TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-2013, 09:28 AM   #1
Sheffield Steve
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Smile THR22- Software update fixes S-P-S-3-0-S.

The new software update for the THR-22 has a nice surprise

The 30-second SKIP option now works: S-P-S-3-0-S.
Sheffield Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 10:43 AM   #2
codespy
Go A-Rod (Packers)
 
codespy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Packerland, USA
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheffield Steve View Post
The new software update for the THR-22 has a nice surprise

The 30-second SKIP option now works: S-P-S-3-0-S.
And that is the only SPS backdoor code reinstated.

For those interested, the shortcuts at TiVo Central are still there too.
codespy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 03:52 PM   #3
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8,515
Still not working for me. Anything special I should know like a reboot or something? I tried multiple times.

ETA: OK, odd indeed. I tried everything, including a reboot. Nothing worked. Sat down for dinner and tried it on my wife's THR22. Worked the first time I tried it. Finished dinner and went back to my THR22 and all of a sudden it was working. Makes no sense, but I'm happy.

Last edited by midas : 05-18-2013 at 06:37 PM.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 09:40 AM   #4
DrSandman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 30
Hi Everyone,
I've had my THR22 for over a year now and I've always had the 30 second skip feature. Does this one skip through w/o you seeing the commercial, because with mine you see the commercial. I tried using the S-P-S-3-0-S code and it didn't seem to change my 30 second skip feature. Also, how can I check to see if I got the software update ? Thanks in advance.
DrSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 10:18 AM   #5
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrSandman View Post
Hi Everyone,
I've had my THR22 for over a year now and I've always had the 30 second skip feature. Does this one skip through w/o you seeing the commercial, because with mine you see the commercial. I tried using the S-P-S-3-0-S code and it didn't seem to change my 30 second skip feature. Also, how can I check to see if I got the software update ? Thanks in advance.
Yes, this is SKIP. What you currently have is SLIP, where you still see the commercials. You should try it the way I did it. Reboot and apply the code one time. Then wait. I waited 30 minutes, but I don't know if it really takes that long.

To find out if you got the update just go to settings, and I think it's system info.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 10:31 AM   #6
DrSandman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 30
Thanks Midas !!
How do I reboot ? Is it "Restart or Reset System" ? Thanks again !!
DrSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 01:18 PM   #7
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8,515
Restart. Reset is bad, you'll lose everything.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 01:21 PM   #8
DrSandman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 30
Thanks again, Midas !! So far......no luck !! Big sigh !! I'm really tired of seeing the commercials. I'll keep trying. Cheers !!
DrSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 02:27 PM   #9
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrSandman View Post
Thanks again, Midas !! So far......no luck !! Big sigh !! I'm really tired of seeing the commercials. I'll keep trying. Cheers !!
The problem with retrying is that it's a toggle. So the 2nd time you do it, you turn it off. It doesn't take long to lose track of whether it's on or off. That's why I did the restart in the first place, to have a fresh starting point.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 02:57 PM   #10
DrSandman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 30
Thanks again, Midas !! I'll enter the code once and be patient. Hopefully it'll eventually work. Cheers !!
DrSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 03:14 PM   #11
DrSandman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 30
Hey Midas,

It WORKS !! Thanks for your help !! Cheers !!
DrSandman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 04:35 PM   #12
midas
I heard that
 
midas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8,515
Glad it worked out. It was frustrating for me too.
midas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |