TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-17-2013, 10:21 AM   #1
zubinh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 128
Unable to use Moca adapter with Mini Please Help

Hi guys,

I'm trying to get an ethernet connection next to my Mini which is in a bedroom away from the router. I want to hook up a PS3 or Roku next to the Mini. I have FiOS with Moca.

When I take the coax from the wall and put it to the input of the Moca adapter and the output going to the Mini, the ethernet connection works but the Mini doesnt have a Moca signal.

When I hook the Mini up directly it connects via Moca just fine but then my ethernet adapter doesnt work. I tried using a splitter with one cable going straight to the Mini and another cable going to the Moca Adapter and when I did that the Mini works fine but still no ethernet. Ethernet only works when I Dont have the mini connected.

Thank you in advance for any help!!
__________________
Verizon FiOS 75/35 MoCA, Roamio Plus, Mini, Sony STR-DG1200, Samsung Plasma
PS3, Harmony 900, IPhone 5S

Last edited by zubinh : 03-17-2013 at 10:33 AM.
zubinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:30 AM   #2
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 214
What happens when you use the spliter and just connect the Ethernet adapter? Leave the mini disconnected and if the adapter works, then connect the mini.
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:31 AM   #3
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
If you have Fios you should not need another Moca adaptor....
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:16 AM   #4
zubinh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 128
The adapter works if I don't hook it up to the mini. I get a strong Ethernet signal. I need the adapter because I want to use a roku connected to Ethernet in this room. The mini doesn't have an Ethernet bridge like the xl4
__________________
Verizon FiOS 75/35 MoCA, Roamio Plus, Mini, Sony STR-DG1200, Samsung Plasma
PS3, Harmony 900, IPhone 5S
zubinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:37 AM   #5
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by zubinh View Post
The adapter works if I don't hook it up to the mini. I get a strong Ethernet signal. I need the adapter because I want to use a roku connected to Ethernet in this room. The mini doesn't have an Ethernet bridge like the xl4
It sounds like you want the adapter to supply both MoCA and ethernet simultaneously and it might not be capable of doing that.

There is a pretty simple solution to your problem. By a cheap ethernet switch, plug the ethernet connection from the MoCA adapter into the switch and then hook up all devices at the location via ethernet.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:45 AM   #6
zubinh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 128
Yes thanks for the idea. I was going to try an Ethernet splitter and connect the Roku and Mini via Ethernet. I just thought that the Mini would work faster over Moca
__________________
Verizon FiOS 75/35 MoCA, Roamio Plus, Mini, Sony STR-DG1200, Samsung Plasma
PS3, Harmony 900, IPhone 5S
zubinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 12:29 PM   #7
Ruby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 24
I don't know if this is actually a problem but is the MOCA adapter compatible with FIOS MOCA? I ask because I have seen MOCA adapters that say for FIOS.
Ruby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 01:12 PM   #8
zubinh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruby View Post
I don't know if this is actually a problem but is the MOCA adapter compatible with FIOS MOCA? I ask because I have seen MOCA adapters that say for FIOS.
Yes thanks Ruby. It is the Actiontec 2500
__________________
Verizon FiOS 75/35 MoCA, Roamio Plus, Mini, Sony STR-DG1200, Samsung Plasma
PS3, Harmony 900, IPhone 5S
zubinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:36 PM   #9
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by zubinh View Post
Yes thanks for the idea. I was going to try an Ethernet splitter
Make sure you get a switch, not a splitter.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:55 PM   #10
zubinh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 128
I have the mini connected via ethernet and every 30 minutes it lost a signal. I switched it back to Moca and it has been rock solid. I canceled my order for the ethernet switcher. I am going to try a coax splitter that's rated up to 2ghz. I'll run one straight to the mini and the other will go to the Moca adapter where I can plug in the Roku box.

I'll let you know what happens. Thanks for the suggestions
__________________
Verizon FiOS 75/35 MoCA, Roamio Plus, Mini, Sony STR-DG1200, Samsung Plasma
PS3, Harmony 900, IPhone 5S
zubinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |