TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-20-2013, 08:07 AM   #1
banjomaniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
need .tbk image for hdr112

I have an older hdr 112 that needs a new drive, used winmfs on the drive but keep getting error 8 so if I can find an image file I would like to just get a new drive set up. I have the drive and just need the file. This box has lifetime service and even then isn't worth a whole lot.

Thanks for any help
banjomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 11:53 AM   #2
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,286
See: Need an image? Don't PM me.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 09:41 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomaniac View Post
I have an older hdr 112 that needs a new drive, used winmfs on the drive but keep getting error 8 so if I can find an image file I would like to just get a new drive set up. I have the drive and just need the file. This box has lifetime service and even then isn't worth a whole lot.

Thanks for any help
I think sbourgeo missed the right page number.

Anyway, here's what you want.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...28#post8919428
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 12:25 PM   #4
banjomaniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Thanks a lot guys, I will be setting this up this weekend so I'll let you know if I'm successful.

Banjomaniac
banjomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 08:07 PM   #5
banjomaniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I think sbourgeo missed the right page number.

Anyway, here's what you want.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...28#post8919428
Thanks unitron, I got the download.

banjomaniac
banjomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 03:10 PM   #6
banjomaniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomaniac View Post
Thanks a lot guys, I will be setting this up this weekend so I'll let you know if I'm successful.

Banjomaniac
OK, I think all is working again, it messed up a few times but I fumbled my way through it. Thanks for the help. Now if I could just get it to work with this stupid Time Warner sdv adapter? I gave up on that and split the signal so on the tivo I'm missing some stations but at least I can use it for a while longer.

banjomaniac
banjomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 06:59 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomaniac View Post
OK, I think all is working again, it messed up a few times but I fumbled my way through it. Thanks for the help. Now if I could just get it to work with this stupid Time Warner sdv adapter? I gave up on that and split the signal so on the tivo I'm missing some stations but at least I can use it for a while longer.

banjomaniac
You're trying to get an S1 to work with switched digital video?

What TW market are you in?

Is this a "regular" cable box and not one of the tuning adapters that connnects to a cable card using TiVo via USB?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 09:32 PM   #8
banjomaniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Its a Cisco adapter, real small and I'm in Eastern NC Time Warner Cable. I want a TiVo that will work with the adv adapter.

Thanks for all the help, Banjomaniac
banjomaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 10:06 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by banjomaniac View Post
Its a Cisco adapter, real small and I'm in Eastern NC Time Warner Cable. I want a TiVo that will work with the adv adapter.

Thanks for all the help, Banjomaniac
Does it look like the one shown here:

http://www.icerabbit.com/tag/digital-cable-adapter

or the one shown here:

Highslide JS

and which branch of the military is closest to you?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |