TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-27-2013, 03:28 PM   #1
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
TiVo Mini and the "black" screen on Main (Premiere 4) TV

I am having a problem since I got my Mini installed. Here is my setup:

1 - Living Room - TiVo Premiere 4 - Connected to the router via ethernet
2 - Bedroom - TiVo Mini - Connected to internet via MoCA

I noticed that I get the "black" screen often in my main tv when I select a channel. I then go channel down or up a couple of times and then the channel shows up.

I called my cable company, and had one of their cable card technicians come over. He spent two hours in my house. Everything was fine from Cox part, signal in my house, tuning adapter and cable card. He was getting 89 signal strength across the board.

He mentioned that the problems comes from TiVo Mini since the Premiere 4 thinks that a tuner is busy because of Mini.

Have you heard anything about this? Anybody experiences this? I am seriously thinking of returning my Mini and canceling the subscription, since this is driving me crazy. I have also missed a scheduled recording twice now, because of this problem.

Thank you in advance!
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 03:47 PM   #2
Gadfly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 41
I noticed this last night and I don't even use MOCA (all Ethernet).

Tivo's software in general is the buggiest I have ever seen. I can't wait for a day that they have a serious competitor so I can throw this garbage out of my house.
Gadfly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 04:01 PM   #3
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,147
Wow I'd hate to know how you feel about the cable co's, DirecTV and Dish's DVRs then!
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 06:31 PM   #4
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
I am surprised that this has happened to only one other person here. Maybe just bad luck for me.

Maybe I can solve this by not sharing a tuner from my P4. Thoughts? I would hate not to be able to watch live tv on my bedroom through the Mini.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:46 AM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by thyname View Post
I am surprised that this has happened to only one other person here. Maybe just bad luck for me.

Maybe I can solve this by not sharing a tuner from my P4. Thoughts? I would hate not to be able to watch live tv on my bedroom through the Mini.
I have a Mini setup and I don't have any problem but the tuning adapter may be part of your problem, is anybody using the Mini on a system that requires a tuner adapter ??, my Comcast setup does not use any tuner adapter.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 12:49 AM   #6
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I have a Mini setup and I don't have any problem but the tuning adapter may be part of your problem, is anybody using the Mini on a system that requires a tuner adapter ??, my Comcast setup does not use any tuner adapter.
I'm sure there are plenty of Mini users with that setup as TAs are quite prevalent in non Comcast & FIOS markets. I have TAs and no such problem. TAs get a pretty bad rap but have been very reliable for me. There's been lots of threads about tuning issues with 4 tuner units though. It seems like pristine conditions are needed for 4 tuner units to tune properly.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 07:17 AM   #7
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
I have a Mini setup and I don't have any problem but the tuning adapter may be part of your problem, is anybody using the Mini on a system that requires a tuner adapter ??, my Comcast setup does not use any tuner adapter.
That is what I thought as the "black" screen problem I observed happened with only the SDV channels (at least, this is what I recall). This was one of the reasons that I had a Cox technician come over to my house. He checked and tested my tuning adapter and found no problems with it. He actually showed my on his instrument panel how the TA was performing.

Of course, the more devices you have in the mix, the more likely is a problem to happen.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 08:18 AM   #8
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Cox is implementing SDV in my market today. So I will have the pleasure of finding out whether the tuning adapter causes any problems soon. Haven't experienced anything like you've described in my few weeks of usage without a TA.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 04:31 PM   #9
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Another weird thing happening is that when I check "signal strength" I get an error message saying that "channel strength not available since you don't subscribe to any digital channels" (or something like this). I definitely subscribe to many digital channels, including HD. I never saw this before with my old Premiere where I could always check the signal strength and meter.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 01:52 AM   #10
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,147
I had this issue too. Go into the menu and test both the tuning adapter (if you have one) and cablecard channels. Mine worked in the TA test screen but got the same message you described when I tested them in the cablecard menu. I think what caused it was when I set it up I bypassed activating the cablecard right away because it was real late at night. After I called in and they re-paired, activated the TA and CC, etc. then it finally worked. It took a few tries though. Did you happen to bypass CC activation initially as well?
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 07:08 AM   #11
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,058
Yes, as HarperVision mentions there is a different "test channels" screen you have to use when TA is attached. The CableCard screen doesn't work in that case because the TA is controlling the channel mapping when installed. Of course ideally the TiVo would be smart enough to know that and direct you to the TA "test channels" screen either way but evidently it does not.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:24 AM   #12
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
Thank you for the replies.

My Premiere 4 replaced the two-tuner "old" Premiere. I just swapped the cable card from the "old" Premiere to the the P4 and reconnected the Tuning Adapter to the new one. Called Cox to pair the cable card with the new TiVo and that was it.

The Mini arrived just a couple of weeks ago. Maybe it is just a coincidence, but I started having this problem when Mini was added to the setup.

When the Cox technician was in my home, he did what he called "re-mapping" with the home office. It did NOT solve the problem.

I called TiVo yesterday. They told me this is a problem they are aware of and escalated to Level 2 of technical support (whatever that means). They told me that will contact me in 5-7 days via email.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 12:39 PM   #13
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,147
Yeah, the problem they are "aware of" is lack of proper training It sounds like the issue I had, which was the TA also needs to be re-authorized.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 12:53 PM   #14
teklock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
I have noticed not as reliable service when I had my xl4 on moca and my minis on Ethernet. I`ve since put everything on moca and have had no problems.

Maybe put everything on one network and test?
teklock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 03:33 PM   #15
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by teklock View Post
I have noticed not as reliable service when I had my xl4 on moca and my minis on Ethernet. I`ve since put everything on moca and have had no problems.

Maybe put everything on one network and test?
I've tried my two Elites and Two Minis on Ethernet, on MoCA, and now on wireless(with wireless Bridges) over the last couple of weeks. Using each one for two days or more.They were all using the same format concurrently. i didn't mix them. From a user perspective, perfomance seemed identical between all three.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt : 03-29-2013 at 03:38 PM.
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 09:30 PM   #16
teklock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I've tried my two Elites and Two Minis on Ethernet, on MoCA, and now on wireless(with wireless Bridges) over the last couple of weeks. Using each one for two days or more.They were all using the same format concurrently. i didn't mix them. From a user perspective, perfomance seemed identical between all three.
Exactly my point. It sounds like the OP is mixing which maybe where the problem is.
teklock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 10:38 PM   #17
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,147
Mine are mixed without issue. (2 minis using ethernet through DirecTV DeCA units)
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:12 PM   #18
thyname
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 68
UPDATE:

This is the email I received from Level 2 Support two days ago:

Thank you for contacting TiVo Customer Support. This is a response to your current issue that is noted on reference number ---------. We have attempted to send a possible fix to your TiVo Device. Once sent, this potential fix can take up to 48 hours to run on you TiVo unit. Please monitor your channels as they come in. We ask for assistance in verifying whether or not our fix was able to resolve your issue. If the issue still persists after 48 hours of this email being received please use one of the following methods to contact our Technical Support Department at your earliest convenience

I have had no problems tuning over the past two days since this email, apart from a reset of Tivo I had to do when I went back home the day I received the email. Cross fingers: I am hoping this problem is fixed once and for all.
thyname is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |