TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2013, 02:41 PM   #1
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 26,871
TC CLUB MEMBER
TiVo to TiVo transfer help needed

I am trying to transfer shows from one TiVo to another.

It is a very complicated story, but basically I am about half way through the switchover of my old TiVo's to the two new ones.

TiVo Series 2 kitchen - working

TiVo HD Living room - working

TiVo Series 2 on shelf - just reactivated so I could do this.

TiVo Premiere - new out of box - activated but no m-cable card

I transferred shows from the kitchen TiVo to my living room one.

Then, unplugged the kitchen one, and moved the living room one in there. It is now working fine in there. No issues.

Then hooked the Premiere up in the living room. It is powered up and updated, but not connected to cable. Waiting for a comcast visit.

So I have all my shows on the HD in the kitchen and Premiere in Living room.

I thought - hey, I have till saturday when the guy brings the m-card so maybe I can pull the old OLD TiVo off the shelf and get any old shows off of that.

I took the G-wireless from the premiere, hooked it up to the old series 2 and got green lights. I then restarted the HD to see if I can get them to talk to each other and show the series 2 on the Now Playing section for transfers. ( I did call TiVo and get it reactivated).

It's not showing up.

I am not sure if I have them too close to each other - on the same table. Or need to do something else with the old series 2 - it is not attached to a tv at this point. Just plugged into the wall and with the wireless - no other cable or such in it. I didn't think they would need that if it was working thru the network - but maybe it's not and I am not sure how to get it to.
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 04:11 PM   #2
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 117
Try forcing both TiVos to call home. Sometimes a recently activated box can take up to 24 hours before MRV will work.

P.S. Do any of your Series 2s have lifetime subs?
LI-SVT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 04:19 PM   #3
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 26,871
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI-SVT View Post
Try forcing both TiVos to call home. Sometimes a recently activated box can take up to 24 hours before MRV will work.

P.S. Do any of your Series 2s have lifetime subs?
They both do.

What do you mean force them to call home? Like a restart?

Would you like to buy one?
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 05:03 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,689
Its a Tivo Connection, go into the Network/phone settings menu and you can have it make a connection to Tivo for Guide data etc. Make sure you have your Media Access Key on that Tivo or it will not be able to transfer.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 05:07 PM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Also, check to make sure your newly re-activated Tivo has allowed permissions for downloads and transfers on your tivo.com account (under DVR Preferences).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 03:03 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by betts4 View Post
I am trying to transfer shows from one TiVo to another.

It is a very complicated story, but basically I am about half way through the switchover of my old TiVo's to the two new ones.

TiVo Series 2 kitchen - working

TiVo HD Living room - working

TiVo Series 2 on shelf - just reactivated so I could do this.

TiVo Premiere - new out of box - activated but no m-cable card

I transferred shows from the kitchen TiVo to my living room one.

Then, unplugged the kitchen one, and moved the living room one in there. It is now working fine in there. No issues.

Then hooked the Premiere up in the living room. It is powered up and updated, but not connected to cable. Waiting for a comcast visit.

So I have all my shows on the HD in the kitchen and Premiere in Living room.

I thought - hey, I have till saturday when the guy brings the m-card so maybe I can pull the old OLD TiVo off the shelf and get any old shows off of that.

I took the G-wireless from the premiere, hooked it up to the old series 2 and got green lights. I then restarted the HD to see if I can get them to talk to each other and show the series 2 on the Now Playing section for transfers. ( I did call TiVo and get it reactivated).

It's not showing up.

I am not sure if I have them too close to each other - on the same table. Or need to do something else with the old series 2 - it is not attached to a tv at this point. Just plugged into the wall and with the wireless - no other cable or such in it. I didn't think they would need that if it was working thru the network - but maybe it's not and I am not sure how to get it to.

It's too late for you, but anyone else comtemplating doing this should know in advance (instead of learning the hard way, like I did), that transferring from one TiVo to another loses a lot of the meta-data, and the shows show up on the target TiVo with an air date of when you transferred them, not when they recorded, so you could wind up with a month's worth of The Daily Show or Tavis Smiley or whatever with each episode showing the same date.

Better to use TiVo Desktop (free version) and use a PC as a middleman, so as to keep most, if not all, of the meta-data, including the record date.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 05:10 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,689
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Better to use TiVo Desktop (free version) and use a PC as a middleman, so as to keep most, if not all, of the meta-data, including the record date.
The free version of TD is not available any more.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 06:41 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
The free version of TD is not available any more.
It is if you know where to look...

Link


__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2013, 11:10 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,453
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
It is if you know where to look...

Link

Actually 2.8.2 (which I use) is also available if you know the right person to PM.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 06:08 AM   #10
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,984
Every version back to at least 2.5.1 is available with the right URL. Just change the last few numbers of the link Steve provided.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |