TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread
Old 03-13-2013, 12:32 PM   #31
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by tatergator1 View Post
I'm dreaming here, but ideally, Tivo will be rolling out profiles for the Premiere software sometime "soon", which amongst the options for the profiles, would be assigning access rights and privileges to profiles, which would control what you see in "My Shows", whether you have delete permissions, whether you can see the SP manager, etc.

Many will remember the HDUI screen shots from way back when the Premiere was launched, indicating some sort of "profile" system. Maybe after 3 years and more momentum behind Whole Home, we might actually have a chance.

(Let the "Tivo delivering products and enhancements in a reasonable amount of time" jokes begin.)
I think this is the next step in their whole home plan.

And they don't really need to add "rights" to delete recordings. They can simply use a reference count. So basically if the same show is recorded by multiple users then they will share the same recording, and each user can delete the recording from their My Shows, but it wont actually be available to be overwritten until all users have deleted it and the reference count is 0.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 03:15 PM   #32
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Are you talking about a Premiere or a Mini?
Mini!!
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:23 PM   #33
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
Well, this was by far the easiest and fastest TiVo product set up I've ever had. My Mini was ordered from Tivo and had lifetime already associated with it.

About 20 minutes and most of that was trying to find the remote for the host Tivo so I could allow the Mini to use tuners.

One thing that surprised me a bit was the that the default My Shows list was that from the host DVR though that can be changed in the "Remote & Devices" menu on the Mini.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:39 PM   #34
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
Mini!!
LOL so what did you need an activation number and cable card for? In confused. You mean the media access key?
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:40 PM   #35
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfh3 View Post
Well, this was by far the easiest and fastest TiVo product set up I've ever had. My Mini was ordered from Tivo and had lifetime already associated with it.

About 20 minutes and most of that was trying to find the remote for the host Tivo so I could allow the Mini to use tuners.

One thing that surprised me a bit was the that the default My Shows list was that from the host DVR though that can be changed in the "Remote & Devices" menu on the Mini.
Hearing this makes me very interested to see if eventually this thing is gonna work with 2-tuner boxes once they get this dynamic tuner allocation squared away.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:41 PM   #36
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,997
Just got my first mini setup and everything is working great.

I'm in a condo. I ordered a POE filter, but I don't think I need it. Or put another way, I have no idea where I could put it that would actually work. I tried adding it before my cable modem but I couldn't get an internet connection. Plus, I'm not sure it would help there anyway.

Setup took a few minutes, but I expected that. The mini was already activated since I ordered from TiVo.

No issues getting on my network (MoCA). My setup - cable modem to Apple Airport Extreme with a second AE in the living room connected wirelessly to the first. My XL4 is connected to that router via ethernet. The mini is working fine via MoCA.

No complaints about the time required to change channels. I just switched from DirecTV and I think it's a bit faster than their HD-DVR was.

Oh, my TX/RX rates are 239/244.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:43 PM   #37
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
Hearing this makes me very interested to see if eventually this thing is gonna work with 2-tuner boxes once they get this dynamic tuner allocation squared away.
He's wrong. You can only select 4 tuner devices from that list. The only way to stream from a 2 tuner is to pick it from the bottom of My Shows like you would from another TiVo. The default My Shows for the Mini is always the host it's linked to.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 04:45 PM   #38
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gromit View Post
I'm in a condo. I ordered a POE filter, but I don't think I need it. Or put another way, I have no idea where I could put it that would actually work. I tried adding it before my cable modem but I couldn't get an internet connection. Plus, I'm not sure it would help there anyway.
If the POE filter blocks your internet connection then it's broken. It's only suppose to block frequencies that are outside the range of normal cable operations. I've seen others who had the same problem and exchanging the POE filter for another one fixed the issue. Like anything these things can have defects that cause them not to function correctly.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:01 PM   #39
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
If the POE filter blocks your internet connection then it's broken. It's only suppose to block frequencies that are outside the range of normal cable operations. I've seen others who had the same problem and exchanging the POE filter for another one fixed the issue. Like anything these things can have defects that cause them not to function correctly.
Thanks, I'll try it again to make sure and contact TiVo if it's not working.

Am I thinking correctly that I can (and should) use the filter even though I can't place it where the line comes into the condo? My modem and primary router are in the guest bedroom/office. But the XL4 is in the living room connected to the internet through a second router, and a coax connection for the TV signal. I'm not sure if the filter should go before the modem or the XL4.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:07 PM   #40
jmatero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 83
Not to concerned with the season passes, etc on the mini. I use my iPhone or iPad for that as it's a better experience than using the premiere itself.
__________________
2 TiVo Premieres
2 Apple TV (3rd Gen)
Macs/iPhones/iPads w/AirPlay
jmatero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:10 PM   #41
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gromit View Post
Thanks, I'll try it again to make sure and contact TiVo if it's not working.

Am I thinking correctly that I can (and should) use the filter even though I can't place it where the line comes into the condo? My modem and primary router are in the guest bedroom/office. But the XL4 is in the living room connected to the internet through a second router, and a coax connection for the TV signal. I'm not sure if the filter should go before the modem or the XL4.
Is there a splitter accessible somewhere that splits out your coax runs to the various rooms? If so, the POE filter should go on the input side of that splitter.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:15 PM   #42
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmatero View Post
Not to concerned with the season passes, etc on the mini. I use my iPhone or iPad for that as it's a better experience than using the premiere itself.
Agree, much easier to navigate on the iPad versus the Premiere. Plus you can do it without interrupting what's on TV.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:16 PM   #43
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loach View Post
Is there a splitter accessible somewhere that splits out your coax runs to the various rooms? If so, the POE filter should go on the input side of that splitter.
Not that I know of, but I'll ask. I just moved in a couple of weeks ago.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:19 PM   #44
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Why do you have two routers? You should only ever have one. Having two can cause all sorts of weird conflicts. A router is a way to share a single internet connection with multiple devices. Once you're inside your network you should only ever use switches to add additional ports.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:20 PM   #45
HenryFarpolo
Registered User
 
HenryFarpolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Andover Ma
Posts: 200
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
LOL so what did you need an activation number and cable card for? In confused. You mean the media access key?
LOL..Why? The "activation code", I refer to is the TSN required in the activation process. In my short post, I did not say I needed a cablecard. I simply cited my provider. Still confused??
HenryFarpolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:26 PM   #46
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Why do you have two routers? You should only ever have one. Having two can cause all sorts of weird conflicts. A router is a way to share a single internet connection with multiple devices. Once you're inside your network you should only ever use switches to add additional ports.
The second is just acting as a wireless bridge.

I have 2 because in the house I moved from, I had one in the basement (where the modem is) and a second 2 floors up for better wireless coverage.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:30 PM   #47
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Once you have the MoCa up and running you'll no longer need the Wifi bridge. If you need to increase coverage you should convert it to an access point instead.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:47 PM   #48
Philmatic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Once you have the MoCa up and running you'll no longer need the Wifi bridge. If you need to increase coverage you should convert it to an access point instead.

Philmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:50 PM   #49
Loach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 373
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Once you have the MoCa up and running you'll no longer need the Wifi bridge.
It sounds like he's using his XL4 as the MoCA bridge and it is not in a room with wired Ethernet (connected to Ethernet via the Wifi bridge).

I would think he's going to have to put a MoCA adapter at his router to serve as the MoCA bridge in order to lose the Wifi bridge.
__________________
Roamio Pro (MoCA)
Premiere 4 (MoCA) w/2TB WD20EURS upgrade
2 Minis (MoCA/Ethernet)
Loach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 05:51 PM   #50
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Why do you have two routers? You should only ever have one. Having two can cause all sorts of weird conflicts. A router is a way to share a single internet connection with multiple devices. Once you're inside your network you should only ever use switches to add additional ports.
Years ago I used two routers on FiOS, when I had one of their STBs which was connected over MoCA to the FiOS router. But I never had any issues with double NAT. My personal router was setup as the primary router. It was rock solid with over fifty devices at the time on the network.

I had also used it with the FiOS router as the primary. Still no issues.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:06 PM   #51
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Yes but if they are both setup to hand out DHCP then you can get IP conflicts.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:10 PM   #52
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Yes but if they are both setup to hand out DHCP then you can get IP conflicts.
Yes they were setup that way. But with completely different IP address ranges. So conflicts were never a possibility. Plus I use non standard IP addresses for my home network.(ie. 221.214.xx.xxx). I've been using those since the late 90's without issue.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:19 PM   #53
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by HenryFarpolo View Post
LOL..Why? The "activation code", I refer to is the TSN required in the activation process. In my short post, I did not say I needed a cablecard. I simply cited my provider. Still confused??
Your terminology confused me.

A TSN is the TiVo service number, a serial number; not an activation code.
An activation code (in FiOS language) is the 5 or 6 digit code they give you to self-install a cable card, which was implied when you mentioned your provider, not a TSN.

So I was confused when you "mentioned" a cable card and activation code when referring to a Mini, because you need the cable card and activation code to set up a DVR. To set up the Mini, I presume you only need the TSN and Media Access Key.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 06:51 PM   #54
Gromit
Registered User
 
Gromit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 9,997
Now that I have MoCA up and running, I may replace the 2nd Airport Extreme with a switch. I just hooked it up because I had it and I wanted to get everything connected after moving in.

On the other hand, it works and if I replace it with a switch I'll just put it in a closet to collect dust.
__________________
Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?
Gromit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 07:52 PM   #55
lew
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post
In response to the RTFM comments, it's 2013. I don't expect to have to pick up the phone or go to a website to get something to work. At a minimum the device could have had a screen in the guided setup that indicated that activation prior to starting the guided setup was a requirement.

It's also worth noting that even after activating it still did not work until a bunch of other hoops were jumped through.
You don't expect to have to read directions either. I frequently like to "wing it" but I wouldn't complain if I didn't correctly guess the correct installation procedure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Why do you have two routers? You should only ever have one. Having two can cause all sorts of weird conflicts. A router is a way to share a single internet connection with multiple devices. Once you're inside your network you should only ever use switches to add additional ports.
Configuring a router as an access point (bridge mode?) makes sense. I was able to use an old router (flashed with dd-wrt firmware) as free way to get good wireless with a tivo. It took a few minutes to convince the FiOS installer that the box labeled as a router, connected to my tivo, wasn't really a router.
lew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:58 PM   #56
jmpage2
Registered User
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,881
2nd TiVo Mini went much smoother. Total setup 10-15 minutes including boot up. Clearly pre-activation is the way to go.
jmpage2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 09:18 PM   #57
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,371
10 to 15 minutes sounds pretty good.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:12 AM   #58
NotNowChief
Addicted to TiVo
 
NotNowChief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 287
According to UPS, mine's on the truck for delivery today. I can't wait to get home from work and check it out! Hopefully setup is smooth. I actually got the welcome e-mail last night, and it specifically shows the welcome poster in the box with regards to enabling a tuner for use on the host DVR.
__________________
Verizon FiOS
TiVo Premiere XL4 (2 of 'em!)
TiVo Mini (Codename: UNICORN)
TiVo HDXL
TiVo HD
Retired: TiVo Series 2 ST, Philips Series 1 HDR212
NotNowChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 06:17 AM   #59
jjd_87
Registered User
 
jjd_87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: WV
Posts: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
According to UPS, mine's on the truck for delivery today. I can't wait to get home from work and check it out! Hopefully setup is smooth. I actually got the welcome e-mail last night, and it specifically shows the welcome poster in the box with regards to enabling a tuner for use on the host DVR.
Me too! I'm excited to get home and check it out!
jjd_87 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:15 PM   #60
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotNowChief View Post
According to UPS, mine's on the truck for delivery today. I can't wait to get home from work and check it out! Hopefully setup is smooth. I actually got the welcome e-mail last night, and it specifically shows the welcome poster in the box with regards to enabling a tuner for use on the host DVR.
Today is the day you get to see a unicorn.


__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |