TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-31-2012, 12:21 PM   #1
jef3680@comcast.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Series 3 Pixelation/Freezing Swapping Power Supply Hard drive with Premiere

I have a 6 year old series 3 with lifetime that is freezing/pixelating on HD channels. Seems to work fine on SD channels. It also freezes at times on Tivo Central and the only way to get it to sometimes work again is a reboot.

I also have access to a TiVo Premiere. Can I swap power supplies and hard drives between the two units to see which is my problem or aren't they compatible? I understand I will lose everything on the new hard drive but it has never been used anyway.
jef3680@comcast. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 01:56 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by jef3680@comcast. View Post
I have a 6 year old series 3 with lifetime that is freezing/pixelating on HD channels. Seems to work fine on SD channels. It also freezes at times on Tivo Central and the only way to get it to sometimes work again is a reboot.

I also have access to a TiVo Premiere. Can I swap power supplies and hard drives between the two units to see which is my problem or aren't they compatible? I understand I will lose everything on the new hard drive but it has never been used anyway.
Not compatible. If you have a spare hard drive at least a big as the stock drive in your S3 then there is free imaging SW and free images available to try out (see the Upgrade Forum). If it works fine on SD then I suspect that it is not the Tivo's fault. Could be the CableCard(s) going bad or possibly low signal level on the digital channels. Try tuning a problem channel and then looking at the signal level under CableCard/DVR Diagnostics.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2012, 02:41 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jef3680@comcast. View Post
I have a 6 year old series 3 with lifetime that is freezing/pixelating on HD channels. Seems to work fine on SD channels. It also freezes at times on Tivo Central and the only way to get it to sometimes work again is a reboot.

I also have access to a TiVo Premiere. Can I swap power supplies and hard drives between the two units to see which is my problem or aren't they compatible? I understand I will lose everything on the new hard drive but it has never been used anyway.
Oddball symptoms on an S2 or S3 can be related to "capacitor plague" in the power supply. Or they can be caused by something else. But the cap problem happens often enough that it should be eliminated as a possibility first.

You could even replace the usual suspects as a preventive measure.


You can take the hard drive out and run WD's long test after burning their bootable diagnostic cd image as an image and booting a computer from that, and make sure the drive is alright, and as long as you've got the cover off you can carefully visually inspect the power supply caps.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 08:04 PM   #4
jef3680@comcast.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
I had Comcast to the house and all their checks suggested it was a TiVo issue. They said the cable cards were ok. I took a Comcast DVR for a month used it about two weeks and never had a pixelation issue, so after looking at the cost of buying a Premiere XL with a lifetime or renting a Comcast box by the month I bought an XL, exchanged one of the cable cards in the S3 for an M-Card and moved the the S3 to the basement with a single card since it has a lifetime. I had previously replaced one bulging capacitor on the power supply, but it did not make a difference, maybe I should have replaced all capacitors. I received the XL last week and so far it is working good. I put the S3 on a SD TV and it is also working. The issue I now have is that the S3 does not show up on Tivotogo so I can transfer recorded programs.
jef3680@comcast. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 08:54 AM   #5
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,691
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
.... If it works fine on SD then I suspect that it is not the Tivo's fault. .........
Disagree. The OP said problems occurred on HD channels. These channels require a higher read/write rate of the HDD and thus HDD problems are more likely to show up first on those channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
.......You can take the hard drive out and run WD's long test after burning their bootable diagnostic cd image as an image and booting a computer from that, and make sure the drive is alright........
Correct me if I'm wrong here, but the WD diagnostics are available in a version that runs directly on Windows (not requiring a bootable CD), see here:
http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...sid=3&lang=en/
I used this program 3 years ago to run extended diagnostics on a 1 TB WD10EADS drive prior to installing it in my TiVo. You don't even have to open your PC if you use a USB-SATA adapter to connect the drive being tested, although the run time will be 2x or 3X longer. In my case, using a PC much slower than what is typical now, it took almost 10 hours -- so I just let it run overnight.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 06:55 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Disagree. The OP said problems occurred on HD channels. These channels require a higher read/write rate of the HDD and thus HDD problems are more likely to show up first on those channels.

Correct me if I'm wrong here, but the WD diagnostics are available in a version that runs directly on Windows (not requiring a bootable CD), see here:
http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...sid=3&lang=en/
I used this program 3 years ago to run extended diagnostics on a 1 TB WD10EADS drive prior to installing it in my TiVo. You don't even have to open your PC if you use a USB-SATA adapter to connect the drive being tested, although the run time will be 2x or 3X longer. In my case, using a PC much slower than what is typical now, it took almost 10 hours -- so I just let it run overnight.
I didn't say it wasn't the Tivo, just that there are other things as well but I did suggest trying another available hard drive or running the drive diagnostics. Yes, the WD SW can run under Windows. I run it pretty much all of the time when I get a new to me used box. I also use nothing but USB to IDE/SATA cables and just let the test run overnight as well.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 02:12 PM   #7
jef3680@comcast.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
I didn't say it wasn't the Tivo, just that there are other things as well but I did suggest trying another available hard drive or running the drive diagnostics. Yes, the WD SW can run under Windows. I run it pretty much all of the time when I get a new to me used box. I also use nothing but USB to IDE/SATA cables and just let the test run overnight as well.
After moving the S3 to the basement and recording just standard Definition shows, pixilation is now starting to show up again. I plan on testing the hard drive as suggested earlier. If I find it is bad can I backup the drive to my PC and then take a hard drive from a TiVo HD unit I have and reformat for use in the S3? In response to my original post lillevig said it was not possible to use the hard drive from a TiVoHD in a Series 3, is this true even if I follow the procedures listed in another thread - "TiVo Internal Upgrade Instructions: Preserves Settings and Recordings", assuming I can use WinMFS and copy the contents of the existing Series 3 HD to my computer than copy the contents to the HD from the TiVoHD? Or is it for other reasons the TiVoHD hard drive is not compatible with the S3 even if I copy the software from the S3? I have a Lifetime on the S3 and I would prefer not to pay a monthly charge on the TiVoHD unit that was given to me.
jef3680@comcast. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 02:36 PM   #8
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by jef3680@comcast. View Post
After moving the S3 to the basement and recording just standard Definition shows, pixilation is now starting to show up again. I plan on testing the hard drive as suggested earlier. If I find it is bad can I backup the drive to my PC and then take a hard drive from a TiVo HD unit I have and reformat for use in the S3? In response to my original post lillevig said it was not possible to use the hard drive from a TiVoHD in a Series 3, is this true even if I follow the procedures listed in another thread - "TiVo Internal Upgrade Instructions: Preserves Settings and Recordings", assuming I can use WinMFS and copy the contents of the existing Series 3 HD to my computer than copy the contents to the HD from the TiVoHD? Or is it for other reasons the TiVoHD hard drive is not compatible with the S3 even if I copy the software from the S3? I have a Lifetime on the S3 and I would prefer not to pay a monthly charge on the TiVoHD unit that was given to me.
Unless the TiVo HD is a brick for some reason other than the hard drive, it would be imprudent to use its drive as just a blank drive for an upgrade. But TiVo drives can't be cloned onto smaller drives anyway, so if the THD drive is a 160GB and the original S3 OLED drive is a 250GB, the clone would fail. Just buy an appropriate 500GB or 1TB drive and then clone to that.

Yours is an unusual situation. Try asking TiVo if they could give you $99 lifetime on the TiVo HD. It is a Series 3 model, and you did buy a Premiere a while back. The worst they can do is say no.

Last edited by L David Matheny : 02-20-2013 at 02:45 PM.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:05 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by jef3680@comcast. View Post
After moving the S3 to the basement and recording just standard Definition shows, pixilation is now starting to show up again. I plan on testing the hard drive as suggested earlier. If I find it is bad can I backup the drive to my PC and then take a hard drive from a TiVo HD unit I have and reformat for use in the S3? In response to my original post lillevig said it was not possible to use the hard drive from a TiVoHD in a Series 3, is this true even if I follow the procedures listed in another thread - "TiVo Internal Upgrade Instructions: Preserves Settings and Recordings", assuming I can use WinMFS and copy the contents of the existing Series 3 HD to my computer than copy the contents to the HD from the TiVoHD? Or is it for other reasons the TiVoHD hard drive is not compatible with the S3 even if I copy the software from the S3? I have a Lifetime on the S3 and I would prefer not to pay a monthly charge on the TiVoHD unit that was given to me.

Look on the backs of your various Series 3 TiVos at the sticker near the AC jack and take note of the model numbers.

Apparently one is a TCD648250 (or TCD648250B) and the other is a TCD652160.

Start referring to them as the 648 and the 652 and we'll be sure which one you're talking about.

TiVo created confusion by releasing the 648 with HD on the box and then releasing it's successor, the 652, and calling it the HD.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 04:01 PM   #10
jef3680@comcast.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Look on the backs of your various Series 3 TiVos at the sticker near the AC jack and take note of the model numbers.

Apparently one is a TCD648250 (or TCD648250B) and the other is a TCD652160.

Start referring to them as the 648 and the 652 and we'll be sure which one you're talking about.

TiVo created confusion by releasing the 648 with HD on the box and then releasing it's successor, the 652, and calling it the HD.
I have the 648250B.
jef3680@comcast. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |