TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2013, 02:12 PM   #1
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 850
S3 composite out shield missing?

On the back of my S3 I notice that one the component outs are missing the outer shield on the green connector...or, does the green connector not have a shield on it?

Is this something that can be repaired or should I just use an HDMI out and then a HDMI to component converter?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (33.4 KB, 29 views)
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 02:36 PM   #2
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,760
You're missing the shield, it's supposed to be there.
I'd just use HDMI, in fact I can't think of a reason not to if you have it as an option.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 02:41 PM   #3
waynomo
My One Time
 
waynomo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 5,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Is this something that can be repaired or should I just use an HDMI out and then a HDMI to component converter?
It can be repaired, but probably a converter would be cheaper. I assume that wherever the signal is going only has component in as opposed to also DVI. If it had DVI then HDMI to DVI would be better.
waynomo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:07 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,155
Since this is a ground why not just jumper the outside of the RCA connector to another one of the connectors?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:13 PM   #5
Bighouse
200 Club Member
 
Bighouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Guerneville, CA
Posts: 850
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
Since this is a ground why not just jumper the outside of the RCA connector to another one of the connectors?
Hmmmmm....good point! Can the jumper be grounded to any part of box?
__________________
Series 1, 2, 3 & 4 Elite & Roamio Pro - Comcast
Bighouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:18 PM   #6
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
Hmmmmm....good point! Can the jumper be grounded to any part of box?
all the shields are directly connected to the system ground
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 12:18 AM   #7
Worf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,647
Or just ignore it. As it's component, you need the red green and blue connected. If it works otherwise, just leave it. The shield will be supplied by the other connectors at the other end (the device you connect it to will ground all three lines together, so you'll get green shielded that way).

If it works just use it. Now, if the connector is completely broken and you don't have green (which means component won't work at all) then you need to replace the connector.
Worf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 04:35 AM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bighouse View Post
On the back of my S3 I notice that one the component outs are missing the outer shield on the green connector...or, does the green connector not have a shield on it?

Is this something that can be repaired or should I just use an HDMI out and then a HDMI to component converter?
I have a 540 that's the same way on the right audio out, but since both audio channels use the same ground, and there's a common ground at most anything I'd plug it into, it's not a problem (plus it's lifetimed and I got it for about $20).

Borrow an ohmmeter, check for continuity between the red and blue component (not composite, that's the yellow one) shields/grounds.

If they're tied together, the green one is sure to be tied to them as well internally, i.e., on the circuit board to which that jack stack is soldered.

Now check for continuity between grounds on whatever you're plugging it into, which there almost certainly will be.

If you've got it in both places, you shouldn't have any problems because of the shield on that one jack being missing.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2013, 09:42 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
You're missing the shield, it's supposed to be there.
I'd just use HDMI, in fact I can't think of a reason not to if you have it as an option.
One reason to not use it is that you can't have HDMI connected while NOT actually viewing the HDMI connection.. e.g. recording to a DVD recorder or similar..

(Yes, there are workarounds via adding extra 'active' splitters and such, as I've commented in other threads..)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |