TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2013, 09:38 PM   #1
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Need with Streambaby error in Windows 8

I am trying to install Streambaby but having issues. I did install Java.

I've attached a print screen of the error. Can someone help me with this?

Please advise. Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (111.3 KB, 16 views)
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 09:59 PM   #2
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
work around in Windows 8 -- just tweak the .bat and config

In your Streambaby directory is a file called "streambaby.bat" right click on the file and EDIT

@echo off
set LAUNCHDIR="%CD%"
pushd "%~dp0\native"
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8
echo Exited.
pause
popd

============================================================ =============
Personally it's easier to do it this way then manipulate settings that just don't seem to function correctly.

Here is my Config file as well. Note, my Windows 8 ASUS notebook is configured to access my network drives to my AMD Windows 7 Desktop as noted. If this is your only machine then remove the root of network and put on the regular pathway in place.
============================================================ ==============
IF your copy of streambaby is unable to function then these steps will show you how to update the damaged cobra file.
============================================================ ==============

Per DougD, I was able to get Streambaby to work with Java 1.7 by replacing the cobra.jar file in the lib folder under streambaby with this one http://code.google.com/p/search-movi...name=cobra.jar


============================================================ ==============
To modify Streambaby to see your media files locate and edit "Streambaby.ini"

#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffjava.FFmpegJavaVideoModule=false
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffexe
cc.background.transparency=0
quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
preview.autogenerate= (default:true)
autogenerate.background= (default:0)
mp4mod.streamformats= (default:mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,tivo,asf)
lib.native=C:/appsstreambaby-20120828-2030/native
ffmpeg.path=C:/apps/streambaby-20120828-2030/native/ffmpeg.exe
dir.1=C:/Users/John/Videos
dir.1.name=ASUS Media
dir.2=\\AMD\c$\Users\AMD\Videos\Pytivo\Tv Shows
dir.2.name=Tv Shows
dir.3=\\AMD\c$\Users\AMD\Videos\Pytivo\Kid-Songs
dir.3.name=Kid Songs
dir.4=\\AMD\c$\Users\AMD\Videos\Movies
dir.4.name=Movies
dir.5=\\AMD\c$\Users\AMD\Videos\Home Videos
dir.5.name=Home Videos
#CoverImagesFolder=Y:\covers
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip= 192.168.0.14
# port to use
#port=7290
tivo.username=youremail@blah.com
tivo.password=yourpassword

Last edited by jhilla : 06-06-2013 at 10:20 PM.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:12 PM   #3
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
Please bear with me as I am not that technical. I am not understanding that needs to be done.

Can you be more specific on the file name I should be changing? Also, exactly what lines in the file should I replace?

Please advise. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:21 PM   #4
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
updated instructions

I just re-modified my instructions to see if that helps you and anyone else a little better.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 08:06 AM   #5
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
I have the Streambaby ending with "Ready and Listening" now so I believe that problem is solved.

I also went into the .ini file and made the changes. I am only using one path to "My Videos" though.

Here is what my ini file looks like in case I made a mistake somewhere


#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffjava.FFmpegJavaVideoModule=false
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffexe
cc.background.transparency=0
quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
preview.autogenerate= (default:true)
autogenerate.background= (default:0)
mp4mod.streamformats= (default:mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,tivo,asf)
lib.native=C:/appsstreambaby-20120828-2030/native
ffmpeg.path=C:/apps/streambaby-20120828-2030/native/ffmpeg.exe
dir.1=C:/Users/atomarchio/My Videos
dir.1.name=My Videos on Server
#CoverImagesFolder=Y:\covers
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip= 192.168.0.14
# port to use
#port=7290
tivo.username=angelot@ad**.net
tivo.password=****


However, I still can't see the videos on the Tivo side. I do have another box also running Streambaby though.

Will I see 2 different options to run Streambaby on the initial Tivo screen?

And do I need to reboot the Tivo boxes in order for the new box/installation to appear?

Please let me know. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:39 AM   #6
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
Red face Firewall Port Settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
I have the Streambaby ending with "Ready and Listening" now so I believe that problem is solved.

I also went into the .ini file and made the changes. I am only using one path to "My Videos" though.

Here is what my ini file looks like in case I made a mistake somewhere


#
# ./streambaby --help for more configuration file options
#

com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffjava.FFmpegJavaVideoModule=false
com.unwiredappeal.tivo.vm.ffexe
cc.background.transparency=0
quality.highestabr=384
quality.highres=1080
quality.select=true
preview.autogenerate= (default:true)
autogenerate.background= (default:0)
mp4mod.streamformats= (default:mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,tivo,asf)
lib.native=C:/appsstreambaby-20120828-2030/native
ffmpeg.path=C:/apps/streambaby-20120828-2030/native/ffmpeg.exe
dir.1=C:/Users/atomarchio/My Videos
dir.1.name=My Videos on Server
#CoverImagesFolder=Y:\covers
# Ip address to bind to
# most people don't need to change this.
#ip= 192.168.0.14
# port to use
#port=7290
tivo.username=angelot@ad**.net
tivo.password=****


However, I still can't see the videos on the Tivo side. I do have another box also running Streambaby though.

Will I see 2 different options to run Streambaby on the initial Tivo screen?

And do I need to reboot the Tivo boxes in order for the new box/installation to appear?

Please let me know. Thanks.
=============================================
Glad to see that you are further along then before, now it sounds like you have a hiccup in ports being blocked. So my question to you is the following are you using a Router that you can access the Hard Firewall if so, go into the setting "Port Forwarding" and add 7290 it also helps to attach the IP of your machine to that file so it knows allow access for broadcast. The port 7290 is also known as MDNS for many. Finally check your internal firewall, are you using the Microsoft FIrewall or an a paid product you need to allow this port open here too. Next and finally reboot your SERVER/PC and the TiVo. Upon reset streambaby should only be listed one time. Personally I find that if you run Streambaby in console mode as the .bat vs service it's more stable and faster. I have not been successful in running as a service any longer. One last thing in my .ini is the direct IP address of my TIVO you should pinpoint what is your IP of your TiVo and change that IP to read yours. Overall better results and experience for you. To locate your IP of your TiVo the easiest way, In your TiVo menu, goto settings, networks Your IP is displayed here.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:48 AM   #7
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
I actually shut down the other system I was using and the install is working fine now.

I went into the router and see the single port forwarding. However, it's also asking for internal port, external port, protocol (TCP, UDP, or both), and IP number.


I think I am getting close to having this working.

I can now see the files in my shares video folder. However, when I attempt to play an MP4 it' saying "failed to open stream".

Any idea on how I can troubleshoot this?

Please advise. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 08:18 PM   #8
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
The IP number belongs to your PC/Notebook using Streambaby the internal and external port will all point to 7290 all for TCP setting. In reguard to the .mp4 not playing, how did you extract the video from within Pytivo, KmTTG or TD? I'm going through the steps of converting all my content to .mp4 as encoder ff_ipod_low_res within KmTTG By doing this all my videos from shows and films take less time in the buffer for streambaby and very fast pushing in Pytivo. Also in case you have not heard, Tivo Desktop FREE is being discontinued they rather you pay for the product so they reduced the fee to own it. How nice of them to help push everyone into KMTTG and Pytivo as alternative methods without the fee. But that's a different story, few years back I actually coughed up the full amount for the license.

Last edited by jhilla : 06-07-2013 at 09:21 PM.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 10:24 AM   #9
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 597
I have it working now. Thank you.

Any idea why some of my AVI/MP4 which used to play on the older version of Streambaby no longer seem to play on most recent version of Streambaby I just installed?

It appears all of the MP4 files I've recently converted to 1280x720 play fine but some of the other files I have in different resolutions don't play at all.

Perhaps I missed something in the installation. Any suggestions on what I can try?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 11:23 AM   #10
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
Smile Use KMTTG to reconvert

Quote:
Originally Posted by atomarchio View Post
I have it working now. Thank you.

Any idea why some of my AVI/MP4 which used to play on the older version of Streambaby no longer seem to play on most recent version of Streambaby I just installed?

It appears all of the MP4 files I've recently converted to 1280x720 play fine but some of the other files I have in different resolutions don't play at all.

Perhaps I missed something in the installation. Any suggestions on what I can try?
As I mentioned, choose FILES, and from the dropbox of encoder look for
ff_ipod_low_res within KmTTG this is a standard .mp4 format that works great with Tivo and iOS devices.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:32 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |