TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-21-2013, 08:06 PM   #1
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 27,307
TC CLUB MEMBER
Error S03 coming up

I have been trying to update info and as it goes thru the process it keeps ending with failed- error S03.

I found a help section (not here) that said to do a "kickstart" - unplug, replug and hold the pause button till the light is yellow. Then a green screen comes on and starts working on things.

I did all this, got things back to a restart and when I went to connect and update info, it stopped during 'downloading' and gave me the same error message.

I am wondering if this means my TiVo is fried?
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 08:40 PM   #2
betts4
I am Spartacus!
 
betts4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: A Galaxy far, far away....
Posts: 27,307
TC CLUB MEMBER
I found a great thread that explains some of the kickstarts and will read that. Maybe a call to TiVo support tomorrow night.

I did just have the TiVo cleaned by an electronics restoration company after my furnace went 'poof' and soot got all over the house. Interestingly the tv that was connected to this TiVo was said by them to not be restorable. I will be calling that company tomorrow also. Maybe there is a new TiVo in sight (which would actually make me sad because this one has sentimental value. I bought it from sushikitten who got it from JustAllie - and there are a couple of her shows still on there). Maybe it's time to just consider a TiVo mini.
__________________
I agree with Betts. angbear1985
"You bettsed your claim" Bryhamm



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


"He's a freak!! Take him apart and lose the pieces under the couch!"

Last edited by betts4 : 04-21-2013 at 08:54 PM.
betts4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 09:39 AM   #3
genebopp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Just unplug the tuning adapter for a day. It will fix itself. Tomorrow do a manual connect, it will be successful, plug the TA back in and you will be fine.... till next time. Search a little if you want to know why.
genebopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |