TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2013, 06:12 AM   #61
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Dynamic Tuner Allocation for the Mini?
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 07:06 AM   #62
fjc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Dynamic Tuner Allocation for the Mini?
I'd immediately order a Mini (or two!) if that was part of the update.
fjc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 10:21 AM   #63
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Dynamic Tuner Allocation for the Mini?
Quote:
Originally Posted by fjc View Post
I'd immediately order a Mini (or two!) if that was part of the update.
I get the impression not yet, because Margret replied to someone earlier stating this year rather than this update.

https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...46308079415298
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:28 AM   #64
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I get the impression not yet, because Margret replied to someone earlier stating this year rather than this update.

https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...46308079415298
Thats a change. Originally they said Q2 this year
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:52 AM   #65
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,603
It seems like the fall may be their drop-dead date for a number of things all happening at once. Along with new snappy DVRs, they should also have the Minis mostly fixed and hopefully Android support for the Stream and the new DVR's integrated transcoding.

It'll be nice if they finally have the whole-home lineup running on all 4 cylinders.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 02:01 PM   #66
button1066
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 140
Maybe it is something to do with the imminent obsolescence of the TiVo Desktop software and a possible replacement.
button1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 10:40 PM   #67
jaredmwright
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 210
Agree, once dynamic tuner allocation is in, I will probably pick up two. I am also hoping for a new faster 6 tuner model. Based on the naming change from Elite to Premiere 4 and Premiere 4XL, I am hoping we see Premiere 6 and Premiere 6XL. With 3TB and 4TB drives becoming common they could make an appearance, especially with a home lineup like they are setting up with a more centralized hub and spoke concept. Cable cards can handle up to 6 streams, so I am crossing my fingers.
__________________
TiVo XL4 (2TB) HDMI/MoCa
TiVo Roamio Plus (3TB) HDMI/ETHERNET/MoCa & Slingbox 350
(4) - TiVo Mini (MoCa) HDMI, two on each TiVo
DirecTV HR22 HDMI/ETHERNET & Slingbox Solo
jaredmwright is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2013, 11:06 PM   #68
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,933
It worked for all four of my 2-tuner Premieres as of today. It could mean there's another one coming, or as previously suggested, just taking the TSNs regardless. I wasn't even logged into my account.

It's also good PR to always keep us thinking they're actually going to fix and/or add something (and hopefully not break, or take away, something, as is also fairly common).

Last edited by nooneuknow : 05-10-2013 at 11:16 PM.
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 12:04 AM   #69
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by button1066 View Post
Maybe it is something to do with the imminent obsolescence of the TiVo Desktop software and a possible replacement.
Tivo desktop isn;t going away just will not be free.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 08:36 AM   #70
button1066
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
Tivo desktop isn;t going away just will not be free.
It's being replaced. The current version won't be available much longer. The new might well need the new tivo update to function.
button1066 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 09:12 AM   #71
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
Looks like the update is confirmed for this month. I am not expecting anything major right now based on her comments in twitter. but wouldnt be surprised if there is a lot of background software things addressed. I think the database change in the fall precluded this
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:36 AM   #72
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by button1066 View Post
It's being replaced. The current version won't be available much longer. The new might well need the new tivo update to function.
what's your source that it's being replaced?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 08:23 PM   #73
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by button1066 View Post
It's being replaced. The current version won't be available much longer. The new might well need the new tivo update to function.
TiVo recently sent me an email encouraging me to grab the free version of TiVo desktop before it's no longer available. Why would they bother doing this if it will soon be completely useless?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 08:33 PM   #74
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
All the TiVo desktop needs to do is provide a way to transfer the show off the Dvr's.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 06:57 AM   #75
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,934
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
TiVo recently sent me an email encouraging me to grab the free version of TiVo desktop before it's no longer available. Why would they bother doing this if it will soon be completely useless?
Why would you assume No Longer Available = Completely Useless?

Tivo is just no longer going to make a free version available. Mostly due to support issues with Windows 8. The paid version which includes the codecs that Win 8 does not, is still available and will be for the foreseeable future, IE its not being cancelled.

Don't read more into this than there is.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 07:11 AM   #76
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Why would you assume No Longer Available = Completely Useless?

Tivo is just no longer going to make a free version available. Mostly due to support issues with Windows 8. The paid version which includes the codecs that Win 8 does not, is still available and will be for the foreseeable future, IE its not being cancelled.

Don't read more into this than there is.
I just transfer qa show via TiVo desktop on windows 8 basic so it does work.

Last edited by ajwees41 : 05-14-2013 at 08:53 AM.
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 08:39 AM   #77
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
has anyone even tried it with windows 8 basic?
I use it with Windows 8 pro with the free media center upgrade.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2013, 08:45 AM   #78
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I use it with Windows 8 pro with the free media center upgrade.
That should have the codecs
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 12:30 AM   #79
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 934
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan166 View Post
Congratulations, you should receive your update within 3-5 days
Ditto for both of my boxes. Quite excited!

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimOutlaw View Post
It seems like the fall may be their drop-dead date for a number of things all happening at once. Along with new snappy DVRs, they should also have the Minis mostly fixed and hopefully Android support for the Stream and the new DVR's integrated transcoding.

It'll be nice if they finally have the whole-home lineup running on all 4 cylinders.
OOOH!! Man I would love if they'd bring Android support for the Stream. I just hate that they are currently snubbing such a large group of customers who use Android. In fact the current lack of Android support was one of the reasons why I purchased a Premiere 4 instead of the Stream. Personally I wish the Stream supported MoCA but that's for another thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
I hope this fixes the spontaneous reboot and missing channel problems.
I'm personally more looking forward to seeing if they fix the incorrect and missing channel logo issue that has been an ongoing problem for years.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
Mine just said "....within 3 days of the update becoming available." No "fall" mentioned...
Same here.

Last edited by JWhites : 05-15-2013 at 12:46 AM.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 06:58 AM   #80
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
I get the impression not yet, because Margret replied to someone earlier stating this year rather than this update.

https://twitter.com/tivodesign/statu...46308079415298
See, and some people get their underwear in a knot when I (admittedly) get on my soap box with TiVo development.

I am upset, but at the same time not surprised that the DTA for the Mini will get pushed back.

I can't wait until the fall when everyone anticipates the new products along with some updates for their existing ones, and TiVo announces a delay until first quarter 2014 which ends up being 2nd quarter 2014.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (X2!)
TiVo Mini (X2!)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:46 AM   #81
Cheezmo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 422
Just signed up my XL4. I tried to sign up my mini but it said that the priority program does not apply to the mini.
__________________
Steve Martin
Cheezmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:51 AM   #82
news4me2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 99
A software update came thru last night for one of my Premiere boxes. Here is the updated version info:

Before Update-
Software Version: 20.2.2.1-01-2-746
Flash Player Version: 20-2-2-mr/2012.10.02-1005
HD Menu Software Version: b-iris-2-2-mr/2012.11.16-1437

After Update-
Software Version: 20.3.1-01-2-746
Flash Player Version: quattro-2-3/2013.04.24-1805
HD Menu Software Version: b-iris-2-3/2013.03.12-1217
news4me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:56 AM   #83
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
See anything different?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 10:58 AM   #84
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
I just checked one of my Elites from my Slingplayer and initiated a connection. It took a while to download. So I'm hoping that I will get a pending restart when it finishes loading the info..
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 11:06 AM   #85
news4me2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
See anything different?
Nothing new that I can see so far....
news4me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 11:14 AM   #86
muzzymate
Registered User
 
muzzymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by news4me2 View Post
Nothing new that I can see so far....
TiVo has not been touting or hyping this update at all. I'm sure it's just under the hood changes. Hopefully an updated Flash Player means a little speed bump to the Flash apps, but I'm not holding my breath.
muzzymate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 11:23 AM   #87
Jeff_DML
Registered User
 
Jeff_DML's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I just checked one of my Elites from my Slingplayer and initiated a connection. It took a while to download. So I'm hoping that I will get a pending restart when it finishes loading the info..
I just called home twice and no update for me. I put myself on the list when it was first posted in this thread.
Jeff_DML is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 11:33 AM   #88
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,541
For those who got it, it might be worth starting a separate thread so we can keep this one just for notifications when the priority page goes live again.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 11:51 AM   #89
puffdaddy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 294
Quote:
Originally Posted by news4me2 View Post
Nothing new that I can see so far....
Check the TivoCentral->Settings menu, as it would appear that might be in HD now.
puffdaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 12:50 PM   #90
news4me2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by puffdaddy View Post
Check the TivoCentral->Settings menu, as it would appear that might be in HD now.
That's not changed on my TiVo. The screen still drops back to SD when I select anything under the "Settings" menu. The only screen under "Settings" that appears as HD is the "My Video Providers" sub-menu (which was HD before this update).
news4me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |