TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-14-2013, 06:23 PM   #1
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,380
Has anyone accessed a two tuner Premiere with the Mini?

I just looked at my two tuner Premiere from my Mini and the My Shows list is showing up as an SD screen. Has anyone else tried this? When I view both of my Elites the HD screen is shown. So I wonder why the two tuner Premiere isn't showing the same thing?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:34 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,319
Sounds like a bug, might need to reboot them.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:03 PM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Sounds like a bug, might need to reboot them.
Maybe that's it? I rebooted both boxes and the Mini is installing an update right now. I forgot that it was going to download an update. Otherwise I would have rebooted it earlier.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:08 PM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,380
Yes, that did it

The two tuner Premiere is showing the HD screen for the "My Shows" list now when view from the Mini.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 05:20 PM   #5
phone man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Yes, that did it

The two tuner Premiere is showing the HD screen for the "My Shows" list now when view from the Mini.

Could you tell me more about the mini and a Premiere with two tuners? I see Tivo says the mini does not work with the premiere. I'd buy one if it does. I'm over the air TV only, no cable at all. A mini for the 2nd TV makes perfect sense. I don't need another premiere for a TV that's only used a couple times a week. The main purpose would be to watch pre recorded content from the premiere, not as a TV tuner for that TV. Even if it tied up one tuner it would be OK.
phone man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 05:29 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by phone man View Post
Could you tell me more about the mini and a Premiere with two tuners? I see Tivo says the mini does not work with the premiere. I'd buy one if it does. I'm over the air TV only, no cable at all. A mini for the 2nd TV makes perfect sense. I don't need another premiere for a TV that's only used a couple times a week. The main purpose would be to watch pre recorded content from the premiere, not as a TV tuner for that TV. Even if it tied up one tuner it would be OK.
The Mini has to be paired with a 4 tuner Premiere to set it up and function.
Once it has done so, it will then be able to access a 2 tuner Premiere.
According to others, you can then remove the 4 tuner Premiere from the network and still access recordings from the 2 tuner Premiere,
BUT it is unknown if it will continue to work in the long term.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 06:20 PM   #7
phone man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 29
Thank you. That's a great bit of info there. I'll keep reading and waiting to see how the mini works out for others.
phone man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:35 AM   #8
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
The Mini has to be paired with a 4 tuner Premiere to set it up and function.
Once it has done so, it will then be able to access a 2 tuner Premiere.
According to others, you can then remove the 4 tuner Premiere from the network and still access recordings from the 2 tuner Premiere,
BUT it is unknown if it will continue to work in the long term.
And just to clarify in case anyone might get confused - by "access a 2 tuner Premiere" we just mean the mini can stream any shows from the 2 tuner Premiere's Now Playing list.

It cannot access live-tv from the 2 tuner (I know some people have asked about that because they'd like to stream live tv from an OTA station. Unfortunatly that's not possible)
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 02:13 PM   #9
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 940
But you can record what you want to watch "pseudo-live" ota and then steam it through to your mini, right?
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 02:24 PM   #10
Jonathan_S
Registered User
 
Jonathan_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 13,455
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
But you can record what you want to watch "pseudo-live" ota and then steam it through to your mini, right?
For some reason I thought the mini could only schedule recordings on the 4 tuner "host" TiVo. So getting that "pseudo-live" recording started might be a minor annoyance.

But yeah, if something's being recorded (OTA or not) on a 2 tuner Premiere you should be able to stream it from that Now Playing list.
__________________
Xbox: MetalThreshkeen -- PSN: Threshkeen
TiVo Elite
Jonathan_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 02:32 PM   #11
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 940
Yes you'd have to start the recording from the 2 tuner ota TiVo.
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 02:46 PM   #12
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 728
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
Yes you'd have to start the recording from the 2 tuner ota TiVo.
Or use your Tivo App on your mobile phone or tablet and start a recording on the OTA box.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:48 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |