TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2013, 04:16 PM   #1
sharkster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 2,357
Malfunctioning Tuner (I think) - Premiere

I'm hoping somebody else might be able to shed some light on this problem, which seems to have become chronic on one of my Premieres.

Set up - (the same with both Premieres) - 2 Tuner Premiere, Motorola Tuning Adapter, Charter Cable is my cable co.

On my living room Tivo, the last several days when I first turn the TV on, there are channels that say 'unauthorized' with that little Tivo box on a black screen. Or, sometimes it seems to have just stopped in the middle of a picture and you see a paused picture on the screen, also with the Tivo 'box' that says the channel is unauthorized. It seems to be randomly quite a few, but not all, of my channels. IOW, it's not even always the same channels that are missing.

I'm pretty sure it's not a Charter problem because I can go in the bdrm, turn on that TV, and all the channels are fine.

When it first happened it seemed to clear up pretty quickly but yesterday I waited it out for a few hours and still channels were unauthorized. I finally re-started the Tivo and everything was fine again. This morning I turned on the TV to find the same problem so, after something was finished recording, I restarted the Tivo and, again, everything fine.

I try to figure things out before I make phone calls but I'm not an electronics expert. This is confusing. I don't think it's my cable and I don't even think it's the tuning adapter because when I restart the Tivo all is good again.

I'm a little paranoid to mess with the tuning adapter and CableCARD because the cable guy had such difficulty, last March when I got my Premieres, getting them going. But everything has been pretty much fine since he set them up.

Any ideas?
sharkster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 04:44 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,390
Try reseating your cablecard. Turn off tivo, pull it out and reinsert a few times.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |