TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2013, 02:59 PM   #1
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Bummer - can no longer quickly schedule on a browser using m.tivo.com

Before this was the fast way to schedule a show from a browser, it was the lightweight mobile web interface and worked great. Now it just redirects you to get their app and other useless account mgmt stuff (when you click on Current Customers), the scheduler part is gone. So if you're on a PC, you have to navigate their slow main site to do anything.

Wah.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 07:05 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,575
Yes, this sucks.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2013, 08:24 PM   #3
gonzotek
tivo_xml developer
 
gonzotek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Outside Phildadelphia
Posts: 2,189
Dang. I liked that interface. It felt both Tivo-like and mobile web-like.
__________________
Follow @pytivo on Twitter for project updates and more!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
A Web app for Roku Remote Control
gonzotek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 07:56 AM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,196
I guess they want people to use the iOS and Android apps instead, which doesn't help if you don't have one of those devices.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:07 AM   #5
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 12,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I guess they want people to use the iOS and Android apps instead, which doesn't help if you don't have one of those devices.
I have an android phone but i would typically use the mobile scheduling on a browser from a PC since it was much quicker than going to TiVo.com to schedule a show.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x2
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 10:34 AM   #6
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
...since it was much quicker than going to TiVo.com to schedule a show.
My goodness....ANYTHING is faster than TiVo's Web site. It absolutely sucks speed-wise...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 10:08 AM   #7
jhimmel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 499
I just got off a web chat with a TiVo support rep about this issue (before I saw this thread) She advised to wait and try the site again in 24 hours. She seems to know absolutely nothing about the issue - certainly not that it has been down this long. I hope it comes back. I always used that on my Blackberry.
jhimmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 11:33 AM   #8
Mars Rocket
Loosely wound
 
Mars Rocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sinnoh region
Posts: 10,217
I was really disappointed to see that they made this change. I used m.tivo.com to schedule things when I was away from home all the time, and now it's nearly impossible to do so.

ETA: the TiVo app is just annoying. Nearly everything you click gives you a error that essentially says "This function doesn't work with your TiVo". It's like a slap in the face for somebody that's been a TiVo customer and evangelist for over 10 years.

Last edited by Mars Rocket : 05-27-2013 at 11:43 AM.
Mars Rocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 02:44 PM   #9
CharlesH
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milpitas (San Francisco Bay Area)
Posts: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by windracer View Post
I guess they want people to use the iOS and Android apps instead, which doesn't help if you don't have one of those devices.
But anyone who is "with it" has one of those devices. Who cares about the Neanderthals?


CharlesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2013, 10:15 PM   #10
mchief
Morey
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 291
Hey, I resemble that remark
__________________
Tivo Roamio Plus 2TB WD20EARS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EVCS (SA M-Card) Ethernet Tivo HD 1TB WD10EADS (SA M-Card) Wireless. SAMSUNG HDTV LN55B650 DLNA. Hitachi HDTV 42HDS69
mchief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 07:59 AM   #11
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhimmel View Post
I just got off a web chat with a TiVo support rep about this issue (before I saw this thread) She advised to wait and try the site again in 24 hours. She seems to know absolutely nothing about the issue - certainly not that it has been down this long. I hope it comes back. I always used that on my Blackberry.
Well something is going on, if you go to m.tivo.com now you get a generic IIS7 home page not that crap they had before.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2013, 09:15 PM   #12
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,845
Did any of you mention this on forums.tivo.com? You will get official results.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 03:40 PM   #13
thenightfly42
Seņor Senior, Jr.
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 802
Well, it now redirects to http://mobile.tivo.com/Portal/conten...e/Default.aspx , which gives the options for 'TiVo Walkthrough', 'Explore Products', and 'Current Customers'.

None of these get me to scheduling. This bites. And I can't seem to get the iPhone app to schedule anything, probably because my TiVo XL isn't new enough.
thenightfly42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 03:46 PM   #14
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 687
Maybe some hope. From the "Current Customers" page.

Quote:
Don't have a smart phone? You can still schedule shows remotely on TiVo Mobile where TiVo Mobile is linked to m.tivo.com
Doesn't get you anywhere, just back to the landing page. Scheduling still a work in progress?
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:15 PM   #15
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 654
Yeah, I noticed a few days ago that it had been taken down. Too bad, I used it when away from home to schedule recordings easily. Unfortunately, the recent update to the iOS app is a pain to use.
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2013, 08:31 PM   #16
b_scott
TiVo Fan
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: chicago, il
Posts: 930
love the iOS app. Just saying.
b_scott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 06:23 AM   #17
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
And it has nothing to do with scheduling from a PC, which is the subject of this wah thread.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 09:41 AM   #18
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by slowbiscuit View Post
And it has nothing to do with scheduling from a PC, which is the subject of this wah thread.
True, but it is a way around the problem for the majority of us.
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 10:27 AM   #19
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,438
Don't understand. I just went to tivo.com on my PC and scheduled a recording. Also from my tivo app on android?
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 11:19 AM   #20
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,328
Obviously you never used m.tivo.com before.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 11:27 AM   #21
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,438
You're correct, just checked and phone defaults to tivo.com not m.tivo.com.

sorry sorry.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 01:24 PM   #22
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
love the iOS app. Just saying.
I just wish mine would work again........can't use it with my Premiere and TiVo is of no help at all. Can't access NPL or TDL outside my home network.

EDIT: Well, hot damn....now it's working....hadn't been for better part of the past week or two...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 07:49 PM   #23
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by b_scott View Post
love the iOS app. Just saying.

The recent iOS app upgrade doesn't allow you to keep your credentials so you have to re-login again evert time you want to access it, even if on your home network. I shouldn't have to do that every time.
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 08:29 PM   #24
LI-SVT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 99
I too am missing m.tivo.com bigtime. None of the current smartphone apps works with my Series 2. Guess I'm SOL for remote scheduling on that box.
LI-SVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 08:50 AM   #25
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by javabird View Post
The recent iOS app upgrade doesn't allow you to keep your credentials so you have to re-login again evert time you want to access it, even if on your home network. I shouldn't have to do that every time.
Not always....it was touted that you wouldn't have to log in every time, and, at first, that was the case. Now, for me at least, it's hit or miss (outside my home network). But I NEVER have to re-login on my home network.
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:16 AM   #26
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by javabird View Post
The recent iOS app upgrade doesn't allow you to keep your credentials so you have to re-login again evert time you want to access it, even if on your home network. I shouldn't have to do that every time.
First time I got the upgrade, I had to re-login. Never have had to do that since then. I am always automatically logged in.
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 06:43 PM   #27
javabird
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Davisadm View Post
First time I got the upgrade, I had to re-login. Never have had to do that since then. I am always automatically logged in.
Not for me, on either my iphone or iPad (it did work before the last upgrade). However, I have a TivoHD, so maybe it's different if you have a Premier?
javabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 09:19 PM   #28
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by javabird View Post
Not for me, on either my iphone or iPad (it did work before the last upgrade). However, I have a TivoHD, so maybe it's different if you have a Premier?
Yes, Premiere & Premiere XL4
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 05:49 AM   #29
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,142
Quote:
Originally Posted by javabird View Post
.... maybe it's different if you have a Premier?
Makes no difference...my iOS app logs in automatically every time on my home net, and I use it for both my HD and my Premiere.
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 09:33 AM   #30
Thos19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Rockland, MA
Posts: 155
Well that sucks. Why would they do this? Any plans for an alternative? Scheduling remotely from my iPhone has saved me more than a few times...
Thos19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |