TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2013, 05:58 AM   #31
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
I don't have enough posts to send a PM, so I'll post this here. Screenshot attached.
Here is a view of the partitions. IIRC reading somewhere, the Premiere uses /dev/sda now (SCSI driver).
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fs.JPG (68.4 KB, 62 views)
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 06:14 AM   #32
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I tried your program out on my I7 Windows 7 computer and it worked great, I restored to a 2Tb drive and all was good and boy was it fast. I will be testing the program on a TP-4 in the next day or two.

The HP computer was not a restored computer, I had installed Windows XP professional from the original retail Windows disk, than loaded the HP drivers. The system is on a 160Gb drive without any partitions (except the main one). There is no compression or any other programs of note on the system. The system does have Norton security software from Comcast, could that be the problem?? If you want I can remove Norton if it will help you find the problem. I have been using this computer for many years upgrading/fixing bad hard drives on TiVo Series 1, Series 2 and Series 3 using MFtools without problems. I have been using jmfs on this computer for the Series 4 TiVos, but I have to keep an original drive for each Series 4 I want to work on, I have images for the rest.

I can live with using my bigger computer if for no other reason the system is fast, It will be great if you can get expansion and super size in the same program as I had to re-boot (using a jmfs CD boot disk) after the restore to do the expansion.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help you.
I still don't have any idea why that was happening to you, but I patched around it and version 1.0.0.3 is now available. It was using DeviceIoControl at that point to remove the Windows boot signature (if any). It was more of a courtesy gesture to Windows than anything else. Now it only makes that call if the drive already has a boot signature and it will continue even if it fails.

Quick restores should be about the same on the HP as the i7 since you're directly connecting to the motherboard. The processor is barely idling at that point.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 08:14 AM   #33
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
I don't have enough posts to send a PM, so I'll post this here. Screenshot attached.
Block 0 is definitely not a kosher Premiere block 0. If you can also post some pics of the first few blocks of the APM as well that would be good.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 09:01 AM   #34
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Block 0 is definitely not a kosher Premiere block 0. If you can also post some pics of the first few blocks of the APM as well that would be good.
Do you mean block 1-14 by APM?
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 09:20 AM   #35
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
Do you mean block 1-14 by APM?
Yes
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 11:06 AM   #36
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I still don't have any idea why that was happening to you, but I patched around it and version 1.0.0.3 is now available. It was using DeviceIoControl at that point to remove the Windows boot signature (if any). It was more of a courtesy gesture to Windows than anything else. Now it only makes that call if the drive already has a boot signature and it will continue even if it fails.

Quick restores should be about the same on the HP as the i7 since you're directly connecting to the motherboard. The processor is barely idling at that point.
I will try out the 1.003, the speed may be because the motherboard itself has a much faster xfer rate.
I have tried your software on a TP-4 and it works great, looks like I don't have to keep all the 500Tb drives anymore.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 11:06 AM   #37
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I still don't have any idea why that was happening to you, but I patched around it and version 1.0.0.3 is now available. It was using DeviceIoControl at that point to remove the Windows boot signature (if any). It was more of a courtesy gesture to Windows than anything else. Now it only makes that call if the drive already has a boot signature and it will continue even if it fails.

Quick restores should be about the same on the HP as the i7 since you're directly connecting to the motherboard. The processor is barely idling at that point.
I will try out the 1.003, the speed may be because the motherboard itself has a much faster xfer rate.
I have tried your software on a TP-4 and it works great, looks like I don't have to keep all the 500Tb drives anymore.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 11:49 AM   #38
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
Thank you for providing this utility! I accidently ran WinMFS on a premiere drive and while it recognized it, it said it wasn't a Tivo drive so I did the fix swap and fixboot page (tried both option 1 and option 2) and it just causes my original drive to reboot after "Wait... Starting up". It's like I nuked the partition table. Wish I knew how to restore it back to the original.

I was able to use this utility to see all the partitions and make a backup and restore to a new drive, and as expected magically didn't fix the partition table since this is just a byte-for-byte copy, but it does work )

Anyone know how to fix a "I've WinMFS'd my Premiere drive boopage"
Have you tried the Kickstart 52 'Emeregency Software Reinstall' on the Tivo?

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

explains how to do the commands if you have never played with the kickstart commands before.

I have never tried that command myself, but at this point I don't think it can hurt much. And it usually takes me 3 tries before I catch the Series4 to enter the commands.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 04:41 PM   #39
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I still don't have any idea why that was happening to you, but I patched around it and version 1.0.0.3 is now available. It was using DeviceIoControl at that point to remove the Windows boot signature (if any). It was more of a courtesy gesture to Windows than anything else. Now it only makes that call if the drive already has a boot signature and it will continue even if it fails.

Quick restores should be about the same on the HP as the i7 since you're directly connecting to the motherboard. The processor is barely idling at that point.
Your patched worked great, was able to restore and backup on my old HP XP computer now, makes things much easer for me, thanks again for your hard work on this project.
As a note some TP drives that were already set up gave me a backup size of 1.7Gb without any ZIP and the TP-4 size was about 1.9Gb.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 05:31 PM   #40
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Would be able to get ggieseke one of those TP4 images?
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 05:57 PM   #41
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
As a note some TP drives that were already set up gave me a backup size of 1.7Gb without any ZIP and the TP-4 size was about 1.9Gb.
Wow. I've gotten close to 2TB before, but only by using the Truncated mode, excluding the alternate Root partition, and deleting the factory demo videos first. Pretty cool.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 07:19 PM   #42
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Wow. I've gotten close to 2TB before, but only by using the Truncated mode, excluding the alternate Root partition, and deleting the factory demo videos first. Pretty cool.
I am using the Truncated mode, however after doing a C&D all the backup image is 1Tb bigger !!, I am looking into that.

If you want a P-4 image just PM me with your address and I will send one to you on a DVD.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 08:05 PM   #43
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
The OLED S3 should have version 11.0k of the software running. Use WinMFS to copy the drive to a 2TB drive. Tell it no to expand it right after the copy then use MFSAdd inside WinMFS to expand the drive. Make sure to say no to limit it to 1TB. That's it. I have tried it from the native drive and from a 1TB drive to 2TB and I get the same partition sizes in the end.. Most of all, it works in my OLED S3.
Here's my current partition map:

Code:
Partition Maps
 #:                  type name                            length base      ( size  )
  1   Apple_partition_map Apple                               63@1         (  31.5K)
  2                 Image Bootstrap 1                          1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
  3                 Image Kernel 1                          8192@485366127 (   4.0M)
  4                  Ext2 Root 1                          524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
  5                 Image Bootstrap 2                          1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
  6                 Image Kernel 2                          8192@485898608 (   4.0M)
  7                  Ext2 Root 2                          524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
  8                  Swap Linux swap                      524288@486431088 ( 256.0M)
  9                  Ext2 /var                            524288@486955376 ( 256.0M)
 10                   MFS MFS application region          589824@487479664 ( 288.0M)
 11                   MFS MFS media region             216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
 12                   MFS MFS application region 2        589824@488069488 ( 288.0M)
 13                   MFS MFS media region 2           268618405@64        ( 128.1G)
 14                   MFS MFS App by Winmfs                 2048@488659312 (   1.0M)
 15                   MFS MFS Media by Winmfs         2147471360@488661360 (1024.0G)

Total SA SD Hours: 1404	Total DTV SD Hours: 1226	 98 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-648	Tivo Model: TCD648250B
What does your 2TB partition map look like?
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 08:31 PM   #44
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBL View Post
Here's my current partition map:

Code:
Partition Maps
 #:                  type name                            length base      ( size  )
  1   Apple_partition_map Apple                               63@1         (  31.5K)
  2                 Image Bootstrap 1                          1@485366126 ( 512.0 )
  3                 Image Kernel 1                          8192@485366127 (   4.0M)
  4                  Ext2 Root 1                          524288@485374319 ( 256.0M)
  5                 Image Bootstrap 2                          1@485898607 ( 512.0 )
  6                 Image Kernel 2                          8192@485898608 (   4.0M)
  7                  Ext2 Root 2                          524288@485906800 ( 256.0M)
  8                  Swap Linux swap                      524288@486431088 ( 256.0M)
  9                  Ext2 /var                            524288@486955376 ( 256.0M)
 10                   MFS MFS application region          589824@487479664 ( 288.0M)
 11                   MFS MFS media region             216747657@268618469 ( 103.4G)
 12                   MFS MFS application region 2        589824@488069488 ( 288.0M)
 13                   MFS MFS media region 2           268618405@64        ( 128.1G)
 14                   MFS MFS App by Winmfs                 2048@488659312 (   1.0M)
 15                   MFS MFS Media by Winmfs         2147471360@488661360 (1024.0G)

Total SA SD Hours: 1404	Total DTV SD Hours: 1226	 98 % Free
Software: 11.0k-01-2-648	Tivo Model: TCD648250B
What does your 2TB partition map look like?
The partition map is exactly the same except the size of partition 15 is 1.6TB.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 10:44 PM   #45
eriksson29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
do u guys know where i can find an image for TCD746320 ??? my drive died on me
eriksson29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 05:39 AM   #46
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriksson29 View Post
do u guys know where i can find an image for TCD746320 ??? my drive died on me
PM sent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:38 AM   #47
eriksson29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Hey thanks for your link im just having trouble downloading the image it startes but after awhile it fails idk if u can help me with that?
eriksson29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 06:57 AM   #48
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by eriksson29 View Post
Hey thanks for your link im just having trouble downloading the image it startes but after awhile it fails idk if u can help me with that?
I'd try a different browser, make sure that you have enough disk space, and possibly even disable your antivirus during the download. The image is on Dropbox and they're very stable.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:01 AM   #49
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
I'm getting a new unit later this week. I'm trying to figure out what steps to take. My thought is to run guided setup, pair my cable cards, do enough connections to make sure my software is current, copy my SPs then do a truncated backup.

Would there be any advantage to doing a full backup? At what step in the process?
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:17 AM   #50
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
I'm getting a new unit later this week. I'm trying to figure out what steps to take. My thought is to run guided setup, pair my cable cards, do enough connections to make sure my software is current, copy my SPs then do a truncated backup.

Would there be any advantage to doing a full backup? At what step in the process?
What unit are you getting. If it is new or an official factory refurbished unit I would do a full backup before powering on the unit. Then run through the guided setup which will update the software usually and then pair the CableCARD. Then do a truncated backup.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 09:26 AM   #51
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
What unit are you getting. If it is new or an official factory refurbished unit I would do a full backup before powering on the unit. Then run through the guided setup which will update the software usually and then pair the CableCARD. Then do a truncated backup.
New unit (XL4).

What happens if we need to restore the software and the new drive is (slightly) smaller then the original drive. It may be ancient history but MFSTools had an issue if the new drive was (different mfg) smaller but by a difference that would otherwise be insignificant. Never had that problem in the past, always upgrading to a bigger drive.

How long will this take with USB vs SA? Obviously no recordings.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 11:09 AM   #52
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
New unit (XL4).

What happens if we need to restore the software and the new drive is (slightly) smaller then the original drive. It may be ancient history but MFSTools had an issue if the new drive was (different mfg) smaller but by a difference that would otherwise be insignificant. Never had that problem in the past, always upgrading to a bigger drive.

How long will this take with USB vs SA? Obviously no recordings.

I would think that if you try to restore a 1.82TB file to a 1.81TB drive that the result will not be happy. Even JMFS will complain if you try to use a target drive that is even just a few bytes smaller.



As far as backing up the XL4.... It took me 10 minutes via a USB 3.0 or a Esata external dock. The resulting file was 2.26GB and that compressed down to 1.1GB. USB 2.0 would probably take twice as long I'm guessing.

It took 18 hours using JMFS to a second 2TB drive via a direct SATA connection.

When I did the XL4 restore it was to a WD20EURS, got no complaint screen about target not having enough space.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 04:59 PM   #53
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
What happens if we need to restore the software and the new drive is (slightly) smaller then the original drive. It may be ancient history but MFSTools had an issue if the new drive was (different mfg) smaller but by a difference that would otherwise be insignificant. Never had that problem in the past, always upgrading to a bigger drive.
Right now the new drive has to be at least as big as the source of the image, and not one sector less. Any drive that's too small won't have a right arrow in the target selection screen and if you try anyway it will just "bonk" you (assuming sound effects are turned on).

Resizing the media partitions at will and moving partitions is my next major goal, but I wouldn't even begin to put an ETA on that.

I doubt that it will become much of an issue. If memory serves that problem was mostly with one specific Maxtor model that they used for a while in some of the S2s. WD drives tend to be pretty consistent.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 05:05 PM   #54
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
How long will this take with USB vs SA? Obviously no recordings.
On my PC USB 2.0 was almost exactly 3 times slower than eSATA. 10 hours for a 1TB drive vs 3 hours, 20 minutes for a Full backup or restore. The chipset on my motherboard can't hack anything over 2.5Mbps anyway, so some folks with the right hardware should be able to cut that in half again.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 01:33 PM   #55
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
On my PC USB 2.0 was almost exactly 3 times slower than eSATA. 10 hours for a 1TB drive vs 3 hours, 20 minutes for a Full backup or restore. The chipset on my motherboard can't hack anything over 2.5Mbps anyway, so some folks with the right hardware should be able to cut that in half again.
That suggests 20 hours for a 2T drive. We're talking about a drive without any recordings?
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 04:26 PM   #56
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
That suggests 20 hours for a 2T drive. We're talking about a drive without any recordings?
Timings are so subjective.....

In the first message of this thread it lists the 3 backup options and the 2 restore options.

I have a 758 CD&E image that I created from my 4 month old 758, that is as close as I can get to a 'without recordings'. I created that file using the 'Full backup' option. It took 3 minutes to do the 'quick restore', far longer for the 758 to boot up to the setup screen. The 'Full Restore' will obviously take far longer as you are restoring the entire source to the target drive in this case 2TB.

I used the above drive and did a 'Truncated Backup' and it took 5 minutes.
Next I did the 'Modified Full' and that took 5 minutes.
Doing a 'Full Backup' now..... get back to you tomorrow.....

This is using my Blackx Dock connected via USB2.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 04:39 PM   #57
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
I must be missing something. Never used unit. What is the benefit to doing a full backup vs truncated?
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 05:01 PM   #58
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by lew View Post
I must be missing something. Never used unit. What is the benefit to doing a full backup vs truncated?
You get your recordings with a full backup.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 05:09 PM   #59
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,063
It just ensures that every last byte on the source drive has been read and recorded to the backup image in some way. I don't THINK that there would be any difference between a Full and a Modified Full backup when it comes to a drive straight from the factory, but without a lot more testing on various models it's impossible to be sure.

In the early testing phase retiredqwest, jmbach and I ran a lot of really tedious backups and restores. For the average person I doubt that they will ever use anything but one of the much faster methods.

At one point each of the 120GB drives in my Series 1 took about 8 hours for a truncated backup due to the byte swapping and some poorly thought out programming on my part.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 05:26 PM   #60
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
You get your recordings with a full backup.
You think. My question was in regards to a unit which is new out of the box. Never been turned on.

The suggestion by the author of the program was
Quote:
What unit are you getting. If it is new or an official factory refurbished unit I would do a full backup before powering on the unit. Then run through the guided setup which will update the software usually and then pair the CableCARD. Then do a truncated backup.
I got my answer. Probably not necessary but it could be useful.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |