TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2013, 10:35 AM   #1
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
TiVo stuck on "Clearing and deleting"

My tivo is stuck on clearing and deleting everything. went over night still clearing and deleting. The red light has been blinking. I have searched and searched to find a answer but I have found nothing. Any help will be appreciated greatly. My model is tcd140060
Just checked The HDD is spining no clicking.
Thank You!!!
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 12:53 PM   #2
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Record LED blinking? If it's been over 12 Hours then a power re-start may be needed. Chances are that won't help. If it's Lifetime look into replacing the Hard Drive or Power Supply.
If not Lifetime then it's time for an upgrade.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 01:09 PM   #3
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
turning off and on did not work. I did a HDD check with the kick starts and the hard drive is fine (Long scan i think it was called)
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 02:49 PM   #4
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
If I image a drive would my Lifetime still work?
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 03:43 PM   #5
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin1029 View Post
If I image a drive would my Lifetime still work?
Yes, Lifetime is tied to the motherboard.

When it boots now what screens do you see?

Last edited by bshrock : 06-03-2013 at 08:03 AM. Reason: Misread the question.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 03:56 PM   #6
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Question

Almost there then back to the clearing and deleting...
I am just going to reimage it. Do you know where I can find a Image for tivo series 2 tcd140060
Unless you have any better ideas?
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 04:17 PM   #7
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
No, try the image begging thread Need an image? Don't PM me. .

Check the Power Supply and gently blow the dust out.

You also might try Kickstart 58 and 52

TiVo Kickstart Codes and Information (weaKnees.com)

bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 04:47 PM   #8
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
I'll try to get the image. Thanks for the link!

Also, 58 does not do anything execpt reboot the box and 52 just brings me back to the clear and delete.
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 06:50 PM   #9
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
I was able to get it to work. Only thing is the image wont let me use my lifetime?

Last edited by penguin1029 : 05-31-2013 at 07:46 PM.
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 10:00 PM   #10
WO312
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin1029 View Post
I was able to get it to work. Only thing is the image wont let me use my lifetime?
Lifetime should be fine. It's not tied to the drive. Check in System Info to be sure.
WO312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2013, 11:54 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by penguin1029 View Post
If I image a drive would my Lifetime still work?
As long as the image is from a hard drive with the same or a lower LBA number, a 140 or a 240 image should work.

If you absolutely have to have a 140060 image I can make you one.

There's an integrated circuit on the TiVo motherboard called the "crypto chip", and the TiVo Service Number is stored on it, up through the Series 3s.

When the TiVo contacts TiVo, Inc. for show guide data or whatever, it reports that TSN to the TiVo servers, they check their database, and tell the TiVo what its account status is.

So that's how your TiVo knows it has a lifetime sub.

As long as the motherboard works and the crypto chip is in place, it's got lifetime.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 08:05 AM   #12
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
Did you run C&DE after reimaging it?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2013, 02:16 PM   #13
penguin1029
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
I did and now my lifetime is on the tivo. Thanks for all the help!
penguin1029 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |