TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2013, 09:21 AM   #1
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
JMFS 1.04 and WD Expander - Fails

Ok, as you know, I expanded my Premiere 4 to 2tb, works good!

I said I would get an expander. WD, certified for tivo.

I plugged it in, it went throught its 'adding space' messages, and rebooted. Upon reboot, it went into the expand space message again

So the conclusion is that you CANNOT add an expander to a JMFS 1.04 upgraded internal disk.

I'm sure it is a partition thing.

My thoughts...

I think an 'Apple_free' partition (as partition 15) needs to be made to force a partition 16/17 pair as free. Which Tivo must use to add an expander.

I think JMFS needs to figure out how to add a coalesced partition. IE, add the new expanded space into the other MFS region on the disk. Not adding a new MFS region. This might require using JMFS on a no-data disk.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 02:58 PM   #2
retiredqwest
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 156
Partitions and apple_free have nothing to do with it.

When an expander is married to a stock TIVO drive it does not add a partition to the internal drive. Put the stock drive back in the 4 and marry
the expander and then take a look at the internal drive again it will still have 14 partitions.

Partition map of my XL4 using Mfslayout via JMFS before marrying the expander:

1 : start= 1, size= 63 ( 31.50K), type='Apple_partition_map', name='Apple'
2 : start=2148865904, size= 8 ( 4.00K), type='Image' , name='Bootstrap 1'
3 : start=2148865912, size= 16384 ( 8.00M), type='Image' , name='Kernel 1'
4 : start=2148882296, size= 524288 (256.00M), type='Ext2' , name='Root 1'
5 : start=2149406584, size= 8 ( 4.00K), type='Image' , name='Bootstrap 2'
6 : start=2149406592, size= 16384 ( 8.00M), type='Image' , name='Kernel 2'
7 : start=2149422976, size= 524288 (256.00M), type='Ext2' , name='Root 2'
8 : start=2149947264, size= 262144 (128.00M), type='Swap' , name='Linux swap'
9 : start=2150209408, size= 1048576 (512.00M), type='Ext2' , name='/var'
10: start=2157549440, size= 1638400 (800.00M), type='MFS' , name='MFS application region'
11: start=2160826240, size=1746202928 (832.65G), type='MFS' , name='MFS media region'
12: start=2159187840, size= 1638400 (800.00M), type='MFS' , name='MFS application region 2'
13: start= 64, size=2148865840 ( 1.00T), type='MFS' , name='MFS media region 2'
14: start=2151257984, size= 6291456 ( 3.00G), type='Ext2' , name='SQLite'

Size of zones:
Used: 2310049624 (1.08T)
Free: 1588275496 (757.35G)
Total: 3898325120 (1.82T)

Recordable space reported by Tivo: 3898344448 (1.82T), approximately 287 HD hours

After marrying the expander mfslayout will no longer read the stock drive.
Had to use Pdisk from the mfslive cd:


Partition map (with 512 byte blocks) on '/dev/sda'
#: type name length base ( size )
1: Apple_partition_map Apple 63 @ 1
2: Image Bootstrap 1 8 @ 2148865904
3: Image Kernel 1 16384 @ 2148865912 ( 8.0M)
4: Ext2 Root 1 524288 @ 2148882296 (256.0M)
5: Image Bootstrap 2 8 @ 2149406584
6: Image Kernel 2 16384 @ 2149406592 ( 8.0M)
7: Ext2 Root 2 524288 @ 2149422976 (256.0M)
8: Swap Linux swap 262144 @ 2149947264 (128.0M)
9: Ext2 /var 1048576 @ 2150209408 (512.0M)
10: MFS MFS application region 1638400 @ 2157549440 (800.0M)
11: MFS MFS media region 1746202928 @ 2160826240 (832.7G)
12: MFS MFS application region 2 1638400 @ 2159187840 (800.0M)
13: MFS MFS media region 2 2148865840 @ 64 ( 1.0T)
14: Ext2 SQLite 6291456 @ 2151257984 ( 3.0G)

Device block size=512, Number of Blocks=3907029168 (1.8T)
DeviceType=0x0, DeviceId=0x0

You'll notice this reduced the recording space on the stock drive by 890meg.

So, no you cannot expand a stock drive and then add an expander and I would assume this goes for any Series 4 tivo and the Series 3 THD as well.

Weaknees and Dvr-Dude have figured it out how to get around this ...... just no one on TCF.
__________________
I'm not retired... I'm a professional grandparent.

THD 1.5TB Seagate = 237 hrs HD
Premiere WD20EVDS = 317 hrs HD.
XL4 = 318 hrs HD
retiredqwest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 04:08 PM   #3
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Disappointing

So they must make some partition map change
To the internal. Just not a new partition
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 09:21 AM   #4
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Anyone still looking at this?

I have an expander in the box waiting for a way to update!

To remind, I also tried plugging it in to my 2tb upgraded premiere4

It goes through 'I found the drive', does its format, reboots, and asks again to upgrade. Tried 4 times, never completes.

So pulled out the external, during the reboot and everything works on the 2tb. No loss of programs.
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 12:50 PM   #5
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
Not unless you are volunteering.

comer was great in updating the community on his findings as he developed his tool. If someone else is working on it they are not posting here.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 01:07 PM   #6
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Not unless you are volunteering.

comer was great in updating the community on his findings as he developed his tool. If someone else is working on it they are not posting here.
I was looking at it, but with a tivo dedicated to Young and the Restless for my wife, I can't keep it out of service too long

I might bite the bullet and buy a 2+2tb Premiere from weaknees, then look at the two disks to see how they are laid out. It bugs me that it has been developed by multiple people and noone in the hack group has figured it out
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 01:53 PM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,347
Many of us just move to a PC/server instead of dealing with extra on board storage.

Obviously, not a solution for everyone, especially those who have cable systems with all of the CCI flags set.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 02:31 PM   #8
philhu
User Since Day ONE!
 
philhu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Funcity, MA
Posts: 672
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Many of us just move to a PC/server instead of dealing with extra on board storage.

Obviously, not a solution for everyone, especially those who have cable systems with all of the CCI flags set.
BINGO! My other solution is rmv the CCI bit on an older TivoHD I have to do just as you say. I do have a 12TB NAS right now with 30,000+ old TV Shows on it
__________________
-----------------
Phillips (S1-retired)
Sony SVR-2000 (S1-retired)
Tivo (S2-retired, 500gb HD, 2 units)
TivoHD (2tb HD, chip mod, 2 units)
Tivo Premiere (2tb HD)
Tivo Premiere4 (2tb (JMFS) HD)
philhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |