TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2013, 02:23 AM   #1
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
S3 to S3 transfer <1MB/s with netgear router

Hi

I have two S3 DVRs, two Wireless-G (AG0100) adaptors and a Netgear WNR2000 (wireless N) router.

When I transfer recordings from one to another, I get less than 1MB/s.

It is impossible to watch the copies recording in realtime, owing to the slow transfer rate.

It takes hours to transfer the smallest program (best done over night).

Can anyone help. I apologies up front because this must have been covered before, but I have spent the last four hours sufing the reports and I cannot see the answer.

It used to work fine on my old D-Link wireless G router, bot not now.

All responses gratefully received.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:21 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Try changing your wireless channel, you might benefit more from channel 1, 6, or 11.

I suspect you may have some interference on your current channel in which you are getting such slow transfer rate. Its also best to use a channel that is not used/little used by your neighbors.

Another tip to try is to re-orient your wireless adapters for better signal strength. It shows on the Network menu where you would also make a Tivo connection from. It usually takes about 10-30 seconds for the strength to update itself.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:55 AM   #3
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Hi and thsnks

I tried the signal strength. One is next to the router and is 100% (I suppose I count use the network cable for this), the other is at 80%, but this makes no difference.

Referring the channel, both report channel 1. I have no idea how to change a channel. Do you?

Mind you, it I use a LAN cable on the one next to the router, would that change the channel.

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:02 AM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
You change the channel on the router, just use your browser and put the router IP into the address bar, usually its 192.168.1.1. Have you ever changed the wireless settings before, or used the wireless security like WEP, WPA?
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:16 AM   #5
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
That was scary!

The channel was set to Auto.

I changed to to 2, and when everything came back, I tried a transfer again.

I see the same problem. transfer rate is still dead slow.

The security I use is WPA2-p/k [AES] by the way.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:27 AM   #6
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
I just tried it on channel 3. This is just the same.

Incidentally, when it does transfer (last time at .57 Mb/s) it seems to such up all of the internet capacity to the extent that the PC that I have connected wirelessly to control the router looses the Internet connection.

The iPhone loses connection for a few seconds during the change of channel and my iPad take a couple on minutes to recover.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:40 AM   #7
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Same story on channel 11

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:05 PM   #8
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Ok

Now, if I connect one machine to the router, the transfer speed goes up to 2 Mb/s.

If I connect both, I get 30Mb/s.

However, I do not want LAN cable running across the floor.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:21 AM   #9
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,243
Do you have any wireless N devices connected to your new N router? If not, you might want to try putting your router into G-only mode and see if that helps.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 11:17 AM   #10
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,265
Also try, as an experiment, removing security and running your wireless in the clear.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 11:46 AM   #11
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapir_id View Post
Ok

Now, if I connect one machine to the router, the transfer speed goes up to 2 Mb/s.

If I connect both, I get 30Mb/s.

However, I do not want LAN cable running across the floor.

Cheers

Tony
Powerline networking or MOCA can resolve the speed issues without additional "cables on the floor"
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 02:15 PM   #12
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Thanks, I'll try those ideas next week.
Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 09:26 PM   #13
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 703
Quote:
Originally Posted by dianebrat View Post
Powerline networking or MOCA can resolve the speed issues without additional "cables on the floor"
yes yes yes
poppagene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 02:04 AM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapir_id View Post
...

It used to work fine on my old D-Link wireless G router, bot not now.

...
Consult the owner's manuals for both routers.

Learn how to access their setup pages via a web browser and how to change the IP address they present to the rest of the Local Area Network (which will be a different IP address from the one assigned to the Wide Area Network side by your cable or DSL modem.

For the sake of discussion let's say that the default IP LAN address for both routers is 192.168.1.1

You can use that number and the next 253 for devices on that LAN segment, so having more than one device with the same number is not only unwise, but also unneccessary.

Change the IP address of the old router to 192.168.1.2

Connect a short Ethernet cable from one of it's RJ-45 jacks (probably a group of 4) to one of them on the new router.

This puts the old router "downstream" of the new one, so the TiVos can talk to each other via the old one just like before, without tying up the new one, and go "upstream" through it to the new one (set it for N wireless only and they won't know the wireless part of the new one is there and it won't know the G wireless part of the old router and the TiVos is there) when they need the internet for downloading guide data.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 04:57 AM   #15
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
I like the idea, unfortunately I gave the d-link to my sister a while ago.

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:32 AM   #16
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapir_id View Post
I like the idea, unfortunately I gave the d-link to my sister a while ago.

Tony
Then I re-refer you to this line:

"It used to work fine on my old D-Link wireless G router, bot not now."

as an indication of where the problem most likely lies, as it is the part of the equation which has changed.

You'll need to break out the owner's manual, and learn something about how to configure some of the basic settings, if for no other reason than to understand what they currently are.

I'll start you off with this.

Giving both TiVos and anything else on the LAN that doesn't travel outside the house a fixed IP address instead of letting it get one via DHCP means one thing fewer (negotiation between the router and the device over what that address will be) to go wrong.

Might help, can't hurt.

Shrinking the pool of addresses the router uses for DHCP down to only as many as are likely to be needed, plus a couple of extra, probably wouldn't hurt either.

Whatever the SSID the wireless part uses is, it doesn't need to be broadcast, you can tell it to anything that needs it. Your neighbor across the street's computer doesn't need to know it, or be able to detect it.

Anything close enough to the router to use a wired connection probably should.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:39 AM   #17
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
I agree. More to try when I get back home. Believe it or not, I have asked it I can have the old d-link back!

I have manuals and and able to configure them.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:43 AM   #18
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
Here is the router's manual.

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/fil...UM_15Jun12.pdf
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:45 AM   #19
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapir_id View Post
I agree. More to try when I get back home. Believe it or not, I have asked it I can have the old d-link back!...
Keep peace in the family and keep an eye on your local Craigslist for someone unloading a "G" router cheap instead.

But Google the model before buying.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 05:50 AM   #20
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
Nice.


Much appreciated

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 06:02 AM   #21
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,553
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I was thinking more along the lines of something like:

http://www.lmi.net/wp-content/uploads/WNR2000.pdf

although we need to look at the sticker on the bottom and get the version number and the FCC ID number to be sure we're looking at the right manual for the one you have, which the above may or may not be.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 06:39 AM   #22
Tapir_id
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 11
That's the one.

Cheers

Tony
Tapir_id is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2013, 08:55 AM   #23
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,820
Just throwing this out, but if you're talking speed, performance and transfers, Wireless G routers are not nearly as fast and bulletproof in resolving this as much as MoCA and Powerline ethernet solutions would be.
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |