TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2013, 02:29 PM   #1
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,907
A question about two TiVos in the same room?

I have a 2-tuner Premiere and an S3 that will be hooked up to two different TVs in the same room. I am wondering if I have both TiVos tuned to the same channel if the sound will have an echo, since the buffer delay may be slightly different between the two units. Does anyone have any experience in this area?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis


Last edited by gweempose : 02-25-2013 at 05:18 PM.
gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 03:19 PM   #2
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,284
You can make sure it is at the end of the buffer and they will be in sync. I've done this with my three boxes before, and the audio from the three locations were in sync.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 04:05 PM   #3
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,907
Cool. So it sounds like my fears were unwarranted. I wasn't certain if every TiVo had the exact same delay. If they were even a quarter second apart, the audio would sound funky.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 04:07 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,181
Can I ask why you feed the two TV's in the same room from different Tivo's? Wouldn't it be better to run the Tivos thru a switching matrix that would sent the output of either Tivo to either of the TV's?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 05:16 PM   #5
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
Can I ask why you feed the two TV's in the same room from different Tivo's? Wouldn't it be better to run the Tivos thru a switching matrix that would sent the output of either Tivo to either of the TV's?
Can you elaborate on this?

I currently have a 2-tuner Premier hooked up to the main TV in my basement. I also have an S3 in a different part of my basement which feeds a TV in my workout room. I plan on installing a third TV above the fireplace in my basement. This is located pretty close to my S3, so it would be easy to run a video feed from it to the new TV. If there is a setup that offers more flexibility and can be easily achieved using my existing Cat 5e wiring, I'm all ears.
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 06:41 PM   #6
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,181
There are adapters that allow you to run HDMI over cat5.

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-Extender-...dmi+over+cat5e

A matrix switch is just a souped up switcher that allows more combinations of inputs to outputs.

http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-Matr...rix+switch+4x2
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 10:22 PM   #7
gweempose
Registered User
 
gweempose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Northbrook, IL
Posts: 1,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
There are adapters that allow you to run HDMI over cat5.

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-Extender-...dmi+over+cat5e

A matrix switch is just a souped up switcher that allows more combinations of inputs to outputs.

http://www.amazon.com/Monoprice-Matr...rix+switch+4x2
That stuff seems pretty cool, but how would I benefit from it considering the fact that I already have dedicated TiVos at every viewing location?
__________________
(1) Roamio Pro
(1) Premiere XL4
(1) Premiere XL
(3) Minis

gweempose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:21 AM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
You can make sure it is at the end of the buffer and they will be in sync. I've done this with my three boxes before, and the audio from the three locations were in sync.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gweempose View Post
Cool. So it sounds like my fears were unwarranted. I wasn't certain if every TiVo had the exact same delay. If they were even a quarter second apart, the audio would sound funky.
My experience is different. I have a Tivo HD in the bedroom and a Premiere on the living room (both OTA) and they are not in sync.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:12 AM   #9
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
My experience is different. I have a Tivo HD in the bedroom and a Premiere on the living room (both OTA) and they are not in sync.
I'm not saying they will always be in sync initially, but at least with my Premieres, I can go to the the end of the buffer and they will be either in sync or close. Then it's just a matter of manually getting them in sync if they aren't. But this not really the way to do it unless you never plan on skipping any commercials. The Matrix switch makes the most sense so you can feed the same thing to multiple TVs
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:31 PM   #10
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
You can make sure it is at the end of the buffer and they will be in sync. I've done this with my three boxes before, and the audio from the three locations were in sync.
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I'm not saying they will always be in sync initially, but at least with my Premieres, I can go to the the end of the buffer and they will be either in sync or close.
Please choose one answer.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 03:42 PM   #11
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Even if you have two TiVos of the same model, the audio can still be out of sync if you don't have two of the same model TV. Many modern TV sets will delay the audio to correspond to the video processing going on in the set. This delay will vary from model to model.

I used to have one TiVo Series 3 connected to two TVs. One was connected via HDMI and the other via component. The HDMI set was always a fraction of a second behind the component TV. My solution to that problem was to connect the digital audio output from the HDMI TV to a digital to analog adapter and run that into the component TV, thereby assuring both sets had synced audio. But this meant the main (HDMI) TV had to be on in order for the secondary (component) TV to get any sound. Most of the time this was not a problem.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 05:05 PM   #12
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Please choose one answer.
If I go to the end of the buffer, sometimes they will be in sync, sometimes not. If not then you just manually sync them. Which is quick and easy and only takes a few seconds. This has always been the case for me since I got my first TiVos in 2001.

But in using a TiVo I would want to be able to skip commericals. So if I wanted to seriously watch the same content on multiple screens, i would run the output of one TiVo to multiple sets. Since I would not be able to go very long without skipping, pausing, rewinding etc.

For me, typically when I have snyced my three TVs, it's been when a Redskins game is on and I'm doing other things and going room to room. But this is only for a short period of time for me since I can't stand watching comericals.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |