TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2013, 09:26 AM   #1
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
TiVo Desktop not working reliably

I have approximately 20 videos stored on my NAS (Apple Time Capsule) and have made the path available to TiVo desktop (Mac version). It works well for a while, then after a few sleep/wake cycles, I can no longer access the videos from either of my TiVo Premiere's. If I stop the service from within TiVo Desktop then restart it, all works well again for a while. I'd hate to have to repeat this process every time I want to watch one of these videos. Is there a more reliable method?

Thanks!
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 11:32 AM   #2
ShayL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 196
I can't help with TiVo Desktop. The mac version is ancient. I would suggest you try pytivo: http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=328459
ShayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 12:15 PM   #3
malayphred
Underpowered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by ahwman View Post
I have approximately 20 videos stored on my NAS (Apple Time Capsule) and have made the path available to TiVo desktop (Mac version). It works well for a while, then after a few sleep/wake cycles, I can no longer access the videos from either of my TiVo Premiere's. If I stop the service from within TiVo Desktop then restart it, all works well again for a while. I'd hate to have to repeat this process every time I want to watch one of these videos. Is there a more reliable method?

Thanks!
I have a PC and was having the same issue.

I solved it by turning off the 'sleep' cycle on the computer.
malayphred is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:06 PM   #4
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,162
pyTivo for the Mac has StreamBaby built in too.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 09:14 PM   #5
ahwman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
pyTivo for the Mac has StreamBaby built in too.
How hard is this to install and set up? Is there a GUI or is it all command prompt?

Thanks!
ahwman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:06 PM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
pyTivo for the Mac has StreamBaby built in too.
That's "pyTivoX", not "pyTivo for the Mac".
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |