TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Underground
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-10-2013, 05:19 AM   #1
Nada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Bootpage access for upgradesoftware

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out how to access the bootpage. I have done all of the backups with WinMFS Live using a PATA to USB connection (external hd kit). Now I want to edit the bootpage and add "upgradesoftware=false". I thought that I could do this with WinMFS but I can't seem to find out how to do it.

Do I need to install Debian?--Just to add one little parameter.

Can't I just I copy the bootpage backup that I made with WinMFS and add "upgradesoftware=false" after "root=/dev/hda7" using Notepad and restore that with WinMFS?
Nada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2013, 01:47 PM   #2
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Well, you could run bootpage from a live CD. Updating bootpage, however, will not prevent the TiVo from rebooting every morning in an attempt to implement the upgrade. There is also a limit to the amount of time that can pass before the unit will no longer be able to get schedule updates on an old software rev.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2013, 04:12 AM   #3
Nada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Thank you. I tried making one with Knoppix but I only got a flashing cursor. I will try Ubuntu tomorrow.

Would fakecall.tcl stop the phoning attempts? -- I do want it to get the correct time once and a while just not upgrade the software version.
Nada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 08:47 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nada View Post
Hello,

I'm trying to figure out how to access the bootpage. I have done all of the backups with WinMFS Live using a PATA to USB connection (external hd kit). Now I want to edit the bootpage and add "upgradesoftware=false". I thought that I could do this with WinMFS but I can't seem to find out how to do it.

Do I need to install Debian?--Just to add one little parameter.

Can't I just I copy the bootpage backup that I made with WinMFS and add "upgradesoftware=false" after "root=/dev/hda7" using Notepad and restore that with WinMFS?
Even if there's nothing in a text file but a single character, I think Notepad is going to store it as a minumum of 1k in size.

You probably need to do it with a hex editor.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 07:12 AM   #5
ronsch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Tallahassee, FL, USA
Posts: 1,985
If I remember correctly, and that's always a big IF, I believe I always update bootpage from a telnet session while the drive is running in the TiVo using the bootpage command.
__________________
Celebrating twelve years on the TiVo Forum
dd_rescue evangelist & scuba diver
ronsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 03:11 PM   #6
Nada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
....You probably need to do it with a hex editor.
I gave up on editing the file in a separate editor. I think that I have changed the bootpage although I haven't put the HD back in the TiVo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronsch View Post
...I always update bootpage from a telnet session while the drive is running in the TiVo using the bootpage command.
I hope that can get this hacking done without telnet-ing but I will if there is no other way. I've used telnet with non-Tivo stuff and it was a pain. I finally used MFSLive Linux Boot CD with seeming success. Tonight I will try to create and/or edit the rc.sysinit.author file.
Nada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 10:59 PM   #7
Soapm
Registered User
 
Soapm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: So close, yet too far away
Posts: 1,475
If your tivo is hacked, why do you need to remove the drive to change the bootpage parameter? You should be able to do it via telnet.
Soapm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 04:11 AM   #8
Nada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soapm View Post
If your tivo is hacked, why do you need to remove the drive to change the bootpage parameter? You should be able to do it via telnet.
The Tivo is not hacked. This is my first time hacking it and I don't like using telnet so I pulled it and I am working on it as an external drive.
Nada is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |