TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 01:42 PM   #1
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
How long will Dtv Tivo/DVR allow playback after sat disconnect?

I'm switching from Dtv to Cable and was curious as to how long I have before my HR10-250 and my Dtv DVR (Hr22 I think?) will allow me to finish watching the programming I've already recorded. Will they allow this indefenitly? Should I leave the sat connections in place or do I need to disconnect them before terminating my service?

I just don't want to terminate my service and then loose the ability to watch the stuff I've recorded. It might take a few weeks to get to it all.

Thanks!
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:22 PM   #2
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,745
I don't know about the DTV DVR but the HR10-250 should let you play back recorded programming indefinitely. (You'll have to press the TiVo/DirecTV button to bypass the searching for satellite and get into the menus; but your shows will still be there)

I've got some series 2 DTiVos (standard def) that have been sitting around for years after I canceled service and I could still watch whatever's on them. (If I plugged them back in and the hardware hasn't died )
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 02:45 PM   #3
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitkraft View Post
I'm switching from Dtv to Cable and was curious as to how long I have before my HR10-250 and my Dtv DVR (Hr22 I think?) will allow me to finish watching the programming I've already recorded. Will they allow this indefenitly? Should I leave the sat connections in place or do I need to disconnect them before terminating my service?

I just don't want to terminate my service and then loose the ability to watch the stuff I've recorded. It might take a few weeks to get to it all.

Thanks!
As long as the access card is present.
__________________
{DirecTiVo}
HNS SD-DVR40{retired}
HNS SD-DVR80{retired}
----
TiVo Premiere {lifetime} WD1TB+w/slide remote(original)
TiVo Premiere {lifetime} WD1TB
TiVo Stream (happily streaming to Android)
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:27 PM   #4
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
Awesome, thank you both for the info!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCurry57 View Post
As long as the access card is present.
Does that apply to the DirectTV DVR as well as the HR10-250?

Thanks!

Looking forward to joining the REAL Tivo ownwer ranks again!
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 06:41 PM   #5
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
No - the DirecTV DVRs will not play recordings without active service.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 12:58 PM   #6
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
No - the DirecTV DVRs will not play recordings without active service.
Aha, good to know. So I need to be completely done watching everything on my non-tivo DTV DVR before I cancel service is that correct?

Darn it! That's why I hate a device with no extraction capabilities.

Last edited by mitkraft : 02-13-2013 at 02:21 PM. Reason: typo. changed "had" to "hate" as orriginally intended.
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 01:05 PM   #7
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
Correct.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 05:31 PM   #8
dishrich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
No - the DirecTV DVRs will not play recordings without active service.
Well that's funny...I've got TWO HR20-100's that have been disco'd since last September - & they play all the existing recordings just fine to this day.

The key is, you MUST disconnect the DVR(s) from the dish, BEFORE you shut the service off. Once you do this, you should have NO problems playing existing recordings...
dishrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:13 PM   #9
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Well that's funny...I've got TWO HR20-100's that have been disco'd since last September - & they play all the existing recordings just fine to this day.

The key is, you MUST disconnect the DVR(s) from the dish, BEFORE you shut the service off. Once you do this, you should have NO problems playing existing recordings...
And you've never had to reboot/reset those HR20's in 6 months? Once they're reset, you'll be stuck trying to acquire a satellite signal.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 04:46 PM   #10
dishrich
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 755
Quote:
Originally Posted by litzdog911 View Post
And you've never had to reboot/reset those HR20's in 6 months? Once they're reset, you'll be stuck trying to acquire a satellite signal.
Well yes I have; several times in fact - particularly since I moved to a new house in December.
Sorry to tell you, but that's more FUD that people keep spreading around - once they reboot & you get "SFS", you simply press LIST & all your recordings are there to playback as usual. Matter of fact, now that these POS NO longer get all the bloatware that comes down the sat stream, they are running BETTER than they ever did!

I even tested this BEFORE I pulled the plug on D* - since I actually had multiple D* receivers, I simply disconnected 1 HR20 from the sat feed for 2 months; I also unplugged & rebooted them a couple times at the end of 2 months, just for good measure. No prob whatsoever playing back recordings - anyone can try this themselves & see the results.

Since D* is NO longer taking back HR20's, it made my decision to dump them (& their leased POS HR20's they refused to replace on their dime) a LOT easier. Can now finish watching 2 TB's worth of recorded shows at my leisure...

Last edited by dishrich : 02-22-2013 at 05:24 PM.
dishrich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:03 PM   #11
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,201
I have two R22's not connected to sat since July, and still can see all recordings. And had a THR22 with shows available for 5 months until I shipped it back to Directv.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 04:44 PM   #12
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
THANK YOU GUYS! For volunteering this information. I'm all switched to xfinity and Tivo Premiere but hadn't canceled Dtv yet because of that one DVR with just a few shows I'd like to archive. Now I'll disconnect the Sat and make sure it remains playable and go ahead and cancel D so I can stop paying them.
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:16 PM   #13
SouthTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The South
Posts: 30
Eeek. I Just kicked DirecTV out of the house and switched to the Dish Hopper product -which is quite good, actually.

But I always promised myself I would go back and burn DVDs from the old DirecTivos. Some of the recordings go back 6-8 years probably.

I hope the access card is NOT required for an SD-DVR40 or an R10 to do playback, because DTV made me send the access cards back. They're gone. Almost afraid to hook it back up and find out.

BTW, after 12 years as a DirecTV customer who paid his bill on time, all the time, they didn't even try to keep me. They were actually rude. Disappointed it ended that way.
__________________
After 12 years, left DirecTV for Dish Hopper W/Sling and Joey in 2013.
Former DirecTivo equipment:
SDDVR-40 @ 884+hrs
R10 at 300hrs
R10 at 500hrs
HR10-250 at 300hrs
SouthTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 07:24 PM   #14
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
No, the access card is not required. You'll get a nag message periodically, though.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 10:47 AM   #15
SouthTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The South
Posts: 30
Well, it does play back without a card or subscription. However "nag message periodically" is an understatement.

There is a constant "Receiver ID #### Insert access card" message that takes up the so-called "lower third" of the screen. The message only goes away when in the DirecTV or List menus. It looks like this image from Weaknees:



So this nag overlay will limit the quality and point of trying to dump this video to DVD. Just going to end up with "Insert access card" on everything. Sad.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevel View Post
No, the access card is not required. You'll get a nag message periodically, though.

__________________
After 12 years, left DirecTV for Dish Hopper W/Sling and Joey in 2013.
Former DirecTivo equipment:
SDDVR-40 @ 884+hrs
R10 at 300hrs
R10 at 500hrs
HR10-250 at 300hrs
SouthTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 12:26 PM   #16
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
Any access card will do, so if you have one from another receiver you can insert that. However. my recollection is that this message goes away after a while.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 12:29 PM   #17
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
Does the message go away if you press "Exit"?
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 04:24 PM   #18
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,201
Try any smart card, I used my laundry card to make it go away.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 09:21 AM   #19
mitkraft
Registered User
 
mitkraft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edmund View Post
Try any smart card, I used my laundry card to make it go away.
That is hilarious but what I really want to know is how you came to know that? I'm trying to envision the situation where you tried your laundry card in a DVR just to see if it would work..LOL
mitkraft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 04:48 PM   #20
Edmund
Remote Czar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 5,201
It was do to a thread like this, I wanted to know if any smart card would make the message go away, and it did.
Edmund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:19 PM   #21
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,906
Yep, I have a really old credit card with a smart card chip on it (they had them in the US about 10 years ago, not sure why they gave up) and it lets me play shows from my old Series 2 DirecTiVo without nagging. That box hasn't been on an active account for at least 6 years.
__________________
Roamio Pro
Premiere Elite
TiVo Mini X 3
Slingbox M1

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2013, 10:57 PM   #22
SouthTivo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The South
Posts: 30
I will just confirm a vintage "football player" access card made it work just fine.

No problems.

Thanks for all the advice on this and all the other issues over the years. I will miss the support that was always so great here.
__________________
After 12 years, left DirecTV for Dish Hopper W/Sling and Joey in 2013.
Former DirecTivo equipment:
SDDVR-40 @ 884+hrs
R10 at 300hrs
R10 at 500hrs
HR10-250 at 300hrs
SouthTivo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 03:32 PM   #23
averagejo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 14
I was thinking about temporarily suspending my Direct TV account for a few months to save money and see if I could live without cable.

Can I still watch recorded shows on my DirectTV HD DVR (HR24-500) and 2 DirectTV tivos (SIR-S4080R)?
averagejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 04:48 PM   #24
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
The DirecTV TiVos, yes. My understanding is that you can't on the HR24 but some people report that if you disconnect the satellite feed before suspending service, you can continue to play them. You may want to test that out.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 08:54 PM   #25
litzdog911
TechKnow Guide
 
litzdog911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Mill Creek, Washington
Posts: 12,018
The HR24 will likely stop working after a few days, even if you disconnect the satellite coax before deactivating it. The Tivo will work fine.
__________________
Sony SAT-T60 120GB (v3.5b)
HR20-700, HR20-100, HR21-200 HD DVR
AM21
HR10-250 HD DVR 400GB (v6.4a)
H21-200 HD Receiver
R10 DVR 160GB (v6.4a)
litzdog911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 11:14 PM   #26
VikingGlen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
On a similar vein...

Been a DirecTv customer for over 20 years. I found out shortly after they came out with HD DVRs that the receiver worked even if not connected to a satellite - you could go into the play list and play previously recorded shows. So I picked up an additional receiver and started bringing one with me in the semi while leaving one at home to record shows for me. This all ended with the last software update. Now if the receiver isn't receiving a satellite signal, after about 5 minutes of operation the receiver crashes.

I'm not in a position to carry a dish with me in the truck. Most of the areas I lay over are 2g and low bandwidth wifi, so internet access for viewing isn't a viable option.

The question; If I switch to cable and use Tivo DVRs, do Tivo DVRs work if they're not plugged into the cable or there's no active cable feed, or do they crash and burn like DirecTv receivers? I'll typically use it for a week before it gets reconnected and will watch 40+ hours of programming.
VikingGlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 06:30 AM   #27
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
TiVo DVRs (the cable kind) don't care about a cable connection to watch recordings.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |