TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2013, 08:50 AM   #1
hybucket
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 479
Watching OnDemand while recording two programs...

Maybe a silly question but...I was watching an OnDemand program when I get a message saying it must close the OnDemand screen to record a program (I was already recording one program). I know you can watch a pre-recorded show while recording two, but does this not apply to OnDemand? Is it the same with Netflix?
hybucket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:02 AM   #2
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
OnDemand uses a tuner. Netflix does not.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:19 PM   #3
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,229
To be more clear, On Demand is LITERALLY the exact same as tuning a channel on live TV. They are simply "making" a channel for you live.

The one thing I have wondered about is that it gives me a VERY strange time to "finish" the watching of On Demand. Like lets say I have enough padding overlaps to use all 4 tuners (NOT uncommon), and if I'm watching On Demand at the same time I get the warning message.. But the conflict will be gone in ~2 minutes usually, but it asks me if I want to finish watching at 1:30AM or something like that.. many hours in the future.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 07:12 PM   #4
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
Yup, it's a regular 256QAM. Why can't it be smart enough to just knock the padding off of something and re-schedule some tuners to get you through the crunch?
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:06 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,229
I personally NEVER want anything to "knock the padding off of something". I want the DVR-ness to be the most important part, and though I appreciate and use On Demand, it is a lesser priority.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:30 AM   #6
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
They could at least give you an option, or maybe even a pop-up in real time. Most users would probably kill padding, as it's not that big of a deal.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 01:33 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
They could at least give you an option, or maybe even a pop-up in real time. Most users would probably kill padding, as it's not that big of a deal.
Then why pad in the first place?
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:45 PM   #8
ajwees41
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
To be more clear, On Demand is LITERALLY the exact same as tuning a channel on live TV. They are simply "making" a channel for you live.

The one thing I have wondered about is that it gives me a VERY strange time to "finish" the watching of On Demand. Like lets say I have enough padding overlaps to use all 4 tuners (NOT uncommon), and if I'm watching On Demand at the same time I get the warning message.. But the conflict will be gone in ~2 minutes usually, but it asks me if I want to finish watching at 1:30AM or something like that.. many hours in the future.
what if you only have a two tuner model?
ajwees41 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 05:23 PM   #9
Digital Man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post

The one thing I have wondered about is that it gives me a VERY strange time to "finish" the watching of On Demand. Like lets say I have enough padding overlaps to use all 4 tuners (NOT uncommon), and if I'm watching On Demand at the same time I get the warning message.. But the conflict will be gone in ~2 minutes usually, but it asks me if I want to finish watching at 1:30AM or something like that.. many hours in the future.
Same thing happened to me when I was watching Xfinity On Demand in the evening. I think all 4 tuners filled up probably due to a few minute overlaps. However, it told me the conflict was at 2:30am!

DM
Digital Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:49 PM   #10
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Then why pad in the first place?
Maybe because the other 99% of the time it would still pad. I've always had at least one series link or Season Pass that wasn't set up to pad, it's not like that detracted from the nicety of having other ones pad.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 10:22 PM   #11
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
Maybe because the other 99% of the time it would still pad. I've always had at least one series link or Season Pass that wasn't set up to pad, it's not like that detracted from the nicety of having other ones pad.
I don't need to pad most of my shows, so I only have a small percentage of shows with padding. But if I miss a little bit of a show, I will not watch it. I'll get it from Amazon, Vudu or Xbox Live rather than miss part of it.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 04:33 PM   #12
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't need to pad most of my shows, so I only have a small percentage of shows with padding. But if I miss a little bit of a show, I will not watch it. I'll get it from Amazon, Vudu or Xbox Live rather than miss part of it.
Well, for the other 99% of the population who isn't going to freak out over not padding something, it would be nice to have that as an option.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:22 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajwees41 View Post
what if you only have a two tuner model?
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking.. Do you think the Tivo's software is doing a bad calculation and acting AS IF I only had 2 tuners?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:43 PM   #14
Mike-Wolf
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking.. Do you think the Tivo's software is doing a bad calculation and acting AS IF I only had 2 tuners?
No.

I think he means what would be the behavor if this issue was occurring on a two tuner model instead of a four tuner model.
Mike-Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |