TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-26-2013, 07:15 PM   #151
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Okay, that's the one made by the same outfit that made the 648 supply.

I've got one sitting out on the bench at the moment, so I'll check some old posts to see if anyone's already compiled a list for that model and if not I'll sit down with the bright light and magnifier and figure out which ones are on the +5V and +12V outputs and post that ('cause those are the ones likeliest to be bad if any are), but it might take a day or three.
That would be great since then we'd have all 3 of the S3 power supplies documented.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:18 PM   #152
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
That would be great since then we'd have all 3 of the S3 power supplies documented.

Scott
Do you happen to remember, and can you provide the link, to where the 652 cap list that's already been posted is?

If not, don't worry about it, I'll find it myself.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 07:24 PM   #153
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do you happen to remember, and can you provide the link, to where the 652 cap list that's already been posted is?

If not, don't worry about it, I'll find it myself.
I posted a list for the Acbel S3 HD power supply 2 pages back in this thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...96#post9518796

That was just based on the visual inspection of the S3 HD that I bought my son. I've not actually replaced the capacitors in that one so was hoping someone would add some confirmation at some point.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 08:03 PM   #154
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
I posted a list for the Acbel S3 HD power supply 2 pages back in this thread.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...96#post9518796

That was just based on the visual inspection of the S3 HD that I bought my son. I've not actually replaced the capacitors in that one so was hoping someone would add some confirmation at some point.

Scott
Thanks.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 09:33 PM   #155
Spiff
Pawn in game of life
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Fox Cities, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,432
Quote:
Originally Posted by SCSIRAID View Post
Looks like Im joining the bad cap club... My TiVo S3 (bought first week of availability) rebooted this afternoon and is now stuck in a reboot loop. Its not the HDD... I have a backup drive that I update periodically or such occasions and the reboot loop persists with either drive. I see 3 bulging caps on the power supply. A pair of 2200uF 6.3v and a single 2200uF 25v. Ive ordered replacements and hopefully that will get me back up and running. Fingers crossed.
I just replaced these exact three caps tonight. A power outage two weeks ago left my S3 unable to boot. Worked like a charm. I am so glad I read this site. This was my one lifetimed unit I have in service and I'm happy to have it back.
Spiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 07:47 AM   #156
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Okay, that's the one made by the same outfit that made the 648 supply.

I've got one sitting out on the bench at the moment, so I'll check some old posts to see if anyone's already compiled a list for that model and if not I'll sit down with the bright light and magnifier and figure out which ones are on the +5V and +12V outputs and post that ('cause those are the ones likeliest to be bad if any are), but it might take a day or three.
While I'm thinking of it, I wanted to mention that when I removed the power supply I also took a look at other parts of the motherboard that might be causing power problems. I went to replace the CR2032 battery on the mother board and snapped the positive arm off the battery holder. Can this be soldered back together or do I have to replace the entire battery holder (by removing the motherboard!)? Since it works the same as a battery on every motherboard (holds the static memory during power loss) is it even essential for the Tivo to run?
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 12:48 PM   #157
ljiminez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
My 6 year old Tivo S3 has recently started having scrolling horizontal lines in the picture. It does not matter if the show is playing or if the show is on pause. Could bad caps cause this problem ?

Here is a short video showing the problem. It takes around 5 to 10 seconds before the video starts playing.

http://www.screencast.com/t/Oj8tluSGm

If you think caps could possible be the problem I will attempt the replacement surgery. But anything more involved than cap replacement is probably beyond my skill level. Thanks for your help.

Nez
ljiminez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 03:21 PM   #158
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
With the S3 and TivoHD, it is a high probability that it could be bad capacitors - Do the lines appear in Live TV and recorded shows?
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:40 PM   #159
evanborkow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljiminez View Post
My 6 year old Tivo S3 has recently started having scrolling horizontal lines in the picture. It does not matter if the show is playing or if the show is on pause. Could bad caps cause this problem ?

Here is a short video showing the problem. It takes around 5 to 10 seconds before the video starts playing.

http://www.screencast.com/t/Oj8tluSGm

If you think caps could possible be the problem I will attempt the replacement surgery. But anything more involved than cap replacement is probably beyond my skill level. Thanks for your help.

Nez
Have you tried a different source other than the Tivo like plugging the cable directly into the TV?
evanborkow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 07:36 PM   #160
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
That looks similar to what we saw for a while before the power supply finally died altogether on our S3 OLED. Ours were pretty faint so didn't really think too much about it until it died. Once I replaced the caps, lines were gone as well.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 09:15 PM   #161
ljiminez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HerronScott View Post
Once I replaced the caps, lines were gone as well.

Scott
OK then. I found the parts list elsewhere in the forum. Now I need to locate my gloves and scalpel. Thanks.
ljiminez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2013, 07:02 PM   #162
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
So my new caps arrived in the mail and they are definitely not the ones I thought I needed. Too tall and skinny. Anyway, I am replacing a Capxon 1000uf 10v 105c C729 vent. Can anyone point me to the right replacement cap on digikey?
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 08:49 AM   #163
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trogdor1083 View Post
So my new caps arrived in the mail and they are definitely not the ones I thought I needed. Too tall and skinny. Anyway, I am replacing a Capxon 1000uf 10v 105c C729 vent. Can anyone point me to the right replacement cap on digikey?
If I recall correctly, you had the power supply that we didn't have a list for yet and unitron was going to create one (ie the second model used in the S3 HD TiVo's).

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:04 AM   #164
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Yeah, I guess so, but I don't want to put ALL the responsibility on the poor guy...I figured out I had the dimensions wrong by doing some research on badcaps forum. Also, I picked up a multimeter and I can start compiling a list of which caps correspond to which voltages on the mobo...Can anyone point me to a good tutorial on how to get started with this?
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:35 AM   #165
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Are you sure that's 10V and not 16V? Also, what are the dimensions of the capacitor and the lead spacing?

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:31 PM   #166
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Yeah it is 10v. I was confused after reading the cap lists for the other power supplies for the S3 that didn't have any 100uf 10v caps, only 16v. Lead width is 5mm. Diameter is around 8. Height is 15.5, probably 16.5 seated. I picked up two of these from digikey: P15317CT-ND
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 09:57 PM   #167
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,591
I haven't been able to clear any bench space to do any power supply dissecting yet, but if you get the right uF (exactly the same), the right Volts rating (the same or maybe the next step higher), get one rated for 105 degrees, and one that's low ESR, then the physical size/proportions do not have to be an exact match as long as it fits where it needs to go.

Even with the exact same ratings, one brand will be a little taller and skinnier, another a little shorter and fatter.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 10:25 AM   #168
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trogdor1083 View Post
Yeah it is 10v. I was confused after reading the cap lists for the other power supplies for the S3 that didn't have any 100uf 10v caps, only 16v. Lead width is 5mm. Diameter is around 8. Height is 15.5, probably 16.5 seated. I picked up two of these from digikey: P15317CT-ND
That looks like it would match what you need based on Digikey's information. The EEU-FR series specifications include Ultra-low ESR.

So what did you order the first time?

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 12:22 PM   #169
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
P10224-nd
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 01:24 PM   #170
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trogdor1083 View Post
P10224-nd
That's an EEU-FC series which is low impedence/ESR but not at as low as the FM/FR series. It probably would have worked although the lead spacing is 3.5mm instead of 5mm so it would sit higher in addition to the 20mm taller height to begin with (would depend on whether there's anything limiting the height like a heatsink).

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 06:11 PM   #171
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I haven't been able to clear any bench space to do any power supply dissecting yet, but if you get the right uF (exactly the same), the right Volts rating (the same or maybe the next step higher), get one rated for 105 degrees, and one that's low ESR, then the physical size/proportions do not have to be an exact match as long as it fits where it needs to go.

Even with the exact same ratings, one brand will be a little taller and skinnier, another a little shorter and fatter.
Got two more caps today. Still no luck. It looks like the 5v rail is dead because the exhaust fan doesn't spin. I have power to the HDD and the ethernet leds on the back turn on. Still getting the flashing green light on the front panel. Any ideas on which caps to replace next?
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2013, 11:55 PM   #172
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Yeah, replace the TiVo. Why would anyone waste this much time on a $50 box?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2013, 12:58 PM   #173
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Here's the latest - got my hands on a working PS and it looks like the problem is not the power supply after all...Clearly its a Mobo issue which I believe is a death sentence, but let me know otherwise.

Also, I have two power supplies for the TCD652160 if anyone wants to PM me. Located near CT/NY border but will ship if necessary.

Premiere 4 here I come!
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 09:04 AM   #174
wobly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 9
I had some weird issues with my Tivo HD 652160 that programs would just stop and reboot without warning. I replaced the hard drive and it would go through the power up screen, get to the end, reboot and then go to a GSOD. I switched back to the original 160GB hard drive and it did the same thing. That indicated to me that the capacitors were the most likely problem. I read all the pages of this thread and made a list of the caps I needed from Digi-Key and what they would replace.

Tivo HD Digi-Key PN Manufacturer PN
C501 10V 2200uf RLS 0720 P15323CT-ND EEU-FR1A222LB
C502 10V 2200uf RLS 0720 P15323CT-ND EEU-FR1A222LB
C504 10V 2200uf RLS 0720 P15323CT-ND EEU-FR1A222LB

C701 16V 1000uf RLS 0730 P13119-ND EEU-EB1C102

C403 10V 1000uf RLS 0736 P14378-ND EEU-FR1A102L
C503 10V 1000uf RLS 0736 P14378-ND EEU-FR1A102L

C702 16V 470uf RLK 0736 P14394-ND EEU-FR1C471

CapXon 200V 470uf 1189-1197-ND 200TXW470MEFC18X40

C402 10V 2200uf RLS 0732 P15323CT-ND EEU-FR1A222LB
C407 10V 2200uf RLS 0732 P15323CT-ND EEU-FR1A222LB

After replacing the capacitors I was able to get the unit working again. I also used a clean image on the hard drive followed by a Clear and Delete Everything to have a fresh start. The Tivo seems to be working fine. I did have to re-pair the cablecard (another suspected item) and re-establish all the season passes.
During all of the issues with the Tivo HD, the wife convinced me to get a Premiere. I called Tivo and was able to get a Premiere with Lifetime Service for a little over $400 as a Verizon customer since they are changing their FIOS service (stomp, stomp, stomp...take note of that if you wanted to try that deal)

Hopefully, this info helps someone with a Tivo HD. There is a lot of info on the OLED S3, but not much on the HD 652160.
wobly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:04 AM   #175
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 966
Wobly,

Great info but can you edit your post and include the power supply vendor/part number and the TiVo part number as apparently there were 2 different power supplies used in the S3 HD. I posted the S3 HD part numbers from the one I have (page 4) but it sounds like you might have the earlier version.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...96#post9518796

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 09:36 AM   #176
abyars111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
It seems I have the same power supply that has gone bad. I have a Series 3 HD. We had a power blip one morning, that afternoon we wanted to watch TV and no signal from Tivo. The Tivo had a blinking green light on the front. I unplugged it and tried to restart it but all I get is a blinking green light. The fan comes on but runs slow, the ethernet lights come on in the rear. I can feel the drive running but it seems slow to me. I called Tivo tech support and they say blinking green light indicates a power supply gone bad.

I took it apart and all of the capacitors on the pwr supply look good to me. The pwr supply is 3Y part no 3BS0158312GP Rev 1, also has CP-1319R2 printed. The Tivo part no. on the board is SPWR-00011-000 Rev B0 .

Should I just replace all the capacitors? Are there some common ones blown that I should only worry about? Has anyone fixed one of these boards? Unitron do you have a compiled parts list for this board?

Below are pics:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg board.JPG (113.3 KB, 87 views)
File Type: jpg cap2.JPG (108.7 KB, 77 views)
File Type: jpg cap.JPG (111.4 KB, 73 views)
abyars111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 10:54 AM   #177
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by abyars111 View Post

Should I just replace all the capacitors? Are there some common ones blown that I should only worry about? Has anyone fixed one of these boards? Unitron do you have a compiled parts list for this board?

Below are pics:
I have the same board and my symptoms were the flashing green light and the rear exhaust fan wouldn't turn at all. My ethernet lights turn on and my HDD turns on and seems to run fine (decent whine out of it indicating good spin).

I replaced two bulging caps (both of the 1000uf 10v caps) but had no success so far. I also ordered a "working" power supply off of eBay but that gave me the EXACT same results I had before with the problems I described in the paragraph above. I am thinking it is not a power supply issue for me and would be interested to hear of other diagnoses. Hard drive? Mobo? What would make the exhaust fan not spin if the power supply is in good shape?

I have a Premiere 4 arriving today but I'd like to get this one working again as it is lifetime. Does Tivo take them back for repair? Or is anyone interested in taking a look?

Last edited by Trogdor1083 : 04-23-2013 at 11:00 AM.
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 11:26 AM   #178
abyars111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Thanks for the response. Tivo offered to do an exchange for me for $79 and keep my existing service intact so I'm going to go that route.
abyars111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 11:51 AM   #179
buscuitboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta area
Posts: 693
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trogdor1083 View Post
I have the same board and my symptoms were the flashing green light and the rear exhaust fan wouldn't turn at all. My ethernet lights turn on and my HDD turns on and seems to run fine (decent whine out of it indicating good spin).

I replaced two bulging caps (both of the 1000uf 10v caps) but had no success so far. I also ordered a "working" power supply off of eBay but that gave me the EXACT same results I had before with the problems I described in the paragraph above. I am thinking it is not a power supply issue for me and would be interested to hear of other diagnoses. Hard drive? Mobo? What would make the exhaust fan not spin if the power supply is in good shape?

I have a Premiere 4 arriving today but I'd like to get this one working again as it is lifetime. Does Tivo take them back for repair? Or is anyone interested in taking a look?
I had similar issues for a Series 3 (OLED) and it wound up not being the power supply at all. Rather, it was the hard drive. If bad, it can't hurt to replace some caps though. For you, I would pull the hard drive out and run some full extended tests on it (don't tell TiVo you did this). If the test come back OK, then its something else. If they fail, then time to look for a replacement hard drive.

My unit's hard drive test came back with errors so I knew something was at least up with the hard drive. I then used WinMFS & replaced it with a fully working drive (Western Digital 500GB model) and all has worked great since.
buscuitboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 12:46 PM   #180
Trogdor1083
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by buscuitboy View Post
I had similar issues for a Series 3 (OLED) and it wound up not being the power supply at all. Rather, it was the hard drive. If bad, it can't hurt to replace some caps though. For you, I would pull the hard drive out and run some full extended tests on it (don't tell TiVo you did this). If the test come back OK, then its something else. If they fail, then time to look for a replacement hard drive.

My unit's hard drive test came back with errors so I knew something was at least up with the hard drive. I then used WinMFS & replaced it with a fully working drive (Western Digital 500GB model) and all has worked great since.
Did your exhaust fan not turn on either?
Trogdor1083 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |