TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-2013, 07:20 PM   #61
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
Is the WD20EARS ok? I have one sitting in a box on the shelf.
You should run the WD diagnostics long test on it before putting it into service, but that model has been used by lots of people here successfully in S3s and S4s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 07:30 PM   #62
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Thank Unitron.

Do I need to disable the Intellipark feature on the drive fist as well?
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2013, 08:03 PM   #63
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
Thank Unitron.

Do I need to disable the Intellipark feature on the drive fist as well?
On the EARS?

Highly likely that it WILL be necessary.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:50 AM   #64
oregonalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by oregonalex View Post
Well, I've opened the Tivo. All caps are perfectly flat.
So I went crazy and ordered a WD20EURS and a USB-SATA adapter. I hope I can get it set up and it fixes the problems. I will report back.
Got the drive. Connected via USB, ran the long diagnostics, restored a truncated backup to it with 1024MB swap, expanded, supersized, installed in Tivo. Came right up, soft boot also no problem. The programs recorded on the old drive were still listed, but pointed to nothing (as expected), so I had to delete them one by one. Shows 318 hours HD. Smooth.

Thanks everyone for all the advice, esp. unitron.
oregonalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:08 PM   #65
oregonalex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 18
What is the likelihood of a disk passing long diagnostics yet causing problems?

After replacing the HD I went ahead and also tested the original drive with the WD long diagnostics. It passed! I was crestfallen. With the new drive, however, I have not got a pixelation or audio glitch yet, but I have only watched it for a few hours so far, so it can still go either way.

So, what are the odds that by replacing the drive I fixed nothing?
oregonalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:12 PM   #66
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
So everything worked (I think) as the TIVO booted up and my cable card settings were on the new drive. Only thing is when I go into the system info it says Recording Capacity : Variable, up to 21 HD hours, or 184 SD Hours. I am assuming I should have a lot more with a 2TB drive in it?

I did select the yes button when it asked if I wanted to expand the drive. IS there anyways to verify if that is in fact to correct size?
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:27 PM   #67
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
So everything worked (I think) as the TIVO booted up and my cable card settings were on the new drive. Only thing is when I go into the system info it says Recording Capacity : Variable, up to 21 HD hours, or 184 SD Hours. I am assuming I should have a lot more with a 2TB drive in it?

I did select the yes button when it asked if I wanted to expand the drive. IS there anyways to verify if that is in fact to correct size?
This is bad. For some reason your TiVo is not seeing the entire drive. I would not recommend using it in this state.

What exact steps did you take to create the new drive? Was the source drive the stock 160GB drive? How were the drives connected to the computer?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:10 PM   #68
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
I used the WinMFS ---> MFSCopy (Disk to Disk copy) directions on the MFSlive web site (http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/quickstart.htm).

First thing I did was run the wdidle3.exe to disable the Intellipark feature

Then I did the following....
1) I connected both the source drive and the new drive to my windows PC
2) I then ran the WinMFS.exe program
3) selected the source drive
4) selected Tools->Mfscopy to copy the original drive
5) selected the source drive to copy to and clicked start
6) After about 45 minutes it asked if I wanted to expand the drive, I selected YES (Not sure how long this should take...I waited a few minutes)
7) Clicked on the exit button and then ran the Tools->Mfsinfo on the new drive to make sure the copied stuff was there.

The drive appears to work fine as an exact copy, but I don't think the expansion thing worked. I am assuming it should say a larger number in the Recording Capacity under system settings correct?

Can I take it out and re-do it? Do I need to clear it at all?
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:35 PM   #69
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
Can I take it out and re-do it? Do I need to clear it at all?
I would say yes. After you have both drives hooked back up to the computer, run Msfinfo on both of them and post the results here.

Couple more questions - what level s/w does the TiVo report under "System Information" and does the drive have anything about "AF" (Advanced Format) on it?
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 04:47 PM   #70
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
I used the WinMFS ---> MFSCopy (Disk to Disk copy) directions on the MFSlive web site (http://www.mfslive.org/winmfs/quickstart.htm).

First thing I did was run the wdidle3.exe to disable the Intellipark feature

Then I did the following....
1) I connected both the source drive and the new drive to my windows PC
2) I then ran the WinMFS.exe program
3) selected the source drive
4) selected Tools->Mfscopy to copy the original drive
5) selected the source drive to copy to and clicked start
6) After about 45 minutes it asked if I wanted to expand the drive, I selected YES (Not sure how long this should take...I waited a few minutes)
7) Clicked on the exit button and then ran the Tools->Mfsinfo on the new drive to make sure the copied stuff was there.

The drive appears to work fine as an exact copy, but I don't think the expansion thing worked. I am assuming it should say a larger number in the Recording Capacity under system settings correct?

Can I take it out and re-do it? Do I need to clear it at all?
When I expanded to 2TB on my S3 the expand option right after restoring the image did not work and had to use MFSAdd in WinMFS to expand the drive. Also don't forget to supersize afterwards to get the max available time.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:42 PM   #71
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
When I expanded to 2TB on my S3 the expand option right after restoring the image did not work and had to use MFSAdd in WinMFS to expand the drive. Also don't forget to supersize afterwards to get the max available time.
What does the MFSAdd do? Can I put the drive back onto my PC and just run that or do I have to do the entire process again?
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:56 PM   #72
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDawgy07 View Post
What does the MFSAdd do? Can I put the drive back onto my PC and just run that or do I have to do the entire process again?
No just put the drive back in and run it. It is what does the expansion. No need to redo the process.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton

Last edited by jmbach : 03-17-2013 at 06:12 PM.
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 06:28 PM   #73
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks Jmbach, that seems to take care of it. Showing Variable, up to 318HD hours now in the system properties.
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:25 PM   #74
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 836
You are welcome. Not sure why but WinMFS does not, at least for me, expand correctly right after a copy if I am expanding to 2TB . Have to tell it not to expand then manually click on MFSAdd to do the expansion.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:38 PM   #75
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
You are welcome. Not sure why but WinMFS does not, at least for me, expand correctly right after a copy if I am expanding to 2TB . Have to tell it not to expand then manually click on MFSAdd to do the expansion.
I've seen instances where with the MFS Live cd it was necessary to do

mfsadd

separately rather than just adding -x to the option string when running

restore
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 07:56 PM   #76
BigDawgy07
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
I'm just so happy it worked. I got a used HD unit via Ebay and then transferred my series 2 subscription over to it since I have a HD TV now and couldn't use it no more. So for around $140 I got a high def unit with a massive amount of storage.

Thanks to everyone on here for all the help, you guys are the best!
BigDawgy07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:01 AM   #77
dickeytm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
DvrStore.com Failure

Quote:
Originally Posted by oregonalex View Post
Thanks guys for the replies.
...
Option A: Buy a 1TB from dvrstore.com already set up. This would work for me, provided dvrstore.com is reputable and sells new, not refurb drives.
...
If you were me, which one would you choose?
On 6/23/13 I placed an order for a TiVo DVR Upgrade for $139.99. I printed the order confirmation page that said that I would be notified when the order is shipped. I did not receive an email confirming the purchase. Today, 7/9/13, I logged into their website to find out why I had neither heard nor received anything from them. I found my order listed as having been cancelled on 6/27 - four days after I placed the order.
Sorry folks, I can not consider DvrStore.com to be "reputable."
dickeytm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2013, 10:24 AM   #78
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,598
That does not infer nefarious intent. It could be a mere administrative error. Has your payment been returned or have you contacted the seller?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |