TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 04-06-2013, 06:04 PM   #1
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Will the Mini work with the Wireless N Network Adapter?

I'd like to put a Mini in the bedroom. Don't have coax in there. Don't have ethernet in there. What I do have is the Wireless N Network Adapter that has the ethernet plug on it.

I tried searching but couldn't find any reference of someone trying to use this setup. Since the Tivo views that particular network adapater as an ethernet connection, does anyone know if it will work?
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 06:57 PM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,938
It might, but TiVo doesn't support it so you're on your own if it doesn't. But if you're talking about the USB Wireless N adapter then no that won't work with the Mini.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
csell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 185
What about using an ethernet of power adapter? Not suppose to be as good as ethernet over coax, but its better than nothing.
csell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2013, 10:14 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlwizard View Post
I'd like to put a Mini in the bedroom. Don't have coax in there. Don't have ethernet in there. What I do have is the Wireless N Network Adapter that has the ethernet plug on it.

I tried searching but couldn't find any reference of someone trying to use this setup. Since the Tivo views that particular network adapater as an ethernet connection, does anyone know if it will work?
I setup up my two Elites and two Minis on wireless bridges for a couple of days. From a user perspective my performance was identical to being on a wired ethernet connection and on MoCA connection.

I was using unsaturated access points and uncongested wireless channels which is how a wireless network needs to be setup to avoid issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 04:48 PM   #5
2trill4925
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
I get all types of V401 (OTA Premiere connected to WRT600N) and V87 errors (Mini connected to WGA600N). My P4 is connected with a DDWRT3200N. All of this is running off the 5GHz band. I guess if it gets any worse I'll order Cat 6 from monoprice and tack it along the baseboards.

I'll add that I'm only streaming SD content (Nickelodeon for the kids). I haven't tested anything HD, and expect the performance would be worse 10 fold on my network.

If possible I'd recommend running an AC network as opposed to N. I guess you could implement an option to add another subnet to your network for Tivo purposes only (if it were me I'd place the Tivo equipment on subnet B exclusively unless you primarily use the apps for OTT content then go with subnet A to limit hops).
2trill4925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2013, 05:08 PM   #6
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Thanks for all the feedback. I'll give it a test in a week or two once I get the mini. It'll be the only piece of electronics on the N 5GHz band so hopefully that will help.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2013, 09:38 AM   #7
2trill4925
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
How did it go?

I noticed with my 2 tuner OTA Premiere that's directly connected to the WRT600N it streams without error. With that said my DD-WRTe2000 (I know I said e3200 by mistake earlier) does have a bad habit of scanning the 5 GHz band frequently. That's the only common denominator that I've noticed, and it seems like you should be fine with a special puporse bridge.

More than likely I'll move the WRT600N to the P4 and keep the WGA600N on the Mini.

Some other factors are that I run wide band channel 161. To my understanding this is an outdoor channel.
2trill4925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 04:25 PM   #8
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2trill4925 View Post
How did it go?

I noticed with my 2 tuner OTA Premiere that's directly connected to the WRT600N it streams without error. With that said my DD-WRTe2000 (I know I said e3200 by mistake earlier) does have a bad habit of scanning the 5 GHz band frequently. That's the only common denominator that I've noticed, and it seems like you should be fine with a special puporse bridge.

More than likely I'll move the WRT600N to the P4 and keep the WGA600N on the Mini.

Some other factors are that I run wide band channel 161. To my understanding this is an outdoor channel.
haven't gotten the mini yet. have been in the process of trying to change cable companies and waiting now until that all gets sorted out.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2013, 09:46 PM   #9
2trill4925
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Well I'm very pleased with the performance results after moving the DD-WRT E2000 to other duties. I still wish there was an option to toggle the the Live TV timeout, but at least my 5 year old can press live TV (hopefully my kids won't delete shows). Maybe, I'll look into opening the circuit on the remote to disable other buttons.

I do want to add the my living space is modest in size and the Mini and P4 are roughly 25 ft apart.
2trill4925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 01:19 AM   #10
tlwizard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 47
Two months later and I finally have it all setup. Works perfectly with the Wireless N Network Adapter. Only issue was setting the Mini itself up. Had to rename my XL4. But for anyone else interested, the adapter does work with it.
tlwizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2013, 11:40 AM   #11
scsailor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I setup up my two Elites and two Minis on wireless bridges for a couple of days. From a user perspective my performance was identical to being on a wired ethernet connection and on MoCA connection.

I was using unsaturated access points and uncongested wireless channels which is how a wireless network needs to be setup to avoid issues.
Could you send some details on how you set this up? I have two Netgear R6300's setup in bridge mode but when I connect the Mini on the remote network, it says it can't find the XL4 which is on the primary network. I think it's because the remote network has a different network address and I'm not sure how to get around this.

Thanks!
scsailor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2013, 10:33 AM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,569
Quote:
Originally Posted by scsailor View Post
Could you send some details on how you set this up? I have two Netgear R6300's setup in bridge mode but when I connect the Mini on the remote network, it says it can't find the XL4 which is on the primary network. I think it's because the remote network has a different network address and I'm not sure how to get around this.

Thanks!
My wireless network is the same network as my wired network. So anything I connect to the wireless bridge is seen the same as if i connected it to the wired portion of my network. Everything is hung off of my main router.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 11:08 AM   #13
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 10,954
I have a mini arriving today. I plan to use it with my Tivo 802.11n adapter, which should appear to the mini as a regular ethernet device on my network. I'll let you all know how it goes.
__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 07:23 PM   #14
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,318
Pretty sure it won't work with a TiVo wireless adapter. With a wireless bridge, it can't tell that it's not on hardwired Ethernet, although it has to be a really good wireless link, otherwise things will start to fall apart. It would also be a bit easier with something like Comcast vice something like FIOS, as a Comcast channel is 2/3 the bandwidth of FIOS.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 10:06 PM   #15
ellinj
Seems Very Friendly
 
ellinj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: RI
Posts: 10,954
Tivo 802.11n adapter is just a wireless bridge. It mostly worked ok but I was getting some stuttering on some shows, probably dependent on the bit rate of the show. I ended up switching to hardwired ethernet.
__________________
Wondering when the next trip to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
will be ?
ellinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2013, 05:58 PM   #16
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellinj View Post
Tivo 802.11n adapter is just a wireless bridge. It mostly worked ok but I was getting some stuttering on some shows, probably dependent on the bit rate of the show. I ended up switching to hardwired ethernet.
Oh ok, gotcha. I thought it was a USB adapter, like the old G adapters for the S2's.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |