TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2013, 02:34 AM   #1
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Dvr Backup And Restore Software for Windows (DvrBARS)

2013/04/14: Version 1.0.0.2 Patched for DeviceIoControl error reading SD cards.
2013/04/15: Version 1.0.0.3 Patched for yet another DeviceIoControl error during restore on some computers.

**WARNING**

1. This software is provided "as is" with absolutely no warranty of any kind.
2. Opening your TiVo will void the manufacturer's warranty.
3. While every effort has been made to prevent data loss, the ultimate responsibility is yours.

OVERVIEW:

This is a Windows program designed to backup and restore TiVo DVRs. It will run on XP or later, and it should work on anything from a Series 1 to a Premiere. It is not intended as a recovery tool for corrupt or failing drives, and it will not expand or "supersize" your drive (yet).

THE BASICS:

1. Download DvrBARS and unzip it to somewhere on your drive.
2. Connect a TiVo drive to your computer. USB adapters will work, but are generally much slower than a SATA or PATA direct connection.
3. Read step 2 again. DvrBARS only scans the drives once when it first starts up. If you add, remove or change your drive configuration while it's running you will confuse the poor thing. I also strongly recommend that you do not run Windows Disk Manager while a TiVo drive is connected, because it will try to "initialize" it, which will damage the boot sector.
4. Run DvrBARS with an account that's a member of the Administrators group or right-click it and choose Run as Administrator.
5. If you like it and want to help support future development, find the donate option in the System Information screen.

NOW WHAT?

There are three backup options (Full, Modified Full, and Truncated).

Full is perfect if you have a drive that's straight from the factory because most of the drive is all zeroes. A Full backup "xeroxes" the entire drive, but due to the way dynamic VHD files work you'll get a byte-for-byte copy of the entire drive in a relatively small file. For Premieres that's usually about 2.5GB and you can zip it down even further.

Modified Full backups selectively copy all of the sectors that are in use, including your recordings. You'll need a lot of disk space if you have a lot of recordings.

Truncated backups are like Modified backups, but your recordings are excluded. The final backup file will be about the same size as a Full backup of a factory drive that has never been booted, especially if you exclude the alternate Root partition (see the Settings screen).

All three backup methods will preserve your settings, CableCARD pairing, Season Passes, guide data etc.

There are two restore options (Full and Quick).

Full restores write all of the information in the backup image to the target drive, including the sectors that weren't backed up. They get zeroes.

Quick restores only write the sectors that contain data. The rest of the target drive is untouched.

NOTES:

There's a roughly 2.2TB limit inherent in the VHD file format. If you try to do a Full backup of a 2TB drive that has been in use for a while it will probably run for about 10 hours and die.

You cannot make a Modified or Truncated backup of a dual drive TiVo unless both drives are connected. It has to be able to scan the entire MFS file system to figure out what sectors to include.

For adventurous souls, you can use the VHD files with VMWare or Windows Virtual PC. Use the VHD as the source drive, boot the virtual computer with the mfstools or jmfs ISO file and you can expand, supersize, etc to another drive.

If you have Vista or later you can also mount a VHD file in Disk Manager and use it as the source drive for further operations like turning a Full or Modified backup into a Truncated backup, but be careful to check the Read Only box.

PLEASE HELP!!!!

I have a perfect image of a TCD748000 Premiere XL straight from the factory. I also have a nearly pristine TCD746320 Premiere image, but it's larger because it came from a drive that had already been through one upgrade. If you have a "virgin" drive laying around somewhere, run a full backup and send me a PM. Someday I hope to have clean images of every recent model available to the community.

Donate if you can. An awful lot of time and money has gone into this project so far, and the 100GB Dropbox account I set up for the images wasn't free either.

KUDOS:

Two members here (retiredqwest and jmbach) deserve a LOT of thanks and a big chunk of the credit. Their support and patience made it possible.

The pioneers who developed mfstools and jmfs also have my deepest thanks. DvrBARS is an entirely new work, but the basic knowledge of the MFS file system came from them.

AND FINALLY:

I'll shut up now. If you have any problems (and there are bound to be some) post the details here.

Enjoy!
Greg

Last edited by ggieseke : 04-15-2013 at 05:00 AM.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 04:56 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Does this do an actual backup of Premieres and has it been fully tested, as in restoring to a bigger drive, like a 746320 to a 1tb/2tb?

This is a first I heard of backup/restore for Premieres since WinMFS.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 05:37 PM   #3
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
Error

I tried running this on Windows 8 x64 and I get the following attached error screen.

I did a quick bit of testing and discovered that if I put an SD card in my memory card reader, the program starts fine.

My guess is that you are enumerating all the physical drives and trying to get their geometry. However, this call fails on the card reader when nothing is inserted. Should be an easy enough fix, you can either check to see if media is inserted or just assume the drive is offline if the call fails.
Attached Images
File Type: png DvrBarsError.png (6.1 KB, 146 views)
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:15 PM   #4
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Does this do an actual backup of Premieres and has it been fully tested, as in restoring to a bigger drive, like a 746320 to a 1tb/2tb?

This is a first I heard of backup/restore for Premieres since WinMFS.
It will backup and restore but it doesn't expand. You could restore a 746320 to a 2TB drive then use JMFS to expand and supersize. I have tested it on an XL (748) and OLED S3 (648)
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:31 PM   #5
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Does this do an actual backup of Premieres and has it been fully tested, as in restoring to a bigger drive, like a 746320 to a 1tb/2tb?

This is a first I heard of backup/restore for Premieres since WinMFS.
That 746 image has been through the mill. It's running on at least 5 TiVos now that I know of, including 1TB and 2TB drives. For now the expansion is still achieved with jmfs, but I hope to change that in the future.

My 748 has been wiped and rebuilt so many times that it probably cringes every time I get near. It's for real. I have personally tested it on a dual drive SVR-2000 Series 1, a 649 Series 2, and the 748. We also built a 648 Series 3 successfully by taking a WinMFS backup, converting it to a VHD file, and restoring it.

The minimum file size for a Premiere seems to be around 2.5GB, but that will compress to about 1.5GB if you zip it or make a .rar file with 7-Zip. It's just a honkin' big piece of software once you add the SQLite partition and the HD menus. I also preserve the Welcome video if you haven't deleted it, the showroom demo video, and the THX certification video even on a Truncated backup.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:37 PM   #6
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorcatch View Post
I tried running this on Windows 8 x64 and I get the following attached error screen.

I did a quick bit of testing and discovered that if I put an SD card in my memory card reader, the program starts fine.

My guess is that you are enumerating all the physical drives and trying to get their geometry. However, this call fails on the card reader when nothing is inserted. Should be an easy enough fix, you can either check to see if media is inserted or just assume the drive is offline if the call fails.
Thanks!!!! It does indeed enumerate the physical drives on startup and that screenshot will help me tremendously. I never even considered SD drives.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 06:51 PM   #7
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
That 746 image has been through the mill. It's running on at least 5 TiVos now that I know of, including 1TB and 2TB drives. For now the expansion is still achieved with jmfs, but I hope to change that in the future.

My 748 has been wiped and rebuilt so many times that it probably cringes every time I get near. It's for real. I have personally tested it on a dual drive SVR-2000 Series 1, a 649 Series 2, and the 748. We also built a 648 Series 3 successfully by taking a WinMFS backup, converting it to a VHD file, and restoring it.

The minimum file size for a Premiere seems to be around 2.5GB, but that will compress to about 1.5GB if you zip it or make a .rar file with 7-Zip. It's just a honkin' big piece of software once you add the SQLite partition and the HD menus. I also preserve the Welcome video if you haven't deleted it, the showroom demo video, and the THX certification video even on a Truncated backup.
What about expand and supersize with WinMFS afterwards?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 07:10 PM   #8
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
What about expand and supersize with WinMFS afterwards?
That works fine according to all tests so far (using jmfs for Premieres).

I plan to add drive expansion in the future, but my goal is to resize the partitions instead of adding more of them. That's going to take some work.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 07:51 PM   #9
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Interesting about the SD card. Both my laptops have nothing in the SD card slot and I haven't got that error. However I never tested it with a card in the slot. But your error is with nothing in the slot. I wonder if your setup shows empty drives being mounted.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 09:41 PM   #10
vectorcatch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 127
With my readers the drive letter is present as long as the device is plugged in, but the drive is greyed out with a no media indication.

Not all media readers do it this way. Some will only show a drive when media is inserted. The one on my laptop works this way.

This problem happened with both the built in reader on my Dell U2410 and a Kingston USB 3.0 reader.
vectorcatch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:14 AM   #11
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by vectorcatch View Post
With my readers the drive letter is present as long as the device is plugged in, but the drive is greyed out with a no media indication.

Not all media readers do it this way. Some will only show a drive when media is inserted. The one on my laptop works this way.

This problem happened with both the built in reader on my Dell U2410 and a Kingston USB 3.0 reader.
My Lenovo D20 has the same kind of setup but I always leave the card readers disabled in BIOS. I was able to replicate the problem and version 1.0.0.2 is now available. Thanks.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:12 AM   #12
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Thank you for providing this utility! I accidently ran WinMFS on a premiere drive and while it recognized it, it said it wasn't a Tivo drive so I did the fix swap and fixboot page (tried both option 1 and option 2) and it just causes my original drive to reboot after "Wait... Starting up". It's like I nuked the partition table. Wish I knew how to restore it back to the original.

I was able to use this utility to see all the partitions and make a backup and restore to a new drive, and as expected magically didn't fix the partition table since this is just a byte-for-byte copy, but it does work )

Anyone know how to fix a "I've WinMFS'd my Premiere drive boopage"
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:17 AM   #13
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
What version of the Premieres do you have?
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:30 AM   #14
GBL
covert opiniative
 
GBL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 1,637
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
It will backup and restore but it doesn't expand. You could restore a 746320 to a 2TB drive then use JMFS to expand and supersize. I have tested it on an XL (748) and OLED S3 (648)
Tell me more about expanding an OLED S3 to a 2TB drive - I have a couple that are at 1TB that I wouldn't mind expanding.
__________________
"Driving requires the brain cells of a mule, and a license."
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


unpaid volunteer, TiVo army
GBL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:53 AM   #15
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
Thank you for providing this utility! I accidently ran WinMFS on a premiere drive and while it recognized it, it said it wasn't a Tivo drive so I did the fix swap and fixboot page (tried both option 1 and option 2) and it just causes my original drive to reboot after "Wait... Starting up". It's like I nuked the partition table. Wish I knew how to restore it back to the original.

I was able to use this utility to see all the partitions and make a backup and restore to a new drive, and as expected magically didn't fix the partition table since this is just a byte-for-byte copy, but it does work )

Anyone know how to fix a "I've WinMFS'd my Premiere drive boopage"
What model is it? I may be able to write a "fixboot" type option into the program if I have an appropriate image to start from. It was on my ToDoList anyway, but I didn't expect anyone to need it this soon.

I don't know what the WinMFS fix swap might have done, but as long as it didn't modify the partition table we should be good. The actual contents of the swap partition are meaningless anyway. There seems to be a lot of leeway on Premieres - jmbach dumped the 746 image on a 748 and it repaired itself.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:53 AM   #16
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
What version of the Premieres do you have?
Hi,

I have the TCD750500 Premiere with the 500GB drive.
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 10:56 AM   #17
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
What model is it? I may be able to write a "fixboot" type option into the program if I have an appropriate image to start from. It was on my ToDoList anyway, but I didn't expect anyone to need it this soon.

I don't know what the WinMFS fix swap might have done, but as long as it didn't modify the partition table we should be good. The actual contents of the swap partition are meaningless anyway. There seems to be a lot of leeway on Premieres - jmbach dumped the 746 image on a 748 and it repaired itself.
Cool. FWIW - I've been a sr. unix engineer for the last 15 years so I have comfort with using linux/unix tools - I just don't know what it "should" look like.
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:03 AM   #18
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBL View Post
Tell me more about expanding an OLED S3 to a 2TB drive - I have a couple that are at 1TB that I wouldn't mind expanding.
I'll let jmbach answer that one in more detail, but I think that in your case WinMFS, mfstools or jmfs would all work as long as you haven't already maxed out the partition table limit. Your best bet is probably jmfs since it only adds one partition.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:16 AM   #19
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
I have the TCD750500 Premiere with the 500GB drive.
I don't have a P4 image yet, but a standard Premiere boot sector may work. Let me see what I can do.

It may take a few days since I have to go back to work tomorrow. There are only 24 hours in a day and I've been living on scraps of sleep for months now getting this beast written.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 11:31 AM   #20
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I don't have a P4 image yet, but a standard Premiere boot sector may work. Let me see what I can do.

It may take a few days since I have to go back to work tomorrow. There are only 24 hours in a day and I've been living on scraps of sleep for months now getting this beast written.
Thank you! I am traveling for work this afternoon and won't be back until Thursday anyway. If it's of any help, I would be more than happy to donate to your work (paypal or other) on this project. I do appreciate people with the time and perseverance to hack on these products

In the meantime, is there a way to mount the full backup so I can at least see if I can convert the shows to watch on a computer? Obviously when I mount the VHD, because the partitions are unknown, it doesn't see them. I'm learning along the way here with the Tivo formats

Dan
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 02:10 PM   #21
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Sorry Dan, but that's way beyond what anyone can do. We may be able to recover your recordings by fixing the boot sector but that's about it.

The recordings are encrypted by the hardware and only the box that recorded them can decrypt them.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:07 PM   #22
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Sorry Dan, but that's way beyond what anyone can do. We may be able to recover your recordings by fixing the boot sector but that's about it.

The recordings are encrypted by the hardware and only the box that recorded them can decrypt them.
Got it. No biggie. If we can get the drive usable again I can put it back in the tivo, do a series marathon catch up. *facepalm* on my screw-up.
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:14 PM   #23
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
I don't have a P4 image yet, but a standard Premiere boot sector may work. Let me see what I can do.

It may take a few days since I have to go back to work tomorrow. There are only 24 hours in a day and I've been living on scraps of sleep for months now getting this beast written.
I thank you for your time on doing this.

I backed up a TP-320 TiVo and got a file of about 2.8Gb worked great, took very little time.
I went to restore and after the software finding the correct drive to restore (quick restore) to I hit the right arrow and got an error message deviceIoControl Error 0x0000001F (31)

I am using an P4 3.2Ghz old HP computer with XP prof. SP3 and direct connection to the SATA port on the motherboard. I get the same error trying to restore to a 320Gb drive or a 2Tb drive.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 04:50 PM   #24
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
Got it. No biggie. If we can get the drive usable again I can put it back in the tivo, do a series marathon catch up. *facepalm* on my screw-up.
Can you examine block 0. If you can then pm me the hex image to see if that is what is messed up.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 05:14 PM   #25
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,994
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I thank you for your time on doing this.

I backed up a TP-320 TiVo and got a file of about 2.8Gb worked great, took very little time.
I went to restore and after the software finding the correct drive to restore (quick restore) to I hit the right arrow and got an error message deviceIoControl Error 0x0000001F (31)

I am using an P4 3.2Ghz old HP computer with XP prof. SP3 and direct connection to the SATA port on the motherboard. I get the same error trying to restore to a 320Gb drive or a 2Tb drive.
Les, I have only seen that error once before and that was with a computer that had been rebuilt with Norton Ghost. We never found the root cause.

Error 31 is ERROR_GEN_FAILURE or "A device attached to the system is not functioning" in Microsoft terms. Can you provide any more details that might help me figure it out? Is there a 3rd party partition manager or drive compression software installed?
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 05:42 PM   #26
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Can you examine block 0. If you can then pm me the hex image to see if that is what is messed up.
Will do tonight on the superblock. I'm assuming I can mount my tivo drive through osx to a centos vm, otherwise ill see about Darwin ports for osx.
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:46 PM   #27
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by dgorman View Post
Will do tonight on the superblock. I'm assuming I can mount my tivo drive through osx to a centos vm, otherwise ill see about Darwin ports for osx.
Easiest thing to do is use iBored to look at the drive. If you have the VHD already made, then have windows attach the VHD instead of attaching the actual drive. Attach the VHD as readonly.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 07:53 PM   #28
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBL View Post
Tell me more about expanding an OLED S3 to a 2TB drive - I have a couple that are at 1TB that I wouldn't mind expanding.
The OLED S3 should have version 11.0k of the software running. Use WinMFS to copy the drive to a 2TB drive. Tell it no to expand it right after the copy then use MFSAdd inside WinMFS to expand the drive. Make sure to say no to limit it to 1TB. That's it. I have tried it from the native drive and from a 1TB drive to 2TB and I get the same partition sizes in the end.. Most of all, it works in my OLED S3.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2013, 08:27 PM   #29
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
Les, I have only seen that error once before and that was with a computer that had been rebuilt with Norton Ghost. We never found the root cause.

Error 31 is ERROR_GEN_FAILURE or "A device attached to the system is not functioning" in Microsoft terms. Can you provide any more details that might help me figure it out? Is there a 3rd party partition manager or drive compression software installed?
I tried your program out on my I7 Windows 7 computer and it worked great, I restored to a 2Tb drive and all was good and boy was it fast. I will be testing the program on a TP-4 in the next day or two.

The HP computer was not a restored computer, I had installed Windows XP professional from the original retail Windows disk, than loaded the HP drivers. The system is on a 160Gb drive without any partitions (except the main one). There is no compression or any other programs of note on the system. The system does have Norton security software from Comcast, could that be the problem?? If you want I can remove Norton if it will help you find the problem. I have been using this computer for many years upgrading/fixing bad hard drives on TiVo Series 1, Series 2 and Series 3 using MFtools without problems. I have been using jmfs on this computer for the Series 4 TiVos, but I have to keep an original drive for each Series 4 I want to work on, I have images for the rest.

I can live with using my bigger computer if for no other reason the system is fast, It will be great if you can get expansion and super size in the same program as I had to re-boot (using a jmfs CD boot disk) after the restore to do the expansion.

Let me know if there is anything else I can do to help you.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 04:50 AM   #30
dgorman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
Easiest thing to do is use iBored to look at the drive. If you have the VHD already made, then have windows attach the VHD instead of attaching the actual drive. Attach the VHD as readonly.
I don't have enough posts to send a PM, so I'll post this here. Screenshot attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg block0.jpg (66.2 KB, 105 views)
dgorman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |