TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-14-2013, 03:10 PM   #2641
superflysocal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 61
Is there a way to force Tivo to put Streambaby at the top of the menu list? i want to make a macro on the remote to enter Streambaby but the problem is that the content of the menus change all the time, so it moves up and down the list on the menu requiring a different number of down arrow presses all the time.
superflysocal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 10:41 AM   #2642
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by superflysocal View Post
Is there a way to force Tivo to put Streambaby at the top of the menu list? i want to make a macro on the remote to enter Streambaby but the problem is that the content of the menus change all the time, so it moves up and down the list on the menu requiring a different number of down arrow presses all the time.
No way that I know of. But what is interesting is that right after I upgraded the hard drive in one of my TiVos Streambaby was at the top of the list for several weeks before getting sent to the bottom of the list. I have never seen that before and wish I could repeat it on demand.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 08:41 AM   #2643
Mikeyis4dcats
Registered User
 
Mikeyis4dcats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,961
ok, streambaby worked on my premiere 3 days ago, but this morning it doesn't even appear on the menu. i've rebooted both pc and tivo to no avail. haven't made any other changes. my HD still displays and operates streambaby just fine. any ideas?

Last edited by Mikeyis4dcats : 02-16-2013 at 08:53 AM.
Mikeyis4dcats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 01:22 PM   #2644
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
updating streambaby search database

In order to update the database used for doing "search" in streambaby you need to update the database yourself or delete the database and let the program re-create it.

I have a program that runs each night at 4 am and deletes the database. (On my linux box I have a cron entry.) To determine the name of the database look for dbname.main in searchNstreambaby.ini since I run streambaby with the command sudo streambaby on my machine this file is at /root/searchNstreambaby.ini. On my machine the line says:
dbname.main=/home/user1/maindatabase

So I then delete the three (3) files named:
/home/user1/maindatabase.script
/home/user1/maindatabase.properties
/home/user1/maindatabase.log

Since this is done automatically each night, the first time I do a search it takes a minute or two while the database is recreated and then the rest of the day it is back to normal speed.

If you prefer you can just rename the three files to a different name.



Since Sept 6th a new version of Streambaby has been available at http://code.google.com/p/streambaby/downloads which offers a search capability and organizes your shows alphabetically.

Last edited by DougD : 02-16-2013 at 01:30 PM.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 01:50 PM   #2645
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
Is there an example of any new ini settings? I have not changed my INI file and I did not see any new settings in your new build. Search does not seem to work even for the file names of my videos.

All my videos are MP4 files.

Thanks,

Rick
did you get the list of shows to display under search?
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2013, 01:18 PM   #2646
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
did you get the list of shows to display under search?
I finally made the change to comment out the filter that restricts to just mpg. I will test it later tonight and see if it makes a difference. Thanks!

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 04:59 PM   #2647
weggie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 44
Thumbs up Streambaby Ramdisk - Any performance gains?

Hi all,

I wanted to know if I put a show that I wanted to stream on a ramdisk would it stream to my Tivo faster. I have searched but I haven't seen any posts if anyone has done this.

Thanks!
weggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2013, 09:32 PM   #2648
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by weggie View Post
I wanted to know if I put a show that I wanted to stream on a ramdisk would it stream to my Tivo faster.
No.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 07:30 AM   #2649
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
did you get the list of shows to display under search?
Nope I modified the search file, the .working.ini file was rebuilt, but still no results, even for things that would have been in the title of the file.

I have uploaded my .working file. Let me know if there are any changes required to get at least file name searches to work.

Rick
Attached Files
File Type: zip searchNstreambaby.working.ini.zip (729 Bytes, 14 views)
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 09:01 AM   #2650
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
To search mp4 titles

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
Nope I modified the search file, the .working.ini file was rebuilt, but still no results, even for things that would have been in the title of the file.

I have uploaded my .working file. Let me know if there are any changes required to get at least file name searches to work.

Rick

Three possibilities:
1. I should have told you to shut down streambaby before you edited the searchNstreambaby.working.ini file. Please change the line to be

CONFIG_DEFAULT_EXTS=mp4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,asf,m kv,tivo,m4v,raw,3gp,mov,flv,MP4,M4V

and then restart streambaby


2. check the searchNstreambaby.ini files and if you have lines such as the following comment them out by putting a # in front of each line
#query.8.Andor=And
#query.8.type=File Location
#query.8.hasnot=has
#query.8.text=mpg
#query.8.password=

then restart streambaby

3. AFTER YOU MAKE ANY CHANGES YOU NEED TO DELETE THE THREE FILES (they have different extensions) based on what is SHOWN IN SEARCHNSTREAMBABY.INI for MAIN=

then restart streambaby


I was looking into what code changes are needed to get the show descriptions to work under search. In streambaby when you go to a folder and select a movie does streambaby show you the description?

Last edited by DougD : 02-23-2013 at 09:46 AM.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 02:26 PM   #2651
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
Ok, did all the steps, restarting between each and still no effect on searchs. I have attached the ini's and the log/db below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DougD View Post
I was looking into what code changes are needed to get the show descriptions to work under search. In streambaby when you go to a folder and select a movie does streambaby show you the description?
After I select a folder the list of files will show up using the filename only. After I select a filename then all the MP4 metadata will appear including image, actor, description, etc.

Thanks for the help thus far,

Rick
Attached Files
File Type: zip Streambaby.zip (4.0 KB, 19 views)
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 11:10 PM   #2652
DougD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 60
how to get mp4 filenames to show up in search

Okay I found the problem. Currently streambaby is looking for the variable CONFIG_DEFAULT_EXT instead of CONFIG_DEFAULT_EXTS. I will fix this in future versions but to get filenames to show up under search for now add the following line in the searchNstreambaby.ini file (not the working.ini file):

CONFIG_DEFAULT_EXT=mp4,MP4,mpeg,vob,mpg,mpeg2,mp2,avi,wmv,as f,mkv,tivo,m4v,raw,3gp,mov,flv,MV4,mv4


You will then be able to search for movies by title. Once you click select on the movie name, press right arrow and you should see the movie details.
DougD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 07:49 PM   #2653
MacGuruTX
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Hi, I've been running on a Mac just fine. I just did port self update and am now having a problem (Haven't done updates in a while).

FFmpeg was updated, so I suspect my and your problem is related to that, except that you started out with the newer version. I"m digging now to try to figure out if it's fixable, or if I need to downgrade FFmpeg or something else.

03/24/13 17:43:36 ViewScreen: error=Failed to open stream
StreamBabyStream[#1,uri=null] warning: resource 2649 not found.
StreamBabyStream[#1,uri=null] warning: resource 2649 not found.
03/24/13 17:43:48 ViewScreen: code=4 rawcode=16843268
03/24/13 17:43:48 SelectionScreen: focusOn entry=Shaun the Sheep
03/24/13 17:43:48 NewStatusBar:
03/24/13 17:43:48 SelectionScreen: focusOn entry=Shaun the Sheep
03/24/13 17:43:51 SelectionScreen: code=7 rawcode=16849927
03/24/13 17:43:51 ViewScreen: Desc: My Videos: shaun.the.sheep.307.hdtv.mp4 - 1/43
03/24/13 17:43:51 PreviewWindow: pWidth: 1280
03/24/13 17:43:51 PreviewWindow: preview parent=BView[#3138,bounds=0,0,1280x720]
03/24/13 17:43:51 ViewScreen: goto position: 0, vidlen: 419560
03/24/13 17:43:51 ViewScreen: Position not in buffer, starting new stream
03/24/13 17:43:51 ViewScreen: Openening stream at position: 0(0 secs)
03/24/13 17:43:51 VideoModuleHelper: quality setting is above quality of video, streaming normally
03/24/13 17:43:51 FFmpegExeVideoModule: Using ffmpeg transcode args: -acodec ac3 -vcodec mpeg2video -f vob -async 1 -r 25.0 -v 0 -threads 1 -sameq -ab 192k -ar 48000
03/24/13 17:43:51 FFmpegExeVideoModule: FFmpegCmd: /opt/local/bin/ffmpeg -ss 0.0 -i /Volumes/Media-Storage/TiVo-Shows/Shaun the Sheep/shaun.the.sheep.307.hdtv.mp4 -acodec ac3 -vcodec mpeg2video -f vob -async 1 -r 25.0 -v 0 -threads 1 -sameq -ab 192k -ar 48000 tcp://127.0.0.1:8500
03/24/13 17:43:51 FFmpegExeVideoModule: FFmpeg failed to continue running... Assuming error
03/24/13 17:43:51 SocketProcessInputStream: Destroying running process...
03/24/13 17:43:51 ViewScreen: error=Failed to open stream
03/24/13 17:43:56 ViewScreen: code=4 rawcode=16843268



Quote:
Originally Posted by AZrob View Post
Hi all,

I have been using Streambaby on Windows for several years. Always I would be able to stream videos by just selecting the "Same" speed. But this week I decided to install Streambaby on my new Mac Mini. For a frustrating day I kept getting the "Failed to Open Stream" error on most, but not all of my videos that had formerly worked fine under Windows.

Finally I figured out the workaround - you just have to adjust the Quality value to be anything but "Same". Often a Higher quality works - sometimes it's a lower quality, and for some the Same does work. But for the majority of my videos, the Same quality did not work, and you get that error message mentioned above.

This isn't too bad - I don't mind having to pick a different Quality - but why did I never have to do that under the Windows version...anyone got any ideas?

thanks in advance,

Rob from AZ

MacGuruTX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:03 PM   #2654
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
TiVo Mini - Streambaby does not work

Just an FYI for anyone curious.. Streambaby does not work with the TiVo Mini. Mpeg2 and MP4s both error out on the device.

Rick
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 06:12 PM   #2655
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rfryar View Post
Just an FYI for anyone curious.. Streambaby does not work with the TiVo Mini. Mpeg2 and MP4s both error out on the device.

Rick
Yes, no surprise there. Streambaby push is one way to workaround it though if you still want to view recordings via the Mini (and also avoids the 1.1GB buffer limitation). See Streambaby and Mini thread for more details.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 09:11 PM   #2656
rfryar
My Media, My Way
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cottage Grove, MN
Posts: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Yes, no surprise there. Streambaby push is one way to workaround it though if you still want to view recordings via the Mini (and also avoids the 1.1GB buffer limitation). See Streambaby and Mini thread for more details.
Yep just saw that thread after I posted this. That works fine, a bit cumbersome, but at least most of my videos works.

If only the pyTivo interface could mimic the premiere structure so I can push videos from a few of my pyTivo plugins (playon for example).

Well it is a start. Thanks!
rfryar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 01:53 AM   #2657
Jayrcee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Can anyone please help with this problem I am having. I just installed a Java update from Apple and now Streambaby is not showing up under Showcases & Apps.

Initializing StreamBaby v20120828-2030...
Apr 17, 2013 2:54:07 AM javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl closeMulticastSocket
WARNING: closeMulticastSocket() Close socket exception
java.net.SocketException: Can't assign requested address
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(PlainDatagramSocketIm pl.java:189)
at java.net.MulticastSocket.leaveGroup(MulticastSocket.java:341 )
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.closeMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.ja va:311)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.openMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.jav a:292)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.init(JmDNSImpl.java:262)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.<init>(JmDNSImpl.java:218)
at javax.jmdns.JmDNS.create(JmDNS.java:41)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java :161)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(Stream BabyMain.java:152)
04/17/13 02:54:07 Listener: added factory
04/17/13 02:54:07 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks!
Jayrcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2013, 06:45 PM   #2658
bcamp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 23
This always happened to me. After a java 7 update I always just reinstalled the latest version of java 6. Both can co-exist on your computer. More recently I learned to edit streambaby.bat and put in the full path to java6 in the command line.

from:
java.exe -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8

to:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8

I'm on Win7-64, but you may not be. Just find where your java is located and use the full path to the executable. Be sure to keep a backup of the original ini file in case you need it. If this doesn't work, try reinstalling java6.

Last edited by bcamp : 04-17-2013 at 07:06 PM.
bcamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 11:23 PM   #2659
Jayrcee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcamp View Post
This always happened to me. After a java 7 update I always just reinstalled the latest version of java 6. Both can co-exist on your computer. More recently I learned to edit streambaby.bat and put in the full path to java6 in the command line.

from:
java.exe -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8

to:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\java.exe" -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -Xmx256m -jar "%~dp0/jbin/streambaby.jar" %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8

I'm on Win7-64, but you may not be. Just find where your java is located and use the full path to the executable. Be sure to keep a backup of the original ini file in case you need it. If this doesn't work, try reinstalling java6.
I appreciate the response. I'm on a Mac, having just recently converted from Windows and I really don't know my way around the OS. I have no idea where Java is installed and therefore don't know the path to edit.
Jayrcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:49 AM   #2660
artiemon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayrcee View Post
Can anyone please help with this problem I am having. I just installed a Java update from Apple and now Streambaby is not showing up under Showcases & Apps.

Initializing StreamBaby v20120828-2030...
Apr 17, 2013 2:54:07 AM javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl closeMulticastSocket
WARNING: closeMulticastSocket() Close socket exception
java.net.SocketException: Can't assign requested address
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(PlainDatagramSocketIm pl.java:189)
at java.net.MulticastSocket.leaveGroup(MulticastSocket.java:341 )
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.closeMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.ja va:311)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.openMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.jav a:292)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.init(JmDNSImpl.java:262)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.<init>(JmDNSImpl.java:218)
at javax.jmdns.JmDNS.create(JmDNS.java:41)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java :161)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(Stream BabyMain.java:152)
04/17/13 02:54:07 Listener: added factory
04/17/13 02:54:07 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks!
I have successfully used Streambaby on my Mac for years. However, I am getting the exact same error ever since I let Software Update install Java for OS X 2013-003. I cannot find a way to back out the update or get Streambaby to work again.

Any help would be appreciated.
artiemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 12:53 PM   #2661
CMed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
support.apple.com/kb/HT5559?viewlocale=en_US

Entering the terminal commands on the page above fixed this issue for me.
CMed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 10:02 PM   #2662
TheWGP
Hmmm...
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 299
I've tried those terminal commands and am not having any luck. I'm still getting that same identical error that Jayrcee pasted above.

Any other ideas, anyone?

Edit: I got it working by a freak accident: manually starting it like this:
navigating in terminal to (streambaby directory)/jbin and doing "java -jar streambaby.jar" as opposed to the
"java -Djava.net.preferIPv4Stack=true -Xmx256m -jar "$DIRNAME/jbin/streambaby.jar" found in the streambaby file that runs. I'm not adept enough at this stuff to figure out why this works, and this note/edit is partly so that I don't forget how I did it tomorrow night...

This is using the latest version, btw - I downloaded a fresh copy.

Last edited by TheWGP : 04-24-2013 at 11:16 PM.
TheWGP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 08:07 PM   #2663
CMed1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
It went back to not working for me also after entering those terminal commands. That must have been a fluke that it worked even once after doing that.

I actually ended up doing a system restore to go back before the update. That only took about 9 hours.
CMed1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2013, 10:19 PM   #2664
ddivins
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayrcee View Post
Can anyone please help with this problem I am having. I just installed a Java update from Apple and now Streambaby is not showing up under Showcases & Apps.

Initializing StreamBaby v20120828-2030...
Apr 17, 2013 2:54:07 AM javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl closeMulticastSocket
WARNING: closeMulticastSocket() Close socket exception
java.net.SocketException: Can't assign requested address
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(Native Method)
at java.net.PlainDatagramSocketImpl.leave(PlainDatagramSocketIm pl.java:189)
at java.net.MulticastSocket.leaveGroup(MulticastSocket.java:341 )
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.closeMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.ja va:311)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.openMulticastSocket(JmDNSImpl.jav a:292)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.init(JmDNSImpl.java:262)
at javax.jmdns.impl.JmDNSImpl.<init>(JmDNSImpl.java:218)
at javax.jmdns.JmDNS.create(JmDNS.java:41)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.host.Main.<init>(Main.java :161)
at com.unwiredappeal.tivo.streambaby.StreamBabyMain.main(Stream BabyMain.java:152)
04/17/13 02:54:07 Listener: added factory
04/17/13 02:54:07 Main: streambaby ready & listening.

Any help would be appreciated!
Thanks!
I was having the exact issues. Looks like streambaby dislikes Apple's java 1.6 but seems ok with Oracle's 1.7 (at least 1.7u21)

To correct, install the latest java from java.com (1.7).

Even after doing this, java is still pointing to the Apple version via /usr/bin/java (as seen by "which java") and that version is probably still the apple version:
dsd$ java -version
java version "1.6.0_45"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_45-b06-451-11M4406)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 20.45-b01-451, mixed mode)

You need to link the Oracle Java 1.7 here:

sudo ln -sf /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/bin/java /usr/bin/java

sudo ln -sf /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/JavaAppletPlugin.plugin/Contents/Home/bin/javaws /usr/bin/javaws

Now 1.7 should be the default java:
dsd$ java -version
java version "1.7.0_21"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_21-b12)
Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 23.21-b01, mixed mode)

Then run streambaby as normal. Works for me. I have started and stopped the it and its seems ok.

Best,
dsd
ddivins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 08:00 PM   #2665
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
I would like to transfer Shows which I download from the internet to my Tivo Premiere and be able to watch them with Closed Captions. These shows don't have Closed Captioning and for some I download ".srt" files. I'm unable to tranfer the ".srt" files using pyTivo. Would streamBaby able to do so? Thanks.
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:13 PM   #2666
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1097 View Post
I would like to transfer Shows which I download from the internet to my Tivo Premiere and be able to watch them with Closed Captions. These shows don't have Closed Captioning and for some I download ".srt" files. I'm unable to tranfer the ".srt" files using pyTivo. Would streamBaby able to do so? Thanks.
Streambaby automatically reads .srt file if you have one of same file name as main video to give you captions (and you can toggle it on/off I think with the Zoom button). i.e. If you have myvideo.mp4 then you would want an accompanying myvideo.srt captions file. There's also a bunch of settings I added for captions a while back to control font size, foreground and background colors, as well as option for no CC background (see the Wiki pages).
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2013, 09:52 PM   #2667
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Thanks moyekj. If I understand it correctly StreamBaby would only stream and not transfer so the PC needs to be running a console in order to use it. Any suggestions on transferring shows with srt, as you mentioned if there are same named mp4 and srt files, to the Tivo.
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2013, 12:16 AM   #2668
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1097 View Post
Thanks moyekj. If I understand it correctly StreamBaby would only stream and not transfer so the PC needs to be running a console in order to use it. Any suggestions on transferring shows with srt, as you mentioned if there are same named mp4 and srt files, to the Tivo.
For viewing captions on transferred videos to TiVo you need EIA-608 captions encoded into video stream. Some discussion about that in pyTivo thread:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...31#post9627231
Only other option is use Handbrake to encode subtitles (which can't be turned off) into the video stream using the .srt file.
Using streambaby with .srt file is the easiest solution.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:22 PM   #2669
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Only other option is use Handbrake to encode subtitles (which can't be turned off) into the video stream using the .srt file.
Using streambaby with .srt file is the easiest solution.
How would I encode the subtitles into the video with Handbrake?
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2013, 03:28 PM   #2670
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by az1097 View Post
How would I encode the subtitles into the video with Handbrake?
https://trac.handbrake.fr/wiki/Subtitles
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |