TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-2013, 03:53 PM   #4801
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by MHunter1 View Post
For those of us who prefer transferring shows using TiVoPlayList (rather than KMTTG, pyTiVo, or Desktop), is there any solution other than changing the clock back?
You might try asking that question here.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 03:55 PM   #4802
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 69,991
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
You might try asking that question here.
That's an email address? "dcahoe@gmail.com"?? Is that the developer of TiVoPlayList?


EDIT: Yes, I guess so: http://tivoplaylist.dyndns.org
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 08:46 PM   #4803
degobahjunk
Registered User
 
degobahjunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 40
I gave up & just downloaded the newest Desktop 2.8.3. Altered the curl.conf file & I'm back up & running. For those running 2.5.1, the curl.conf fix just doesn't work, as far as I can tell. I don't think there was a curl.conf file to begin with. I re-installed it afresh, just to be sure. It must have some other way of doing things.... I'm completely self-taught, know enough to get by, and rely on the kindness & knowledge of folks like notting, morac, & unitron putting their know-how out here in the public forum for those of us still learning. Can't thank you enough!! And thanks to morac for mentioning that maybe my Desktop version was just too old... yep, that was the problem. I'm a, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it, type"... but it finally broke. It was time to update.

JW
degobahjunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 10:00 PM   #4804
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fofer View Post
That's an email address? "dcahoe@gmail.com"?? Is that the developer of TiVoPlayList?


EDIT: Yes, I guess so: http://tivoplaylist.dyndns.org
I didn't mean to post that actually. It was meant to be a link to the original TiVoPlayList thread in the TCF. But yes, that is the e-mail addy of the developer. Or you could PM him.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 11:11 PM   #4805
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,391
I don't see any Twitter messages to Margret, has anyone contacted her directly? She got the missing Season & Episode # issue fixed very quickly after TiVo support did nothing.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 07:28 AM   #4806
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by degobahjunk View Post
I gave up & just downloaded the newest Desktop 2.8.3. Altered the curl.conf file & I'm back up & running. For those running 2.5.1, the curl.conf fix just doesn't work, as far as I can tell. I don't think there was a curl.conf file to begin with. I re-installed it afresh, just to be sure. It must have some other way of doing things.... I'm completely self-taught, know enough to get by, and rely on the kindness & knowledge of folks like notting, morac, & unitron putting their know-how out here in the public forum for those of us still learning. Can't thank you enough!! And thanks to morac for mentioning that maybe my Desktop version was just too old... yep, that was the problem. I'm a, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it, type"... but it finally broke. It was time to update.

JW

If it ain't broke, wait 15 minutes. Someone will release a new version of something else you can't avoid using and that will break it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:16 PM   #4807
Marconi
TiVo Junkie
 
Marconi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Page, AZ USA
Posts: 437
iTiVo Users' Solution Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by shack1108 View Post
If you're looking for a fix for iTivo, here's one that I found:

First, open Terminal and type in this command: 'curl -c cookies.txt -d "tivo:MAK" http:/ /tivoip:80'
(replace "MAK" with the Media Access Key and "tivoip" with the ip of your tivo) (and it won't let me post any "links" since it's my second post so remove the space between the first and second slash)
Then cookies.txt will be placed in your home folder.
Open it, and change the value 1360972800 to whatever you want (it's the number of seconds past January 1, 1970 that the cookie will expire). I just changed the first 1 to a 2.
Then, save it to some folder out of the way (I just threw it in my Documents folder).
Then, go to iTivo in the Applications folder, right-click, and click "Show Package Contents". Go to Contents, then Resources, then right-click on http-fetcher.pl, and open it in Text-Edit. Once there, change "-c /tmp/cookies.txt" to "-b /Users/'homefolder'/Documents/cookies.txt" (change 'homefolder' to the name of your user account). Then re-open iTivo and it should start working again!
It's actually much easier than that, but http-fetcher.pl is the key. Open this in a text editor and change the part of the curl command that says:

-c /tmp/cookies.txt

to

-b sid=123

That's it. No need to use a cookie jar file. Just hard code the cookie right into curl. So, to use part of your instructions:

...go to iTivo in the Applications folder, right-click, and click "Show Package Contents". Go to Contents, then Resources, then right-click on http-fetcher.pl, and open it in Text-Edit. Once there, change "-c /tmp/cookies.txt" to "-b sid=123" . Then re-open iTivo and it should start working again!
__________________
Roamio Plus, Four HDs, Two DTs, One S2. (Yeah, I have a TiVo 'problem.') Mac Nut too.
Marconi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 12:33 PM   #4808
Marconi
TiVo Junkie
 
Marconi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Page, AZ USA
Posts: 437
Quote:
Originally Posted by cautionespn View Post
Here is an easier workaround for this.
  1. Go to /Applications
  2. Find iTivo, right click and choose "Duplicate"
  3. Right click on the newly created iTivo Copy and choose "Show Package Contents"
  4. Navigate to Contents > Resources and find http-fetcher.pl
  5. Edit this in your favorite text editor
  6. On the line with:

    Code:
    $shellScript = "curl -q \'http://$tivoip\:80/download/$showNAME\.TiVo?Container=%2FNowPlaying&id=$showID\' -c /tmp/cookies.txt --retry 12 --retry-delay 10 --digest -u tivo:$MAK -o $target --stderr $TivoDir/iTiVoDL";
  7. Change to:

    Code:
    $shellScript = "curl --cookie sid=abc -q \'http://$tivoip\:80/download/$showNAME\.TiVo?Container=%2FNowPlaying&id=$showID\' -c /tmp/cookies.txt --retry 12 --retry-delay 10 --digest -u tivo:$MAK -o $target --stderr $TivoDir/iTiVoDL";
  8. Save and launch. Problem gone.
If you're going to use --cookie, you probably ought to remove "-c /tmp/cookies.txt"
__________________
Roamio Plus, Four HDs, Two DTs, One S2. (Yeah, I have a TiVo 'problem.') Mac Nut too.
Marconi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 05:59 PM   #4809
sanjonny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 171
Help with errors in encode

I have been trying to do a few custom encodings for several different circumstances and have run into a problem.

I am not sure if my syntax is incorrect or if kmttg is not relaying the command correctly or what is going on.

I want to boost the sound in my encodes (as mentioned earlier in this thread) and have tried several ways and now am trying to do it using handbrake encode.

I have the following line in my custom profile.
Code:
HANDBRAKE -i INPUT -t 1 -c 1 -f mkv -e x264 --cfr -q 24.0 -a 1 -aencoder lame -C -B 128 -6 dpl1 -D 1 -Y 720 -X 1280 -m -x ref=2:bframes=4:b-adapt=2:subme=6:mixed-refs=0:weightb=0:8x8dct=0:trellis=1:nr=150:vbv-maxrate=10000:vbv-bufsize=10000 -v -o OUTPUT
Which appears to work okay, but when I try and include --gain 5 which is the handbrake code to boost the gain on my audio encode, I get errors from kmttg and it will halt.

I have tried putting it in a couple different places and verified that it works in the regular handbrake cli. Below is the command in kmttg encode:

Code:
HANDBRAKE -i INPUT -t 1 -c 1 -f mkv -e x264 --cfr -q 24.0 -a 1 -aencoder lame -C -B 128 -6 dpl1 -D 1 --gain 5 -Y 720 -X 1280 -m -x ref=2:bframes=4:b-adapt=2:subme=6:mixed-refs=0:weightb=0:8x8dct=0:trellis=1:nr=150:vbv-maxrate=10000:vbv-bufsize=10000 -v -o OUTPUT
Below is the handbrake cli code:
Code:
HANDBRAKECLI -i work2test.mpg -t 1 -c 1 -f mkv -e x264 --cfr -q 24.0 -a 1 -aencoder lame -C -B 128 -6 dpl1 -D 1 --gain 5 -Y 480 -X 854 -m -x ref=2:bframes=4:b-adapt=2:subme=6:mixed-refs=0:weightb=0:8x8dct=0:trellis=1:nr=150:vbv-maxrate=10000:vbv-bufsize=10000 -v -o work2test
and that seems to encode and work fine.

Is this something that is not passing thru correctly to handbrakecli or what? Is there any way to get a log of what is going on with the encode in handbrake thru kmttg (like being able to see a log of the kmttg commands after encoding?)
sanjonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 06:22 PM   #4810
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjonny View Post
Is this something that is not passing thru correctly to handbrakecli or what? Is there any way to get a log of what is going on with the encode in handbrake thru kmttg (like being able to see a log of the kmttg commands after encoding?)
What version of handbrake are you using? When I try with version 0.9.5 with --gain option I get error that option doesn't exist:
C:\home\kmttg\handbrake\HandBrakeCLI.exe: unrecognized option `--gain'
unknown option (--gain)

If I switch to a more recent version such as 0.9.8 then it works. So I'm guessing perhaps you are not pointing kmttg at a recent installation under File-Configure-Programs.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:01 PM   #4811
sanjonny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
What version of handbrake are you using? When I try with version 0.9.5 with --gain option I get error that option doesn't exist:
C:\home\kmttg\handbrake\HandBrakeCLI.exe: unrecognized option `--gain'
unknown option (--gain)

If I switch to a more recent version such as 0.9.8 then it works. So I'm guessing perhaps you are not pointing kmttg at a recent installation under File-Configure-Programs.
ah, for some reason I didn't even think about that.I just figured that all the non kmttg stuff was automatically updated to the latest versions. at least that makes total sense.

when I get the kinks worked out, I think I will have some helpful encode profiles to load up.

one other thought, if there any way to be able to have an input field in kmttg? for example, I am trying to come up with something that could also process tv shows on DVD and encode and such, but you need to be able to select the program number on the disc for it to work (I think). still playing with it.
sanjonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:06 PM   #4812
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjonny View Post
one other thought, if there any way to be able to have an input field in kmttg? for example, I am trying to come up with something that could also process tv shows on DVD and encode and such, but you need to be able to select the program number on the disc for it to work (I think). still playing with it.
For something like a DVD you can use a ripper that rips main title to a single file (plenty of them have that option) and use FILES tab in kmttg as your entry point.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 10:10 PM   #4813
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,811
I use:
  1. DVD Decrypter, to rip DVDs using IFO mode for multiple episodes into individual files.
  2. Video ReDo, to use Quickstream Fix (yes, timestamp issues do happen from DVDs)
  3. KMTTG to push to Tivo.

__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 12:45 AM   #4814
sanjonny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
I use:
  1. DVD Decrypter, to rip DVDs using IFO mode for multiple episodes into individual files.
  2. Video ReDo, to use Quickstream Fix (yes, timestamp issues do happen from DVDs)
  3. KMTTG to push to Tivo.
I kinda do this, but of course am looking to make it even better. I use dvd fab to rip the multi episode dvd to the hard drive (dvd decrypter is defeated by several stupid sony and other discs)

I have off and on done the videoredo part, but in the past, that lost subtitles and other stuff, so I stopped using it and just went episode by episode in handbrake (but really in video.net) which works awesome and easily.

But using the cli, if there were a way to input the numbers for program number, you could do it in kmttg. Basically in the input area, identify the program numbers and then kmttg could encode each one using whichever option.

I don't currently know of any way to take the already decrypted dvd files and have something output all the episodes without going one by one into either videoredo or handbrake. That part would be very nice.
sanjonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:04 AM   #4815
sanjonny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 171
remote on premiere now doesn't run when active?

On the latest version, it seems the remote behavior has now changed to not run until its spot in the queue. For example, when encoding or adcutting, remote search and other remote functions will not work (refresh of npl does work).

Was this intentionally changed or is it a issue? I can understand it not running when the queue is stopped, but in the current state, you cannot schedule or browse listings if anything else is running.
sanjonny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:27 AM   #4816
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanjonny View Post
On the latest version, it seems the remote behavior has now changed to not run until its spot in the queue. For example, when encoding or adcutting, remote search and other remote functions will not work (refresh of npl does work).

Was this intentionally changed or is it a issue? I can understand it not running when the queue is stopped, but in the current state, you cannot schedule or browse listings if anything else is running.
Increase your "active job limit" setting (File-Configure-Program Options) since that affects most jobs other than NPL or downloads. For example if it is set to only 1 and there currently is 1 encode job running it will queue. If you have a lot of things currently running in kmttg GUI then you are probably better off running another kmttg window for Remote related activities.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:34 AM   #4817
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Increase your "active job limit" setting (File-Configure-Program Options) since that affects most jobs other than NPL or downloads. For example if it is set to only 1 and there currently is 1 encode job running it will queue. If you have a lot of things currently running in kmttg GUI then you are probably better off running another kmttg window for Remote related activities.
If I increase the 'active job limit', then more encoding jobs start up. My system can only handle 2 of those at a time without freezing in cpu hell.

Anyway to make the remotes always run, not charging them as 'active jobs'?
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:38 AM   #4818
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
Anyway to make the remotes always run, not charging them as 'active jobs'?
I'll look at it. Suggestion for now is run another kmttg window for Remote jobs if kmttg is busy doing other things.

EDIT: Remote jobs are no longer considered "active" in next release - changes checked in. There will still be a restriction of 1 remote job per TiVo at a time as is also currently the case.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by moyekj : 02-20-2013 at 09:05 AM.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:31 PM   #4819
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by philhu View Post
If I increase the 'active job limit', then more encoding jobs start up. My system can only handle 2 of those at a time without freezing in cpu hell.

Anyway to make the remotes always run, not charging them as 'active jobs'?
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
I'll look at it. Suggestion for now is run another kmttg window for Remote jobs if kmttg is busy doing other things.

EDIT: Remote jobs are no longer considered "active" in next release - changes checked in. There will still be a restriction of 1 remote job per TiVo at a time as is also currently the case.

can the same be done with autotune?
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:40 PM   #4820
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
can the same be done with autotune?
autotune, what's that? Seriously though, somebody still uses that? Haven't touched that in a long while since I never found much use for it and didn't think anybody else did either...
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:42 PM   #4821
Fofer
༺♥༻
 
Fofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Neither here nor there
Posts: 69,991
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
can the same be done with autotune?
autotune?

as in... autotune?

bFEoMO0pc7k

__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- a list of some favorite browser add-ons that help make TCF even more enjoyable!
Fofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 03:53 PM   #4822
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
autotune, what's that? Seriously though, somebody still uses that? Haven't touched that in a long while since I never found much use for it and didn't think anybody else did either...
I find the downloads are faster if the TiVo is tuned to channels I don't receive
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:00 PM   #4823
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
I find the downloads are faster if the TiVo is tuned to channels I don't receive
Yes, I know that was the original intent and was just kidding. I guess since I mostly moved to series 4 units which are much, much faster for downloads it became irrelevant.

So you're saying that autotune jobs currently queue as well when kmttg is busy with other tasks?
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 04:10 PM   #4824
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post

So you're saying that autotune jobs currently queue as well when kmttg is busy with other tasks?

Correct
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 05:04 PM   #4825
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
So you're saying that autotune jobs currently queue as well when kmttg is busy with other tasks?
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
Correct
OK, that obviously doesn't make much sense and I've fixed it for next release.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 08:45 PM   #4826
keenanSR
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Santa Rosa CA
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, I know that was the original intent and was just kidding. I guess since I mostly moved to series 4 units which are much, much faster for downloads it became irrelevant.

So you're saying that autotune jobs currently queue as well when kmttg is busy with other tasks?
Hey, not all of us got them new-fangled DVRs, we're still rockin' the Series 3s!
keenanSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:22 PM   #4827
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by keenanSR View Post
Hey, not all of us got them new-fangled DVRs, we're still rockin' the Series 3s!
I sit here looking at my S2 farm and envy those rich urbanites with their fancy 6 year old S3s.


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:41 PM   #4828
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I sit here looking at my S2 farm and envy those rich urbanites with their fancy 6 year old S3s.

Do I hear violins playing somewhere?
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 09:54 PM   #4829
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
Do I hear violins playing somewhere?
If so, I'm sure they're quite small and your hearing is very acute to have detected them.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2013, 10:17 PM   #4830
wuzznuubi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 44
Question file container/codecs determined using ffmpeg?

I'm assuming kmttg uses ffmpeg to determine a file's container type and codec contents?

Wondering if there's an ffmpeg commandline option kmttg can use in order to limit ffmpeg's time spent probing/searching to determine container/codecs.

I'm downloading in transport stream format and using kmttg to call VideoRedo to decode and QSF the downloaded TiVo files.

I just ran into a recording where kmttg determined the TiVo transport stream file it just downloaded was an mpeg2 transport stream file, so told VideoRedo to QSF and save as an .mpg instead of a .ts.

I did a commandline
Code:
ffmpeg -report -i recording.TiVo
on the TiVo file and the resulting text report file (after 5+ minutes of ffmpeg running) is 1.5GB!!!

Last edited by wuzznuubi : 02-21-2013 at 12:17 AM. Reason: meant `-i`, not `- i`
wuzznuubi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |