TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-14-2013, 05:48 PM   #1
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,883
Big Grin Has anyone put a 3rd Mini on their XL4 yet?

I'm curious if anyone has put a 3rd Mini on their 4 tuner TiVo yet? Originally we were told that there would be a limit of two units until dynamic tuner allocation arrived, but that limitation is not in print anywhere I can find on the TiVo website.

I am happy enough with the Mini that I am contemplating a 3rd one for the guest room.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 05:57 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Pick one up and let us know if it works.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:00 PM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,012
Are you using MoCA or ethernet for network connectivity for the Minis? If using XL4 as a MoCA/ethernet bridge I wonder if there are any limitations on #devices connected.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:06 PM   #4
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,883
The Xl4/Elite can only handle three simultaneous remote streams at a time, regardless of how many devices are connected.... three devices running at once should be well under 100megabit, so MoCA should be fine with that.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:11 PM   #5
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Are you using MoCA or ethernet for network connectivity for the Minis? If using XL4 as a MoCA/ethernet bridge I wonder if there are any limitations on #devices connected.
I use my XL4 as a MoCa bridge with 8 other devices connected to the Ethernet port via a Ethernet switch and it works fine.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:20 PM   #6
trip1eX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 960
Record 4 shows and play back on the XL4 and 1 Mini at the same time as you are using menus and playing shows on the 2nd Mini.
trip1eX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 04:39 AM   #7
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Pick one up and let us know if it works.
I got my two from Tivo and have two more sitting at BestBuy. I would experiment but I don't think that I will be picking them up.

Maybe I'll go down to the store to cancel. Then, they can release them for somebody else.
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 08:50 AM   #8
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Are you using MoCA or ethernet for network connectivity for the Minis? If using XL4 as a MoCA/ethernet bridge I wonder if there are any limitations on #devices connected.
Up to 16 MoCA devices can be on a MoCA 1.1 network.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 10:18 AM   #9
tvn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 70
I have three Mini connected via MOCA to a Premiere 4 and everything works great. Minis are on three different floors of my house. No issues. Tuner allocation is frustrating because I don't want to release two tuners. But you can watch three recorded shows or two and one on Live TV simultaneously.
tvn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 10:37 AM   #10
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvn View Post
I have three Mini connected via MOCA to a Premiere 4 and everything works great. Minis are on three different floors of my house. No issues. Tuner allocation is frustrating because I don't want to release two tuners. But you can watch three recorded shows or two and one on Live TV simultaneously.
This is the info I was looking for, thanks!

Looks like if I want to populate the guest room with a Mini it will not be any problem at all.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |