TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
Old 03-15-2013, 04:17 PM   #1
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Mini HDMI Problem

I connected my new Mini up that I received from TiVo. seems to be working OK, except when I turn on the TV, there is a black screen. rebooting makes the Tivo screen come on. Seems to be a HDMI handshake problem? This is the same location, TV, and cables that a Premier XL was, with never any problems.
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:21 PM   #2
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,897
Well, you don't indicate what model of TV, so............
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:23 PM   #3
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Qualia 005

Why would it matter if the premier was happy /
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:30 PM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Instead of rebooting try changing inputs on the TV and then changing back. That should re-initiate the handshake. If that doesn't work then it has to be something else.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:12 PM   #5
Ruby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 25
Are you sure the Mini hasn't just turned off the video on the HDMI? I experienced that but there was a message to select the TiVo button. I guess you didn't get that message.

Worth a try.
Ruby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:14 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,635
Yeah the default for the Mini is not to drop to live TV like a Premiere. It goes to a sort of screen saver screen with a bug that moves around the screen saying to press TiVo or Live TV.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 05:19 PM   #7
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,897
There is also a "resolution" button on the bottom of the Mini that might fix the problem if it is some kind of incompatible resolution after doing the HDMI handshake.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 07:19 PM   #8
spinhar1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 25
Thanks I've tried

the TV input switching. I've tried the resolution button on the Tivo. And I've tried it on another TV, and it works. So why doesn't it work on the Qualia, where the premier worked before?
spinhar1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 07:25 PM   #9
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinhar1 View Post
the TV input switching. I've tried the resolution button on the Tivo. And I've tried it on another TV, and it works. So why doesn't it work on the Qualia, where the premier worked before?
Perhaps it's time to contact TiVo with that question. If nothing else they might offer to send you a component video and audio breakout cable for free to resolve the issue.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 07:26 PM   #10
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,260
Just for grins try with a different HDMI cable if you have one... worth a shot.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:01 PM   #11
dmk1974
DA BEARS!!!
 
dmk1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 524
This may be a dumb question, but somewhat related, but I have a computer monitor that has an HDMI input. I can connect the Mini to it if I wanted to via the HDMI cable, right? I mean, the display doesn't have to be a TV, right?
__________________

TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (318 hr)
TiVo Premiere 4 w/Lifetime (77 hr)
TiVo Mini w/Lifetime (x4)
TiVo Stream
dmk1974 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:20 PM   #12
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,897
Depends on if the monitor has speakers.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:50 PM   #13
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,481
Also depends if that pc monitor is hdcp compliant. Many aren't for plain pc monitors to save costs.
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2013, 02:13 AM   #14
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmk1974 View Post
This may be a dumb question, but somewhat related, but I have a computer monitor that has an HDMI input. I can connect the Mini to it if I wanted to via the HDMI cable, right? I mean, the display doesn't have to be a TV, right?

I have one Mini connected to my computer monitor via HDMI so I can use the monitor's PIP function.

So far, so good.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 08:45 AM   #15
NSPhillips
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 59
I had HDMI handshake problems when going back and forth between the Mini and a Series 3 on the same input of a Samsung TV. When you unplug the HDMI and then plug it back into the Mini the handshake doesn't re-establish. I had to pull the power to the Mini to get a picture back.

That's more or less normal behavior for a lot of HDMI connections, but the Series 3 plugs and unplugs repeatedly with no problems.
NSPhillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2013, 10:52 AM   #16
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
I had a similar problem with a Sceptre TV (cheapo TV). I found then when I enabled the 480i and 480p video options on the Mini in addition to the default 720p, the HDCP issue disappeared.

My unverified theory is that the additional video mode options cause a handshake which would not happen otherwise.

Good Luck
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |