TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2013, 10:27 AM   #1
Itproman
Registered User
 
Itproman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hastings,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 47
Question Tivo Premiere won't let me scan,or restart

I recently bought a used Tivo Premiere,which I haven't activated yet.One reason being I'm waiting for Zap2it to update its TV Guide for my area -which I've been told,could take awhile,but,it will get done.Our lone analog channel flastcut to digital today,so,now the listings are out again...

So...

2 things I notice:

1)If I try to restart,I press 3 thumbs down,enter,then nothing happens,except the boom,boom,boom audio effect. lol

2)I tried to scan for digital channels,but,same as above.

Is this because I haven't activated the Tivo box?

Fortunately,I can dial in the NEW 12.1 channel direct and watch it.

Too bad there isn't a way to just add one channel,but,I have the same problem with my Sony Bravia TV,you have to do a new 'scan' for digital channels,yet with my parents Toshiba,you just have to dial it in and if it's there,it'll lock it in.

On another note:

I can sign up at tivo.com/activate ,right,have to commit for 1 year and,then,if I want to cancel,I have to phone the 877 number,correct?
Itproman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Hello again.

1) Are you sure you are pressing "Enter" (right bottom)? I seem to press "Clear" (left bottom) by default.

2) I am not sure if you can do a channel scan without a valid subscription. Did you try the scan using the Standard Definition User Interface.

Can I use the DVR without TiVo Service?
Quote:
No smart, automatic-recording service or Trickplay functionality is represented or should be expected
Quote:
Originally Posted by Itproman
I can sign up at tivo.com/activate ,right,have to commit for 1 year and,then,if I want to cancel,I have to phone the 877 number,correct?
Correct, you have to call to cancel.
bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 05:13 PM   #3
Itproman
Registered User
 
Itproman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hastings,Ontario,Canada
Posts: 47
Big Grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
Hello again.

1) Are you sure you are pressing "Enter" (right bottom)? I seem to press "Clear" (left bottom) by default.

No,I was pressing "SELECT."

Thankyou!I have it right,now.

2) I am not sure if you can do a channel scan without a valid subscription. Did you try the scan using the Standard Definition User Interface.

I just did a channel scan,slow as all get out,but it worked.

Can I use the DVR without TiVo Service?

Correct, you have to call to cancel.
Ok.It looks like I'll have to call to set up also,when the time is right,because the tivo.com/activate page is still not working.

Thanks!
Itproman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |