TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-04-2013, 08:05 PM   #1
rfcarpentier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Not Using Tuning Adapters - Am I missing anything

I currently have 2 Cisco Tuning Adapters on my account and I am not using them. From what I can tell I am getting all of my channels that I am paying for.

Am I missing something or should simply return them to Cablevision the next time I am in the area of there Customer Center.


I am in the New Haven CT system.
__________________
2 Tivo Premiere with Cablecard from CV
1 Tivo HD with Cablecard from CV


2 Pioneer DVR-810HS with SA 4200 Cablebox from CV (offline at the moment need repairs)
1 Sony Series 1 (retired)
rfcarpentier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 06:01 AM   #2
LifeIsABeach
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 2,338
If they gave you tuning adapters then there are probably some channels you are paying for that you won't get without them. They may very well be channels you don't care about. Cablevision should be able to tell you what channels they are.
__________________
For of all sad words of tongue or pen, The saddest are these: "It might have been!"
LifeIsABeach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:28 AM   #3
rfcarpentier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Ok, Thanks. In the past when Cablevision was both analog and digital a lot of channels like Palladia were SDV so I needed to have it. Never got it to work properly. I think I swapped at least 4 Cable Cards before my first Premiere work. The Tivo HD had 3. Now that they are all digital in my area and Palladia is a normal channel. I will check with them the next time I call them. Hopefully they will be able to answer my question.
__________________
2 Tivo Premiere with Cablecard from CV
1 Tivo HD with Cablecard from CV


2 Pioneer DVR-810HS with SA 4200 Cablebox from CV (offline at the moment need repairs)
1 Sony Series 1 (retired)
rfcarpentier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 10:43 AM   #4
dssxxxx
Registered User
 
dssxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: SWF
Posts: 100
I pay for all channels (all the packages from Cablevision) and found out I was not getting about 9 channels in the premium packages.

Installed the tuning adaptors and got the channels.
dssxxxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 02:25 PM   #5
rfcarpentier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
dssxxxx,

Do you happen to know what channels they are. If not I can call CV and ask them.

Thanks.
__________________
2 Tivo Premiere with Cablecard from CV
1 Tivo HD with Cablecard from CV


2 Pioneer DVR-810HS with SA 4200 Cablebox from CV (offline at the moment need repairs)
1 Sony Series 1 (retired)
rfcarpentier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |