TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-17-2013, 11:55 PM   #1
stickpony
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
channel programming doesn't match:(

Hi Everybody.

I live in Coral Springs, FL, and we have the worst cable company in the world. last year, we bought two Tivo Premieres for $99 each and the life-time buyout fee of $399 per machine. I love the Tivo interface, and the ability to share recordinsg across the network.

Recently, our cable company ditched its analog channels permanently. all channels are digital now. We don't have a cable card nor use the cable provider's decoder box, we just buy the basic cable package plus extended channels, for a total of about 99 channels( the lower 99).

we dont get any pay channels, but are fine with that.

one of the major problems with the changeover, was that the Tivo program guide doesn't match any of the new channels, even after running all updates and re-scanning all the channels. its been two months now, and still no correction. The channels are the "same" in the sense that lets say that channel 19 is the CW network, but channel 19 doesn't have any content on it, Channel 19-1 and 19-2 have the content( one is SD and the other is HD ). This renders the program guide useless, because it will record the blank channel, and not the -1 or -2 subchannel that has has the actual content.

Does anybody have a possible solution for this conundrum?

Thanks in advance for your help.
stickpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 01:32 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,899
Simply get a cable card because that maps the channels.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!
OTA! OTA! OTA!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 12:56 PM   #3
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Simply get a cable card because that maps the channels.
...for each Tivo.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |