TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 06:54 PM   #91
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by busyba View Post
...

What I want to know is: is there is any way I can salvage the recordings currently on the S3?
Without fixing the S3? I'm pretty sure not, and if that's a 652 and not a 648, then you can't move the crypto chip to move the TSN, to which those recordings are tied.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:11 PM   #92
cdewitt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
SATA pwd->motherboard caused Welcome! error for me

I had a bad pwr supply (caps bulging) - purchased a weaknees replacement, and the Welcome! error came up! So, upgraded the hard drive with the live cd, and same Welcome! error. Replaced the original drive, and same error. Looked closer, and I had forgotten to reattach the SATA to Motherboard connector. Plugged it back in, and all is in order. Recording now!
cdewitt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 01:53 PM   #93
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
thanks, everyone!

First off, there are some really smart people on these forums. I don't understand most of what all of you are talking about! LOL My TiVo had been stuck in the Welcome screen since Wednesday (it is Saturday.) I tried the old unplugging, plugging back in several times. At one point, box didn't light up at all. Uh, oh...is it dead for good? I patiently waited and out of nowhere, display lit up again and started cycling the Welcome again. Phew. At least I knew it was trying again. I went on this forum today and read many of your posts with my head spinning (flux capacitors...what? No wonder people pay big bucks to get new ones.) I learned about the Kickstart, tried it several times, tivo never even accepted it. I read one post about the cable cards. I had nothing to lose. I ejected both cable cards. For the first time since Wednesday, the Welcome screen advanced to the Almost There screen. OMG! I waited patiently and it went to the Cable Card screen. I pushed in Card 1 and it went back to the resetting screen. Uh oh...not again. I waited patiently. It accepted it and went back to the Cable Card screen asking for Card 2. I pushed that in and the whole process started again. Eventually, it accepted both cards and is now functioning again!!! I totally thought I was about to buy a whole new tivo, but thanks to all of your posts about your experiences, you saved me lots of money. It may only be temporarily, but at least I got it back for now. Maybe I can at least catch up on my recordings before any future troubles. Seeing as all of you helped me so much, I felt it only fair to spend some time to share my experience in case it helps the next person! Thanks, everyone!!!
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 04:50 PM   #94
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
First off, there are some really smart people on these forums. I don't understand most of what all of you are talking about! LOL My TiVo had been stuck in the Welcome screen since Wednesday (it is Saturday.) I tried the old unplugging, plugging back in several times. At one point, box didn't light up at all. Uh, oh...is it dead for good? I patiently waited and out of nowhere, display lit up again and started cycling the Welcome again. Phew. At least I knew it was trying again. I went on this forum today and read many of your posts with my head spinning (flux capacitors...what? No wonder people pay big bucks to get new ones.) I learned about the Kickstart, tried it several times, tivo never even accepted it. I read one post about the cable cards. I had nothing to lose. I ejected both cable cards. For the first time since Wednesday, the Welcome screen advanced to the Almost There screen. OMG! I waited patiently and it went to the Cable Card screen. I pushed in Card 1 and it went back to the resetting screen. Uh oh...not again. I waited patiently. It accepted it and went back to the Cable Card screen asking for Card 2. I pushed that in and the whole process started again. Eventually, it accepted both cards and is now functioning again!!! I totally thought I was about to buy a whole new tivo, but thanks to all of your posts about your experiences, you saved me lots of money. It may only be temporarily, but at least I got it back for now. Maybe I can at least catch up on my recordings before any future troubles. Seeing as all of you helped me so much, I felt it only fair to spend some time to share my experience in case it helps the next person! Thanks, everyone!!!

It is temporary, those cable cards use power, taking them out lowered the overall power demand, especially the extra power demand at startup, when the hard drive motor needs more to get it started than it will to keep it spinning a few seconds later.

So if you had to take some of the load off of your power supply so that it could start the TiVo, including getting the hard drive going (the first welcome screen is on the motherboard, the second one that says just a few minutes is on the hard drive), that means your power supply can't really do the job any more which means it's starting to fail and is going to get worse and not better.

The good news is we're talking about replacing about $10 worth of parts.

Look on the back on the sticker where the power cord plugs in and tell us the model number that starts with TCD.

Then tell us your geographic location.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:07 AM   #95
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Did I mention how smart you are? Tivo worked fine last night; caught up on the rest of 30 Rock. Today, went back to Welcome screen. Ugh. This time, I only went through the process of Cable Card 1 hoping I can at least get tonight's shows recorded.

I am in Rhode Island. Model #: TCD648250B (at least I think that is correct; it was really hard to read the print on the sticker, so the last is either a B or an 8-hard to tell)

You say $10, but I don't know if I can go through the whole soldering thing you are all discussing.

Thanks for your response!

ps: So, does that mean the hard drive is ok then?

Last edited by karen g. : 03-17-2013 at 10:14 AM.
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 11:05 AM   #96
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
The hard drive is probably okay as long as it is not louder than normal. Increase noise could be a bearing issue which would increase power demand. The most likely problem is what unitron stated. If you are adverse to soldering then some people bought the capacitors and took it to an electronic repair shop to have them replaced. Other potential places would be the local high school electronic shop class or local technical college.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 05:26 PM   #97
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
Did I mention how smart you are? Tivo worked fine last night; caught up on the rest of 30 Rock. Today, went back to Welcome screen. Ugh. This time, I only went through the process of Cable Card 1 hoping I can at least get tonight's shows recorded.

I am in Rhode Island. Model #: TCD648250B (at least I think that is correct; it was really hard to read the print on the sticker, so the last is either a B or an 8-hard to tell)

You say $10, but I don't know if I can go through the whole soldering thing you are all discussing.

Thanks for your response!

ps: So, does that mean the hard drive is ok then?
It is a B as in Baker, although I don't know if there are any TCD648250s out there that aren't Bs. Not everything that TiVo does makes sense to us mere mortals.

Anyway, you have the first of the Series 3 platform models, often referred to as the S3 OLED because of the Organic Light Emitting Diode display on the front (the clock and stuff), which other models don't have.

Also sometimes called the 648.

Despite the big HD on the box it came in, if you see S3 HD somewhere, it's probably someone talking about the next of the Series 3s, the TCD652160, which TiVo just called the HD.

Unlike the 652, the 648 only used one model of power supply from one subcontractor so it's possible to know in advance which capacitors probably need to be replaced.

It'll take me a day or so to plough through old posts and my notes to get you a list.

Start asking friends if anyone knows of a good TV or stereo repair shop in the area.


The hard drive is probably not the immediate problem, but replacing it while you've got the box open is not a bad idea considering it's age.

What do you have around there in the way of computers?

Ever opened up a PC before and changed out anything inside?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:00 PM   #98
busyba
The Funcooker
 
busyba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 26,614
General question... wouldn't it be easier to replace the whole power supply than just the capacitors?


edit: oh, wait.... the capacitors aren't on the power supply I guess, right?
__________________
"Wow... I so love you" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"of course, you are 100% correct" --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"busyba is officially my favorite poster." --
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

busyba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:31 PM   #99
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by busyba View Post
General question... wouldn't it be easier to replace the whole power supply than just the capacitors?


edit: oh, wait.... the capacitors aren't on the power supply I guess, right?
The capacitors that unitron is talking are the ones located on the power supply. Depends on how much you want to spend. You can replace the power supply or just the capacitors. Like a lot of things, expense and ease are directly proportional.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:34 PM   #100
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by busyba View Post
General question... wouldn't it be easier to replace the whole power supply than just the capacitors?


edit: oh, wait.... the capacitors aren't on the power supply I guess, right?
There are capacitors of one kind or another on both the power supply circuit board and on the motherboard, and maybe there're one or two on the front panel circuit board as well.


What capacitors do is useful in more than one kind of circuit, so they are made in a number of sizes, styles, capacitances, and voltages to which they can safely be subjected.


The ones most likely to go bad due to "capacitor plague" are the ones about as big around as your little finger that are part of the 12 Volt output and the 5 Volt output sections of the power supply, and they are on the power supply circuit board.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 10:40 PM   #101
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by busyba View Post
General question... wouldn't it be easier to replace the whole power supply than just the capacitors?


edit: oh, wait.... the capacitors aren't on the power supply I guess, right?
Yes it would be easier to replace the power supply, in that you have to remove the power supply circuit board from the inside of the TiVo to either replace or repair it.

But if you don't have another of the same model TiVo whose power supply you can use, then you'll have to buy a power supply somewhere, which is probably going to run you about $150 plus shipping, although you can send them the old supply (you pay shipping) for a $50 refund.


The capacitors themselves can be gotten for under $10, not counting postage.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 01:38 AM   #102
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Again, thanks for all this great info, everyone. Tivo has been working so far with just the 1 cable card since Sunday. It has not reset since. Sorry it took a couple of days to respond. It did occur to me since then that my cousin is an electrical engineer so I will ask him if he can help me if I can figure out exactly what I need. I have a MacBook Pro and, no, have never opened anything up.
Should I just let him open Tivo up and let him see which capacitors look bad?
Thanks for all of your help!
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 02:18 AM   #103
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
Again, thanks for all this great info, everyone. Tivo has been working so far with just the 1 cable card since Sunday. It has not reset since. Sorry it took a couple of days to respond. It did occur to me since then that my cousin is an electrical engineer so I will ask him if he can help me if I can figure out exactly what I need. I have a MacBook Pro and, no, have never opened anything up.
Should I just let him open Tivo up and let him see which capacitors look bad?
Thanks for all of your help!
Well, perhaps his EE degree won't get the way too much.

Tell him to bring a #10 Torx bit and a couple of smaller ones, and a voltmeter, and if he's got an oscilloscope it wouldn't hurt to check the DC outs for excessive ripple.

He should understand the need to only use low ESR, 105 degree rated replacements if you find any caps gone bad (most likely on the + 12-yellow wire, or the +5-red wire, outputs), and he should already know about "capacitor plague".
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 10:18 AM   #104
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Hopefully, he knows what you just wrote because it all went over my head!!! Hahaha!
Thanks! I will check back in after I have had a chance to do this. So far, tivo is functioning with the 1 cable card. It will be a matter of coordinating our schedules and seeing if we can get back to 2 cards before it gets sick of the 1. Thanks again!
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 11:55 AM   #105
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
Hopefully, he knows what you just wrote because it all went over my head!!! Hahaha!
Thanks! I will check back in after I have had a chance to do this. So far, tivo is functioning with the 1 cable card. It will be a matter of coordinating our schedules and seeing if we can get back to 2 cards before it gets sick of the 1. Thanks again!
WeaKnees is in Culver City, CA. If you're in the area you could just drive over and do a power supply swap.

I have the parts and necessary skill to change the caps, too; if you are local.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2013, 01:45 PM   #106
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
thanks, Teeps, but I am all the way across the country from you in Little Rhody.
but thanks for the offer!
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 01:31 PM   #107
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
my cousin just opened it up. a couple of the capacitors looked like they were bulging, but he thinks it may just be wise to replace the whole power supply. is weaknees the best place to get it? right now, tivo is stuck on the welcome screen again after we just reconnected everything. hoping it comes back this time.
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 01:51 PM   #108
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,297
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
my cousin just opened it up. a couple of the capacitors looked like they were bulging, but he thinks it may just be wise to replace the whole power supply. is weaknees the best place to get it? right now, tivo is stuck on the welcome screen again after we just reconnected everything. hoping it comes back this time.
You're talking $10 worth of capacitors versus $150 for a power supply.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 02:05 PM   #109
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by karen g. View Post
is weaknees the best place to get it?
Probably...

You could try googling the model number on the p/s to see if one is available closer to you.

Anyone that knows how to solder should be able to replace the capacitors. And, a unitron says it's only $10 for the parts, probably including shipping. Local is the better way to go...
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 04:44 PM   #110
Manos53
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Stuck on "powering up..."

I am new to this forum and I hope someone can help with some ideas.
My TCD648250B got the yellow screen last week and first inclination was that drive went bad. t removed the drive and tested but couldn't even to get to spin. I went out and I bought a WD 1TB green drive and also downloaded instant cake from dvrupgrade.com. I created the new drive and I can see 16 new partitions but I when I installed back in the box it goes nowhere. Started thinking that the power supply went bad but I was able to test the power going to the hard drive and it appears to be correct at 12V and 5V.
So now I am not sure what to do next. Is it possible that the drive is not compatible? The original drive was also a WD 250GB. I also tried puting the old drive in a zip-lock bag and put it in freezer for about half an hour, I was able to get it to run and even saw the partitions but unfortunately not long enough to copy the data from it.
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Manos53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 10:44 AM   #111
Sevenfeet
Gentle Giant
 
Sevenfeet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 146
My primary Series 3 Tivo began freezing up just before the final four was about to begin (great timing!). I replaced it with the identical model from the bedroom. Both Tivos have external drives (third party enclosures with WD 1 TB green drives) which have functioned properly for years.

As it turned out through the kickstart testing, it looks like the freeze ups were due to the external drive really close to failing. After several attempts, the Tivo now boots with the old external drive but this is probably because the drive had mapped out the bad parts to the best of its ability. It still fails just about all the major kickstart tests (Fail 4) so it looks like I'm just going to bite the bullet and replace the drive. I guess I could go through the trouble of trying to save the data, but I'm not sure how easy that is (it's been years since I've tried it with a Tivo).

The second Tivo's external drive is also in the beginning stages of problems (Fail 7) errors on a couple of tests but so far appears to be in better shape.
__________________
Rick
Sevenfeet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 11:33 AM   #112
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sevenfeet View Post
My primary Series 3 Tivo began freezing up just before the final four was about to begin (great timing!). I replaced it with the identical model from the bedroom. Both Tivos have external drives (third party enclosures with WD 1 TB green drives) which have functioned properly for years.

As it turned out through the kickstart testing, it looks like the freeze ups were due to the external drive really close to failing. After several attempts, the Tivo now boots with the old external drive but this is probably because the drive had mapped out the bad parts to the best of its ability. It still fails just about all the major kickstart tests (Fail 4) so it looks like I'm just going to bite the bullet and replace the drive. I guess I could go through the trouble of trying to save the data, but I'm not sure how easy that is (it's been years since I've tried it with a Tivo).

The second Tivo's external drive is also in the beginning stages of problems (Fail 7) errors on a couple of tests but so far appears to be in better shape.
Not sure what you are wanting to do here.
But google Dvr_Dude he sells 2TB internal HDD upgrades and can transfer data from the existing drives (providing they still work) to the new one.
Note:
This HDD upgrade with data transfer is not cheap.
I've had a dvr_dude 2TB drive in my S3 TCD250648 for over a year; works fine.

Also, while you have the TiVo(s) open. Check the power supply capacitors for immanent failure.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 10:57 AM   #113
dig_duggler
losing enthusiasm
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 835
I had this problem about a year ago with a lifetimed S3 and am just now getting around to it. I'm taking the cheap way out (well, the cheap way for someone without a SATA cable and any working knowledge of capacitors) and am going to buy a used S3 (I'm actually looking at a never used one for $50 on CL right now), verify it works and then swap the power supply and hard drive. Even though there is no warranty and won't last as long, it seems a bit easier and exceptionally cheaper. I'd spend at least $20 on parts to verify what is wrong (a SATA cable, something to test voltage, a soldering kit, etc). I did open up the old S3 and there is white gunk all over the power supply board, all looking like it originated from a capacitor. I haven't read enough but I'm guessing that's the leakage mentioned.

Edit: yeah, that's just adhesive after doing some research. I'm dumb.

Last edited by dig_duggler : 04-13-2013 at 01:00 PM.
dig_duggler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2013, 11:45 AM   #114
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by dig_duggler View Post
I did open up the old S3 and there is white gunk all over the power supply board, all looking like it originated from a capacitor. I haven't read enough but I'm guessing that's the leakage mentioned.
Um, no. That is normal. I believe it is just glue.

I did find someone who does TiVo Series 3 PS repair for $50 which includes return shipping. Note that this is not an endorsement and I have no knowledge regarding its reliability.

Do a Google search on "TiVo HD PSU Repair Service" and look for the one that references the site that shall not be named. It was the third one down when I did that search and the "Headline" exactly matched the search.

I have a TiVo HD which I purchased in 2008. The original 160GB drive started going bad in 2011 and I replaced it with a 1TB. No problems since then.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2013, 12:04 PM   #115
karen g.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
Sorry it took so long to update. I did get a new power supply from Weaknees and the cousin installed it. TiVO has been working just fine ever since. No more being stuck on Welcome... Thanks so much to everyone who helped me in this forum-you guys rock!
karen g. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 05:17 PM   #116
fred2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 381
Unfortunately, I'm joining this thread.

S3 HD (the unit is inside a system and I cannot see the rear easily)

I was watching a tivo recorded program and the image froze. Then played and froze. The tivo then said powering up. It had been "powering up" for 25 minutes. When I checked, the only lights showing were for the control panel buttons at the right but the face plate was dark. So powered it off and on.

Status:

Tivo icon is lighted in the center. Two Red leds to the left and a Blue(top) and Red (bottom) to the right. I have powered off and on. Still same symptoms. I did have a esata drive attached and now powered that off. But no change.

Excuse to get the 4-channel model or dissection and resurrection? Can I transfer Lifetime?

Help and suggestions welcome.

Thanks in advance.

edited to add - over-the-air - no cable cards, and further, I guess NO 4 channel with Antenna!

Last edited by fred2 : 05-22-2013 at 06:54 PM.
fred2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:43 PM   #117
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
Lifetime is not transferable. I have heard some people who get TiVo to repair their units get to keep the lifetime even if TiVo replaces the motherboard. The few people who have done that posts costs north of 150. If you don't like opening up the unit then that maybe the way you want to go.
I would open the unit and first test the hard drive and inspect the power supply. A new 2Tb hard drive can be found for less than 100. If the power supply is bad, the capacitors are usually the culprit. You can purchase excellent quality capacitors for less than 30 for the whole power supply. It is a single layer board so desoldering and soldering is easy. If you have not soldered before, there are excellent tutorials online. Watch them and practice before you work on the power supply.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 08:52 PM   #118
fred2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 381
Thanks for the response.

Tivo was willing to go to a Refub Premier (he offered $80) and a transfer of lifetime for $199.

I had asked for the 4-channel but as I discovered it is not available for Antenna.

Can I test the hard disk in an enclosure and hook to computer - I don't have esata ports - usb and a firewire (I believe). I could mess with the internal hard drives (I've got 2) but that can be a pain with tight connectors and power cables in there. If I place the drives in (Win Vista 64, Home Premium), what am I looking for - what is its format? Maybe I could add board/connector for esata external?

I will also examine the power supply.
fred2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:09 PM   #119
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
You can pop the drives in an external enclosure or even better a dock. Then run the manufacturer diagnostic program on the drive being careful in choosing only non destructive tests.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2013, 11:12 PM   #120
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 739
Download the diagnostic program from the manufacturer site. It will run under Windows. If it is reassigning any sectors it needs to be replaced even if the SMART passes.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |