TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2013, 10:17 AM   #151
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 209
Since I had WinMFS out, I decided use the copy of the 2TB I made to re-image this 500GB drive to see what happens. The first attempt failed with a "error writing media inode1" message.
I cleared that and the program allowed another attempt which completed.

Here is the MSInfo file from this same drive with a image copied from a file. The partition table is identical, the only differences are the free (space) in zones 1,2,4,5 & 6;

Quote:
Mfsinfo (Drive 2)

Boot Page
Boot Page: root=/dev/hda7 dsscon=true console=1,115200
Active Boot Partition: 6 Active Root Partition: 7
Backup Boot Partition: 3 Backup Root Partition: 4

MFS Super Header
state=0 magic=ebbafeed
devlist=/dev/hda10 /dev/hda11 /dev/hda12 /dev/hda13 /dev/hda14 /dev/hda15
zonemap_ptr=1121 total_secs=974917632

Zone Maps
Z0: type=0
map_start=1121 map_size=1 backup_map_start=589822
next_map_start=263266 next_map_size=6 next_backup_map_start=589816
zone_first=1122 zone_last=263265 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=9ea1961b logstamp=447368 num_bitmap=1
Z1: type=2
map_start=263266 map_size=6 backup_map_start=589816
next_map_start=263272 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=589782
zone_first=589824 zone_last=138215423 zone_size=137625600 min(chunk)=20480
free=0 checksum=848ab353 logstamp=447368 num_bitmap=14
Z2: type=1
map_start=263272 map_size=34 backup_map_start=589782
next_map_start=138219520 next_map_size=1 next_backup_map_start=138809343
zone_first=263306 zone_last=589777 zone_size=326472 min(chunk)=8
free=210384 checksum=c1dd9e92 logstamp=448534 num_bitmap=17
Z3: type=0
map_start=138219520 map_size=1 backup_map_start=138809343
next_map_start=138481665 next_map_size=10 next_backup_map_start=138809333
zone_first=138219521 zone_last=138481664 zone_size=262144 min(chunk)=262144
free=262144 checksum=bae478db logstamp=447368 num_bitmap=1
Z4: type=2
map_start=138481665 map_size=10 backup_map_start=138809333
next_map_start=138481675 next_map_size=34 next_backup_map_start=138809299
zone_first=138809344 zone_last=310718463 zone_size=171909120 min(chunk)=20480
free=0 checksum=3929082d logstamp=447368 num_bitmap=15
Z5: type=1
map_start=138481675 map_size=34 backup_map_start=138809299
next_map_start=310728704 next_map_size=18 next_backup_map_start=310730734
zone_first=138481709 zone_last=138809292 zone_size=327584 min(chunk)=8
free=319504 checksum=ffa3fb2f logstamp=448512 num_bitmap=17
Z6: type=2
map_start=310728704 map_size=18 backup_map_start=310730734
next_map_start=0 next_map_size=0 next_backup_map_start=0
zone_first=310730752 zone_last=974917631 zone_size=664186880 min(chunk)=20480
free=664186880 checksum=17a4dbeb logstamp=0 num_bitmap=16

Partition Maps
#: type name length base ( size )
1 Apple_partition_map Apple 63@1 ( 31.5K)
2 Image Bootstrap 1 8@309549120 ( 4.0K)
3 Image Kernel 1 8192@309549128 ( 4.0M)
4 Ext2 Root 1 524288@309557320 ( 256.0M)
5 Image Bootstrap 2 8@310081608 ( 4.0K)
6 Image Kernel 2 8192@310081616 ( 4.0M)
7 Ext2 Root 2 524288@310089808 ( 256.0M)
8 Swap Linux swap 262144@310614096 ( 128.0M)
9 Ext2 /var 524288@310876240 ( 256.0M)
10 MFS MFS application region 589824@311400528 ( 288.0M)
11 MFS MFS media region 137629696@171919424 ( 65.6G)
12 MFS MFS application region 2 589824@311990352 ( 288.0M)
13 MFS MFS media region 2 171919360@64 ( 82.0G)
14 MFS MFS App by Winmfs 2048@312580176 ( 1.0M)
15 MFS MFS Media by Winmfs 664186880@312582224 ( 316.7G)

Total SA SD Hours: 519 Total DTV SD Hours: 453 68 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-652 Tivo Model: TCD652160

videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:21 AM   #152
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
The original drive has an unique partition map. Must be something from DVRDude or WeaKnees. Looks like it was designed for OS versions prior to 11.0k that could not handle single partitions greater than 1TB.
Have you tried to backup the 500GB drive with DvrBARS again. If there is still an error with that partition map then there is something else afoot.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:28 AM   #153
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 209
It was from one or the other, he didn't create it.
I connected it to the deck and it went into a welcome screen reboot loop. I did choose the supersize option, I wonder if that was it?
No on trying an additional 500GB backup.
The 2TB has 16 partitions, the 500GB had 15. Is that due to the size difference between the two drives?

I just tried to restore that 500GB drive using DvrBARS, but I get an error that the drive is too small.

Last edited by videobruce : 05-05-2013 at 10:34 AM.
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:55 AM   #154
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
It was from one or the other, he didn't create it.
I connected it to the deck and it went into a welcome screen reboot loop. I did choose the supersize option, I wonder if that was it?
No on trying an additional 500GB backup.
The 2TB has 16 partitions, the 500GB had 15. Is that due to the size difference between the two drives?

I just tried to restore that 500GB drive using DvrBARS, but I get an error that the drive is too small.
Yes and no. OS prior to 11.0k could not handle partitions greater than 1TB. So the creator of the drive added the 16th partition to claim the extra space. With 11.0k, WinMFS will create a partition of 1.6TB obviating the need for the extra partition.

The supersize option did not do it.

Have you tried to backup the 500GB drive again with that partition map with DvrBARS.

If I was to guess, if the 500GB is boot looping, block0 is corrupt. Might try fixboot in WinMFS to see if it fixes it. If not there are a few more involved things that can be done. We can try those if fixboot doesn't work.

For DvrBARS, the restore drive has to be the same size or larger to restore.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 10:58 AM   #155
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
I just tried to restore that 500GB drive using DvrBARS, but I get an error that the drive is too small.
That much makes sense - it still thinks it's bigger than it really is.

I don't really know what else to say at this point, other than recommending starting over from scratch. I'll send you a PM with lessd's image.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 11:30 AM   #156
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 209
Quote:
OS prior to 11.0k could not handle partitions greater than 1TB. So the creator of the drive added the 16th partition to claim the extra space. With 11.0k, WinMFS will create a partition of 1.6TB obviating the need for the extra partition.
Could that be a problem with the extra partition from one drive to another?
Quote:
Have you tried to backup the 500GB drive again with that partition map with DvrBARS.
Yes, but it says the drive to too small.
Quote:
For DvrBARS, the restore drive has to be the same size or larger to restore.
That answers that. This 2TB is the only 2TB drive I have or had.
Quote:
I don't really know what else to say at this point, other than recommending starting over from scratch.
I ran out of hair to pull out.

I tried to use WinMFS again to copy the 2TB to the 500GB directly, but as soon as I try to start the process the program closes. I then tried MFSLive (the program I used to image the drive in the 1st place), but that returned an error (I didn't write it down).
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 12:23 PM   #157
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
Hopefully the image I sent you will work. I'd hate to see you lose any hair over this.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 01:40 PM   #158
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by videobruce View Post
Could that be a problem with the extra partition from one drive to another?Yes, but it says the drive to too small.That answers that. This 2TB is the only 2TB drive I have or had. I ran out of hair to pull out.

I tried to use WinMFS again to copy the 2TB to the 500GB directly, but as soon as I try to start the process the program closes. I then tried MFSLive (the program I used to image the drive in the 1st place), but that returned an error (I didn't write it down).
If you could copy the first 500GB of the 2Tb to the 500GB drive with ddrescue or something similar we can manipulate the APM to get you back to the native drive size so you can expand it to 500GB.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:57 PM   #159
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 702
DvrBARS etc...

thanks to ggieseke so far for all you help...
with an apparently dead, stock drive from a Premiere TCD746320, I am getting this error message when I try to do a backup using DvrBARS:

MFS volume header not found

is there anyway that anyone knows to repair that so I can get my shows back, or is this a complete "drive failure", software and all...


tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 05:14 PM   #160
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
I am going to say that your shows are probably toast. Just about everything else can be recreated to recover a drive and keep the shows intact. Ggieseke can get you an image to restore to your drive but your shows are still gone. However he has more intimate knowledge of the MFS system than I have, so we can see what he says.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 06:18 PM   #161
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
I am going to say that your shows are probably toast. Just about everything else can be recreated to recover a drive and keep the shows intact. Ggieseke can get you an image to restore to your drive but your shows are still gone. However he has more intimate knowledge of the MFS system than I have, so we can see what he says.
hehe - ok, thanks. he too has said it seems like a toaster.... damn Tivo - with most drives, you get a few days warning as the thing starts making weird noises. With Tivo - it just plain dies. I imagine there's a good chance the actual drive may still be usable, and that there was a software glitch that trashed the boot file.
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 07:05 PM   #162
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Get the manufacturers drive diagnostic and run it. If the TiVo drive passes SMART but has some bad sectors, it might be reassigning sectors (read erase) to make it the drive still usable. replace it, don't Recertify it.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 09:40 PM   #163
tvmaster2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 702
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Get the manufacturers drive diagnostic and run it. If the TiVo drive passes SMART but has some bad sectors, it might be reassigning sectors (read erase) to make it the drive still usable. replace it, don't Recertify it.
good idea, thanks
tvmaster2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 08:06 AM   #164
videobruce
OTA is still alive
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 209
Quote:
If you could copy the first 500GB of the 2Tb to the 500GB drive with ddrescue or something similar we can manipulate the APM to get you back to the native drive size so you can expand it to 500GB.
I took a fast look at that after a search, but that doesn't appear to be Windows (or me) friendly.
videobruce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 08:16 PM   #165
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 1,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
hehe - ok, thanks. he too has said it seems like a toaster.... damn Tivo - with most drives, you get a few days warning as the thing starts making weird noises. With Tivo - it just plain dies. I imagine there's a good chance the actual drive may still be usable, and that there was a software glitch that trashed the boot file.
I've had that happen A LOT over the years with both Premieres and HD models. I run WinDLG, from WD, which usually says there's nothing wrong, then I re-image, after losing everything by using both the read tests and write zeroes with WinDLG, and the unit will run like new until it happens again. I then used HDDscan, a 3rd party utility that measures the read times, which shows that the most frequently re-written areas of the drives have very long read rates, at which point it seems silly to re-use the drives. It takes 2-3 years for the most drives to end up this way. The annoying part is that WD's utilities pass the drive, and SMART diags, but frequently, if I repeatedly run the TiVo SMART tests, I'll get a "Fail 7" and a reference to it being read related. I think WD has some pretty loose standards, in order to prevent their utilities from failing a drive, and just how bad the drive performance has to degrade before the SMART values drift out of their thresholds, which they set. It would be nice if SMART attributes were more standardized, as opposed to what the manufacturer decides is acceptable... The acceptable values on AV drives are a little tighter, but not enough IMHO...

It seems that the last few updates TiVo sent out has reduced the frequency of my units going into the GSOD reboot loop. But, it could also be that I manually reboot my TiVos frequently, as well as clearing the guide data every three months. While it requires a few hours to rebuild, I don't lose my recordings, season passes, or thumb ratings. I only lose any manual recordings that are in the To Do list. I think, over time, the logs of what didn't record, and why, due to things like cancelling SPs, or re-organizing my SPs, get too large. TiVo is a bit over-zealous when it comes to making sure that six months after you cancel a SP, it still logs every episode not recorded, and every episode deleted. I think it may cause the logs to get too big, and that's why it can't repair itself. Manual reboots, and clearing the guide data, seems to help. I was using a raw disk editor to look at the logs on GSOD reboot looping TiVo drives, and it keep saying that there were too many inode entries in a table, (like saying there were 1,051,654, and the limit was 200,000, only to reboot to attempt repair, and log the same issue at every attempt. I don't know enough about the file system to offer more, and the drive in my computer, where I was saving all my research suffered a sudden mechanical failure/death. I spent nearly a year working on documenting these errors is detail, only to lose it all.

I've also taken drives that passed WD's tests, used dd_rescue to put an image on from a brand new, tested, drive, then used dd_rescue to copy from the drive I just copied to, and logged read/retry errors. I've tried it on multiple different computers, none of them Gigabyte (to avoid a possible HPA issue), and it all winds up the same. I'm at a loss for what more I can do. It's very rare for any of my TiVos to last a year without getting caught in a GSOD loop, until now, doing what I have been doing, which also includes not using the TiVos for anything except the DVR functions. No Netflix, no Hulu, just DVR use only. If TiVo hadn't sued anybody else out of contention for a competitive DVR, I'd have probably gave up years ago.

Last edited by nooneuknow : 05-10-2013 at 08:44 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 08:39 PM   #166
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
I guess I have been lucky as I have yet to date experience any of the issues you mentioned and I don't do anything special for prevention. I just let my TiVos (648 and 748) be Tivos and let them do what they do best.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton

Last edited by jmbach : 05-11-2013 at 08:47 PM.
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 02:17 PM   #167
alexofindy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Hmmm - this may or may not be the best place to post this basic questions. I have a Premiere XL with a 1 TB drive, over 3 years old and off warranty, with PLS. I want to expand the internal hard drive to 2 TB. I'd rather keep my recorded programs, ST's, and the like, but it's only television, and most of the non-copy-protected shows are backed-up to a readynas fileserver (though I lose the captions).

I have a new windows PC, with oodles of USB-3 and esata ports, oodles of free disk space, as well as an assortment of adapters I can use to connect a couple of drives. I am respectful but not scared of command lines.

Am I better off simply making a jmfs boot CD and using it to copy and then expand the Tivo drive, or should I use DvrBARS to copy, and then jmfs to expand?

And thanks to comer and ggieseki and all the others who have contributed to making such options available to the public including yours truly.
alexofindy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 02:49 PM   #168
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
It's about 6 of one and half a dozen of the other as far as basic copy and expansion goes. If you don't have too many shows DvrBARS in the Modified Full mode may do the copy faster since it only reads and writes what it needs to instead of the entire drive. On the down side you'll still have to boot up jmfs to do the expansion.

Either way, as long as you're going pull the drive out of the TiVo I'd keep a truncated backup around for the future.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 10:39 PM   #169
Technogod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
I have a TiVo HD. It's a two drive system using WinMFS. I backed up both drives using DvrBARS. I'm restoring A Drive 1TB to a clean 2TB drive. How do I restore the .5 TB B Drive to the 2TB Drive?
Technogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 05:57 AM   #170
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technogod View Post
I have a TiVo HD. It's a two drive system using WinMFS. I backed up both drives using DvrBARS. I'm restoring A Drive 1TB to a clean 2TB drive. How do I restore the .5 TB B Drive to the 2TB Drive?
You can't do a 2-1 drive upgrade with DvrBARS at this point. I haven't written any of the code to resize or relocate partitions yet.

Since it's a Series 3 you can do it with MFS Live. Not sure about WinMFS.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 06:49 AM   #171
Technogod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
How do I perform a 2-1 drive upgrade with DvrBars? I only see the option to Restore one of my Backups or the other. I have a 1 TB VHD and a .5TB VHD. WinMFS says the function isn't implemented yet.
Technogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 08:23 AM   #172
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
I have not tried anything like that yet. What I would consider doing which you may have already done is to restore your backups to the larger drive with DvrBARS and then use WinMFS to expand. Not sure if it will work. What I think has the highest probably of success is to divorce the external drive losing only some of your programs then expanding the single drive with WinMFS followed by adding the external drive with WinMFS. Not sure about a 2 drive to 1 drive conversion.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton

Last edited by jmbach : 05-18-2013 at 08:37 AM.
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 11:08 AM   #173
Technogod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Unfortunately restoring my drives with DvrBARS didn't work. WinMFS doesn't support 2 to 1 because my Drive was expanded with WinMFS. I'm unable to divorce the external drive because it was expanded with WinMFS. I have both VHD's mounted in Read Only Mode and a clean 2TB destination drive. I can do some testing if you like. I've uploaded the Mfsinfo.txt file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt TiVo HD Mfsinfo.txt (4.3 KB, 16 views)

Last edited by Technogod : 05-18-2013 at 04:33 PM.
Technogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 05:11 PM   #174
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
The only thing I can come up with to combine 2 drives into one drive is not very eloquent and may not capture all of your programs. Essentially identify what recordings are located on your external drive and using Tivo desktop, pytivo, or the like and transfer those recordings to your computer (or even another tivo). Then divorce the extra drive. Copy the single drive to the larger drive then expand ad supersize. Install the drive and copy the recordings back. If the copy bit is not set you can transfer the recordings. The difficult part is identifying the recordings on the external drive. Ggieseke might be able to help with that. Not sure. But that is the best I can come up with at this time. I'll keep on thinking on it. Like to see something more eloquent.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 06:22 AM   #175
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,793
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technogod View Post
Unfortunately restoring my drives with DvrBARS didn't work. WinMFS doesn't support 2 to 1 because my Drive was expanded with WinMFS. I'm unable to divorce the external drive because it was expanded with WinMFS. I have both VHD's mounted in Read Only Mode and a clean 2TB destination drive. I can do some testing if you like. I've uploaded the Mfsinfo.txt file.
Since it was expanded with WinMFS and drive A already has 15 partitions I can't think of any way to coalesce them into 1 drive at this time. If the total number of existing partitions for both drives was 16 or less it probably wouldn't take too much work to copy the Drive B partitions and modify a few places in the header, but that's not an option in this case.

Even if you divorce the external and use jmfs I don't think it could expand the main drive into the empty space with that partition table. If you can transfer all of your recordings to a computer I do have a 2TB 652 image that would make starting over from scratch much quicker.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 08:45 AM   #176
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Since it was expanded with WinMFS and drive A already has 15 partitions I can't think of any way to coalesce them into 1 drive at this time. If the total number of existing partitions for both drives was 16 or less it probably wouldn't take too much work to copy the Drive B partitions and modify a few places in the header, but that's not an option in this case.

Even if you divorce the external and use jmfs I don't think it could expand the main drive into the empty space with that partition table. If you can transfer all of your recordings to a computer I do have a 2TB 652 image that would make starting over from scratch much quicker.
I can say that WinMFS will take an already expanded S3 drive and expand it again by just increasing the size of the 15th partition. It has been about 9 months ago when I did my 648 this way. I took it from 1TB to 2TB.

I think JMFS would add the 16th partition in this case, however, I am not sure if the 652 would acknowledge it. It might. When I looked at videobruce's working 652 2TB image, it had 16 partitions, 2 WinMFS like and one JMFS like. Not sure what program(s) was used to do the expansion.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 01:17 PM   #177
Technogod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Using the menu in JMFS it only detects the 1TB drive.
Technogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 01:31 PM   #178
jmbach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 566
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technogod View Post
Using the menu in JMFS it only detects the 1TB drive.
Can you use JMFS to copy the 1TB drive to the 2TB drive then expand. You would have to supersize with WinMFS.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 01:45 PM   #179
Technogod
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
I need it to recognize my 500GB external drive and my 1TB internal drive. I'm trying to do a 2-1 drive upgrade.
Technogod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2013, 01:16 AM   #180
mhillesheim
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
746: looping GSOD

I have a 746 that I want to blow away with a new image.

After an expander divorce, I'm getting a looping GSOD. Tivo support of course can't help and want stupid amounts of money just to reimage my drive. I don't care about any of the data on the drive, I just want to start from scratch.

Do you have a 746 image I can get access to so I can blow away everything on the drive and start from scratch with your tooling? The original drive is still fully operational, just a bit corrupted.

Please shoot me a PM if you get a chance...
mhillesheim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |