, to another tivo premiere , I can not playback the video on tv ?
thank you
Each TiVo does it own encryption so a hard drive from one TiVo will only work on another TiVo of the same model if you do a C&D all, then you have no programs left to watch. Xfer programs to a PC is the only way that this forum can tell you how to save a program. When I get a new TiVo to replace one I have, I just xfer all the programs to the new TiVo, than sell the older TiVo.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 1 Mini, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2013, 05:13 PM   #2274
tluxon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 201
A week ago I upgraded one of my THD's from a failing 750GB Seagate DB35.3 drive (had replaced the original drive when first purchase in Jan '08) to a WD20EURS drive using JMFS for the copy and then WinMFS to check the partitions and expand the last one (SuperSize had already copied over from the source drive).

Here's the partition table of the source drive as reported by WinMFS:

Code:
 Partition Maps
 #:                  type name                            length base      ( size  )
  1   Apple_partition_map Apple                               63@1         (  31.5K)
  2                 Image Bootstrap 1                          1@309550766 ( 512.0 )
  3                 Image Kernel 1                          8192@309550767 (   4.0M)
  4                  Ext2 Root 1                          524288@309558959 ( 256.0M)
  5                 Image Bootstrap 2                          1@310083247 ( 512.0 )
  6                 Image Kernel 2                          8192@310083248 (   4.0M)
  7                  Ext2 Root 2                          524288@310091440 ( 256.0M)
  8                  Swap Linux swap                      262144@310615728 ( 128.0M)
  9                  Ext2 /var                            524288@310877872 ( 256.0M)
 10                   MFS MFS application region          589824@311402160 ( 288.0M)
 11                   MFS MFS media region             137630712@171920054 (  65.6G)
 12                   MFS MFS application region 2        589824@311991984 ( 288.0M)
 13                   MFS MFS media region 2           171919990@64        (  82.0G)
 14                   MFS MFS App by Winmfs                 2048@312581808 (   1.0M)
 15                   MFS MFS Media by Winmfs         1152552960@312583856 ( 549.6G)

Total SA SD Hours: 780	Total DTV SD Hours: 681	  1 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-652	Tivo Model: TCD652160
And here's the partition table it reported for the destination drive (WD20EURS) when finished:
Code:
Partition Maps
 #:                  type name                            length base      ( size  )
  1   Apple_partition_map Apple                               63@1         (  31.5K)
  2                 Image Bootstrap 1                          1@309550766 ( 512.0 )
  3                 Image Kernel 1                          8192@309550767 (   4.0M)
  4                  Ext2 Root 1                          524288@309558959 ( 256.0M)
  5                 Image Bootstrap 2                          1@310083247 ( 512.0 )
  6                 Image Kernel 2                          8192@310083248 (   4.0M)
  7                  Ext2 Root 2                          524288@310091440 ( 256.0M)
  8                  Swap Linux swap                      262144@310615728 ( 128.0M)
  9                  Ext2 /var                            524288@310877872 ( 256.0M)
 10                   MFS MFS application region          589824@311402160 ( 288.0M)
 11                   MFS MFS media region             137630712@171920054 (  65.6G)
 12                   MFS MFS application region 2        589824@311991984 ( 288.0M)
 13                   MFS MFS media region 2           171919990@64        (  82.0G)
 14                   MFS MFS App by Winmfs                 2048@312581808 (   1.0M)
 15                   MFS MFS Expanded by Winmfs      3594444800@312583856 (   1.7T)

Total SA SD Hours: 2083	Total DTV SD Hours: 1818	 63 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-652	Tivo Model: TCD652160
As you can see, the 4K alignment gets offset for good after the single 512 byte partition 5. It looks like shifting partition 6 by just 3584 bytes, would've brought all the remaining partitions into alignment. (I don't know if that's true or possible - that's just what I think I'm seeing)

For what most users would consider 'normal use', the upgrade 'seemed' to work perfectly. But the way I use a TiVo is far from normal. I record or buffer-watch TONS of sports in as little time as possible, trying to catch the 'best' parts. Even if I only have 20 minutes, it's not unusual for me to "watch" a couple football games - FF'ing through to catch the 'best' parts.

Clearly, this type of use puts much more demand on the hard drive and the interface to it than typical. As you might imagine, I noticed a significant dropoff in performance between the DB35.3 (7200 RPM, 512 byte sectors with aligned partitions) and the WD20EURS (IntelliPower (max about 5200 RPM), 4k sectors, with unaligned partitions). Also, when I was FF'ing through the 9 hours of ESPNHD coverage of Wimbledon yesterday, it was very sluggish, hesitated several times, and froze and the TiVoHD rebooted itself twice. I've not experienced that with other drives (512 byte).

I haven't figured out a way around this yet, but I do have a Premiere (2-tuner) in the bedroom and a THD with a WD10EVDS (512 byte sectors) drive in the living room that both perform very well. I may be able to exchanges places with one of them, but I could really benefit from the larger capacity of a 2TB drive.

Since it looks like my opportunity to get a 1+TB 512 byte HDD has passed, is there anything I can do with the WD20EURS (or any other advanced format drive, like the Seagate SV35 series drive) to at least get the media partitions to start on 4K boundaries?

To help get me back up to speed on understanding the issue with AF drives, I just finished re-reading Seagate's Transition to Advanced Format 4K Sector Hard Drives and Novell's Partition alignment of drives with internal sector size larger than 512 bytes.

The Novell knowledgebase paper says that any partition alignment must be done before creating a filesystem on it, so I'm wondering if anyone has tried doing this or if they think it's possible to do on a TiVo drive with any common utilities.

Any advice or suggestions?

Thanks!
tluxon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2013, 06:24 PM   #2275
henningspruth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks for the jmfs utilities, I just successfully upgraded a friend's Tivo!

One question: I use Linux (Debian) as my desktop OS, is it possible to copy the utilities from the /root directory of the ISO and run them directly? Or, better yet, is there a .deb package?
henningspruth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 06:09 PM   #2276
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by henningspruth View Post
Thanks for the jmfs utilities, I just successfully upgraded a friend's Tivo!

One question: I use Linux (Debian) as my desktop OS, is it possible to copy the utilities from the /root directory of the ISO and run them directly? Or, better yet, is there a .deb package?
There isn't a .deb package that I know of but you can copy the tools to a folder then add it to your PATH. Be sure to add bootpage and tivopart.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2013, 07:56 PM   #2277
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
The source code is available so you probably can compile it yourself.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 09:58 PM   #2278
Hyrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 100
This works great!

Comer, thank you so much for creating the jmfs Live CD. I converted a 1 TB Premiere XL to 2 TB and I'm amazed how easy it was. Copying my old drive took about 8 hours, but the rest was very quick.

Thanks!
Hyrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2013, 12:10 AM   #2279
scsiguy72
OTA Only..Free TV
 
scsiguy72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California Guy
Posts: 1,056
Wow, what an easy upgraded! Downloaded, burnt to disk, copied, upgraded from 500 GB to 2 TB all in about 3 hours
__________________
Sent from my highly modified waffle iron


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
scsiguy72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 03:14 AM   #2280
fuse0001
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 3
Hello, I am new to this community and my TP-4 stopped working. Continuous reboot. Can somebody help me get an image for a TCD750500 with factory drive (plan to uprade to larger drive) Thanks in advance.
fuse0001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |