TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-2013, 03:04 PM   #1
erikh0566
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Cisco DTA 170HD

Does anyone know the setup type for a "Cisco DTA", model 170HD ? No options listed for Cisco when setting up cable box type.

erikh0566 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:22 PM   #2
tivosupport_gen
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 113
erikh0566, try the selection for Scientific Atlanta using IR code 10104.

Thank you,
Gen

tivosupport_gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 01:16 AM   #3
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by tivosupport_gen View Post
erikh0566, try the selection for Scientific Atlanta using IR code 10104.

Thank you,
Gen
Not quite understanding what you mean by this. I have the same DTA (Digital Transport Adapter) and I am trying to control it with my series 2 TiVo via the IR blaster. I tried using the Scientific Atlanta manufacturer selection, but it goes through all the tests and fails to get a channel change code to the Cisco device. What do you mean by "using IR code 10104"?

__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:02 AM   #4
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,382
When you're in the IR setup menus look for the Advanced setup option. It lets you enter codes directly. Almost every DTA uses 10104, but there are a few other codes for some models. The Cisco DTA50 uses 10014, so you might try it too.

This is the main thread you should check out.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=128743

ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 02:33 PM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Southie Boy View Post
Not quite understanding what you mean by this. I have the same DTA (Digital Transport Adapter) and I am trying to control it with my series 2 TiVo via the IR blaster. I tried using the Scientific Atlanta manufacturer selection, but it goes through all the tests and fails to get a channel change code to the Cisco device. What do you mean by "using IR code 10104"?
I just set one up in Orlando was indeed scientific Atlanta code, are you sure your blaster works? The direct connect cable you can get on ebay works too.

cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2013, 12:44 PM   #6
Southie Boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 36
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by ggieseke View Post
When you're in the IR setup menus look for the Advanced setup option. It lets you enter codes directly. Almost every DTA uses 10104, but there are a few other codes for some models. The Cisco DTA50 uses 10014, so you might try it too.

This is the main thread you should check out.
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=128743
10014 did it! Only works if the Cisco remote ir reciever is mounted on the tivo ir blaster. But it works fine on the A setting when connected like that. The cisco reciever even has a nice little velcro mount that works well with the TiVo blaster. Thanks!

__________________
I was born down on A street,
raised up on B street,
Southie is my home town.
Southie Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2014, 05:24 PM   #7
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 905xx
Posts: 1,294
Series 1 Tivo

IR code 10014 also woks for Series 1 TiVo.
Cable Box manufacturer Pace uses this code.

Note: calling tivo support resulted in a referral to time warner.
time warner said: cisco said only their remote would work!

Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 04:11 PM   #8
jim brown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Cisco DTA 170HD

I was able to use the Scientific Atlantic dta choice for my cisco 170hd dta. I'm using a direct connect cable instead of an IR blaster. I just went in to messages and settings, settings, channels, channel changing, then click on "no ive switched to a different cable box.

Then I pick Scientific Atlantic. I keep going through all of the tests and it finally worked. It went through a LOT of tests before it worked.

jim brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2015, 09:06 AM   #9
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim brown View Post
I was able to use the Scientific Atlantic dta choice for my cisco 170hd dta. I'm using a direct connect cable instead of an IR blaster. I just went in to messages and settings, settings, channels, channel changing, then click on "no ive switched to a different cable box.

Then I pick Scientific Atlantic. I keep going through all of the tests and it finally worked. It went through a LOT of tests before it worked.
It easy to skip by it, it's the second or third it tries, I've set up dozens of Tivos for friends and family for the 170. Usually gets it first go at guided setup but have some go thru all several times, give up and just manually put it in.

cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 AM.
Page generated in 0.07338810 seconds (71.28% PHP - 28.72% MySQL) with 18 queries